Welcome to this charming 2 bedroom 1 bathroom ranch home of character with beautiful views, located in Upper Castro Valley. The new home owner will enjoy the tranquility of the professionally landscaped front and back yards with new automatic irrigation systems. Many other attractive features.
Single-familyProperty Type
1946Year Built
5,900 sq ftLot Size
$956Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Joe Schembri•DRE #00890599• Coldwell Banker Realty
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40041408
Sep 26, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 28, 1988
Sold
$144,000
$153/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,448 (+2.3%)
$155,220 + $679,856
$835,076
2024
$10,216 (+1.6%)
$152,177 + $666,527
$818,704
2023
$10,054 (+1.9%)
$149,194 + $653,461
$802,655
2022
$9,862 (+2.6%)
$143,401 + $628,090
$771,491
2021
$9,610 (+2.3%)
$143,401 + $628,090
$771,491
2020
$9,391 (+8.2%)
$140,591 + $615,778
$756,369
2019
$8,679 (+12.0%)
$139,150 + $609,468
$748,618
2018
$7,751 (+33.0%)
$136,422 + $524,818
$661,240
2017
$5,829 (+5.1%)
$131,126 + $305,960
$437,086
2016
$5,545 (+7.0%)
$131,126 + $305,960
$437,086
2015
$5,183 (+1.4%)
$128,555 + $299,963
$428,518
2014
$5,112 (+11.2%)
$124,146 + $289,674
$413,820
2013
$4,596 (+0.3%)
$124,146 + $289,674
$413,820
2012
$4,581 (−1.1%)
$111,000 + $259,000
$370,000
2011
$4,634 (−4.6%)
$111,000 + $259,000
$370,000
2010
$4,859 (−5.9%)
$111,900 + $261,100
$373,000
2009
$5,162 (−15.1%)
$117,900 + $275,100
$393,000
2008
$6,083
$123,600 + $288,400
$412,000
Tax history for 4226 SEVEN HILLS Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,448 (+2.3%)
$155,220 + $679,856
$835,076
2024
$10,216 (+1.6%)
$152,177 + $666,527
$818,704
2023
$10,054 (+1.9%)
$149,194 + $653,461
$802,655
2022
$9,862 (+2.6%)
$143,401 + $628,090
$771,491
2021
$9,610 (+2.3%)
$143,401 + $628,090
$771,491
2020
$9,391 (+8.2%)
$140,591 + $615,778
$756,369
2019
$8,679 (+12.0%)
$139,150 + $609,468
$748,618
2018
$7,751 (+33.0%)
$136,422 + $524,818
$661,240
2017
$5,829 (+5.1%)
$131,126 + $305,960
$437,086
2016
$5,545 (+7.0%)
$131,126 + $305,960
$437,086
2015
$5,183 (+1.4%)
$128,555 + $299,963
$428,518
2014
$5,112 (+11.2%)
$124,146 + $289,674
$413,820
2013
$4,596 (+0.3%)
$124,146 + $289,674
$413,820
2012
$4,581 (−1.1%)
$111,000 + $259,000
$370,000
2011
$4,634 (−4.6%)
$111,000 + $259,000
$370,000
2010
$4,859 (−5.9%)
$111,900 + $261,100
$373,000
2009
$5,162 (−15.1%)
$117,900 + $275,100
$393,000
2008
$6,083
$123,600 + $288,400
$412,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,900 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2000
Sq. Ft.
2,412
Year built
1946
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
084D121500803
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 17, 2026.
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Feb 11, 2019 • Final
Building
Construct a two-story addition to include bedrooms, bathrooms, and a laundry room on the second floor and a dining room on the first floor. Remodel the existing first floor living spaces.
Addition
Remodel
Jan 8, 2019 • Final
Building
Upgrade the electrical service panel to a higher amperage.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Garage Spaces: 1
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 2
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (Minimum): 1
# of Baths (Maximum): 1
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, No Tub, No Shower Stall
Room Information
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, 220 Volt Outlet
Interior Features
Flooring: Hardwood
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Floor Furnace
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Stucco
Other
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 942
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 308973
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: RES
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,412
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5,900 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1946
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Alameda County
APN: 084D121500803
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 17, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Chabot Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
Creekside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Castro Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley remains a highly competitive market. On average, homes are selling for 103.7% of their asking price, with nearly 60% of properties closing above list price.
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...