1191 Peaceful Valley Rd is a 1,269 square foot house on a 1.8 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on February 17, 2021 for $319,000. Based on Redfin's Colfax data, we estimate the home's value is $441,327.
Single-familyProperty Type
1965Year Built
1.8 acresLot Size
$348Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$441,327
$122K since sold in February 2021$0 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.5% lower than the average sale price ($482K) of 6 comparable homes.
eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc., eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 1191 Peaceful Valley Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Feb 17, 2021
Sold
$319,000
$251/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,168 (+10.7%)
$98,260 + $253,937
$352,197
2025
$3,765 (+2.4%)
$98,260 + $253,937
$352,197
2024
$3,678 (−2.1%)
$92,300 + $238,700
$331,000
2023
$3,756 (−0.7%)
$87,800 + $227,026
$314,826
2022
$3,784 (+181.2%)
$89,800 + $232,130
$321,930
2021
$1,345 (+1.8%)
$90,780 + $234,600
$325,380
2020
$1,322 (−12.2%)
$14,429 + $85,675
$100,104
2019
$1,505 (+18.4%)
$14,282 + $84,797
$99,079
2018
$1,271 (+1.8%)
$14,002 + $83,135
$97,137
2017
$1,249 (+1.9%)
$13,459 + $79,907
$93,366
2016
$1,225 (+2.3%)
$13,459 + $79,907
$93,366
2015
$1,197 (+1.4%)
$13,196 + $78,341
$91,537
2014
$1,180 (−0.4%)
$12,744 + $75,654
$88,398
2013
$1,185 (+1.7%)
$12,744 + $75,654
$88,398
2012
$1,165 (+1.2%)
$12,687 + $75,313
$88,000
2011
$1,151 (+0.6%)
$12,439 + $73,837
$86,276
2010
$1,145 (+0.9%)
$12,196 + $72,390
$84,586
2009
$1,135 (+2.2%)
$12,105 + $71,849
$83,954
2008
$1,110
$12,134 + $72,020
$84,154
Tax history for 1191 Peaceful Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,168 (+10.7%)
$98,260 + $253,937
$352,197
2025
$3,765 (+2.4%)
$98,260 + $253,937
$352,197
2024
$3,678 (−2.1%)
$92,300 + $238,700
$331,000
2023
$3,756 (−0.7%)
$87,800 + $227,026
$314,826
2022
$3,784 (+181.2%)
$89,800 + $232,130
$321,930
2021
$1,345 (+1.8%)
$90,780 + $234,600
$325,380
2020
$1,322 (−12.2%)
$14,429 + $85,675
$100,104
2019
$1,505 (+18.4%)
$14,282 + $84,797
$99,079
2018
$1,271 (+1.8%)
$14,002 + $83,135
$97,137
2017
$1,249 (+1.9%)
$13,459 + $79,907
$93,366
2016
$1,225 (+2.3%)
$13,459 + $79,907
$93,366
2015
$1,197 (+1.4%)
$13,196 + $78,341
$91,537
2014
$1,180 (−0.4%)
$12,744 + $75,654
$88,398
2013
$1,185 (+1.7%)
$12,744 + $75,654
$88,398
2012
$1,165 (+1.2%)
$12,687 + $75,313
$88,000
2011
$1,151 (+0.6%)
$12,439 + $73,837
$86,276
2010
$1,145 (+0.9%)
$12,196 + $72,390
$84,586
2009
$1,135 (+2.2%)
$12,105 + $71,849
$83,954
2008
$1,110
$12,134 + $72,020
$84,154
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
May 30, 2014 • Final
Residential: full review - additions, adu, accessory structures, pools, remodel, demo, generators, and other
Remove existing composition shingles and install a new composition shingle roofing assembly on a single-family home. The installation must meet minimum class A requirements and follow the manufacturer's specifications.
Roofing
May 30, 2014 • Final
Residential: full review - additions, adu, accessory structures, pools, remodel, demo, generators, and other
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Colonial
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Concrete Block
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,269
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: 1.8 AC SEC 29 14 9
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 273
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 78,408
Acres: 1.8
Zoning Code: F-B-X
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,269
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.8 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1965
Year Renovated: 1965
County: Placer County
APN: 072081053000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Weimar Hills
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
6/10
Colfax High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.2mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
36 unhealthy days expected this year, 41 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Colfax, CA • 95713
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
43
59
42
67
47
66
47
77
55
87
62
91
66
92
69
84
64
69
54
61
46
60
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.6 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.6 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$420,000 – $508,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,413 in fees.3 minutes to get started.