Great parklike location, spacious single story unit, no one above or below. Living Room and Dining area open out to large private enclosed patio with storage closet. Master Bedroom has walk-in closet. Full size washer and dryer in unit. Community pool and playground area. 2 assigned parking spaces, one is covered. Near the 805 freeway, Sleep Train Amphitheatre, Kaiser Hospital, U.S. Olympic Training Center, shopping, stores, restaurants. Otay Valley Regional Park is very close by.
CondoProperty Type
1972Year Built
1,307 sq ftLot Size
$495Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Susan Diamond•DRE #01426088• Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty
•619-977-9190 (agent)
•smoorediamond@hotmail.com (agent)
Listed by Caroline Glasner•DRE #00863996• Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty
Bought with David Gonzalez•DRE #01739723• Coldwell Banker West
Great parklike location, spacious single story unit, no one above or below. Living Room and Dining area open out to large private enclosed patio with storage closet. Master Bedroom has walk-in closet. Full size washer and dryer in unit. Community pool and playground area. 2 assigned parking spaces, one is covered. Near the 805 freeway, Sleep Train Amphitheatre, Kaiser Hospital, U.S. Olympic Training Center, shopping, stores, restaurants. Otay Valley Regional Park is very close by. Neighborhoods: Chula Vista Complex Features: , Equipment: Dryer, Range/Oven, Washer Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL Guest House Est. SQFT: 0
CRMLS #988003238
Nov 24, 1998
Sold
$70,000
$78/sq ft
Aug 7, 1998
Listed
$70,500
$78/sq ft
CUTE AS A BUTTON!NEWER CARPETS, TILE, STOVE, DISHWASHER. PRIVATE CORNER LOCATION. CALL LISTING AGENT FOR SHOWING.
SDMLS #978003774
Apr 30, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Oct 3, 1997
Listed
$72,500
$81/sq ft
SDMLS #978001663
Sep 11, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Apr 28, 1997
Listed
$74,500
$83/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 16, 1978
Sold
$27,500
$31/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,691 (+3.6%)
$190,257 + $208,998
$399,255
2024
$4,526 (+1.4%)
$186,527 + $204,900
$391,427
2023
$4,465 (+17.5%)
$182,870 + $200,883
$383,753
2022
$3,800 (+2.4%)
$179,285 + $196,945
$376,230
2021
$3,713 (+2.4%)
$141,541 + $181,168
$322,709
2020
$3,624 (+27.2%)
$138,766 + $177,616
$316,382
2019
$2,850 (+1.6%)
$137,344 + $175,795
$313,139
2018
$2,806 (+2.1%)
$108,376 + $138,717
$247,093
2017
$2,748 (+151.9%)
$104,168 + $133,332
$237,500
2016
$1,091 (+1.4%)
$104,168 + $133,332
$237,500
2015
$1,076 (+1.6%)
$40,651 + $52,032
$92,683
2014
$1,059 (+0.1%)
$39,257 + $50,248
$89,505
2013
$1,058 (+3.7%)
$39,257 + $50,248
$89,505
2012
$1,021 (+2.0%)
$39,080 + $50,021
$89,101
2011
$1,000 (+0.9%)
$38,314 + $49,041
$87,355
2010
$991
$37,563 + $48,080
$85,643
2009
$992 (+5.4%)
$37,283 + $47,721
$85,004
2008
$941
$37,372 + $47,835
$85,207
Tax history for 202 Otay Valley Rd Unit B
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,691 (+3.6%)
$190,257 + $208,998
$399,255
2024
$4,526 (+1.4%)
$186,527 + $204,900
$391,427
2023
$4,465 (+17.5%)
$182,870 + $200,883
$383,753
2022
$3,800 (+2.4%)
$179,285 + $196,945
$376,230
2021
$3,713 (+2.4%)
$141,541 + $181,168
$322,709
2020
$3,624 (+27.2%)
$138,766 + $177,616
$316,382
2019
$2,850 (+1.6%)
$137,344 + $175,795
$313,139
2018
$2,806 (+2.1%)
$108,376 + $138,717
$247,093
2017
$2,748 (+151.9%)
$104,168 + $133,332
$237,500
2016
$1,091 (+1.4%)
$104,168 + $133,332
$237,500
2015
$1,076 (+1.6%)
$40,651 + $52,032
$92,683
2014
$1,059 (+0.1%)
$39,257 + $50,248
$89,505
2013
$1,058 (+3.7%)
$39,257 + $50,248
$89,505
2012
$1,021 (+2.0%)
$39,080 + $50,021
$89,101
2011
$1,000 (+0.9%)
$38,314 + $49,041
$87,355
2010
$991
$37,563 + $48,080
$85,643
2009
$992 (+5.4%)
$37,283 + $47,721
$85,004
2008
$941
$37,372 + $47,835
$85,207
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1972
Sq. Ft.
900
Year built
1972
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
San Diego County
APN
6243610300
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 19, 2026.
R2
One-And Two-Family Residence Zone
The basic use permitted in the R-2 zone is the lowest density of multiple dwelling units, namely the duplex. It is the purpose of the City Council to provide in this zone a density level commensurate with the density allowable under the most restrictive multiple-family zone but to retain the fundamental characteristics to be found in the R-1 zone, i.e., private yards and patios, individual recreational facilities, privately maintained open space, and privacy and self-containment of dwelling units. In order to provide these characteristics, the Council hereby establishes a wider range of principal permitted uses to create greater diversity and flexibility of housing concepts; to extend the single-family private dwelling unit amenities to all economic levels; to provide a broader range of lot sizes; and to satisfy the full variety of tastes, needs and desires in housing.; It is the full intent of the City Council to authorize as principal permitted uses, in addition to the duplex or two-family dwelling units on a single lot, two single-family attached dwelling units on two contiguous lots and dwelling groups as provided in this chapter. The attached single-family dwelling unit concept would permit the reduction of lot sizes to 3,500 sq ft and the sale of individual attached single-family dwelling units constructed on such lots to separate ownerships.