Top quality new construction. Brazilian rosewood flrs thruout. 2nd MB can be media or game rm w/ access to deck and gdn. Huge, nearly lvl lot & +/- 5200 SF of living space. Monta Vista HS. Hiking and biking nearby. PRDS contract, pls.
Single-familyProperty Type
2012Year Built
0.41 acresLot Size
$1,058Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Lucy T Berman•DRE #01413627• Coldwell Banker Realty
PROPERTY TO BE SOLD AS IS. BUILD YOUR NEW HOME. CITY REQUIRED GEOLOGICAL REPORT HAS BEEN COMPLETED, WRITTEN REPORT TO BE AVAILABLE BY NOV. 26, 1999.NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FAULT ON PROPERTY. GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR NEW BUYER. MONTE
Public Records
Aug 26, 1985
Sold
$160,000
$31/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$39,415 (+2.8%)
$1,776,556 + $1,571,568
$3,348,124
2024
$38,342 (+0.8%)
$1,741,722 + $1,540,753
$3,282,475
2023
$38,024 (+1.6%)
$1,707,571 + $1,510,543
$3,218,114
2022
$37,441 (+1.0%)
$1,674,090 + $1,480,925
$3,155,015
2021
$37,065 (+1.4%)
$1,641,265 + $1,451,888
$3,093,153
2020
$36,559 (+2.4%)
$1,609,084 + $1,423,420
$3,032,504
2019
$35,696 (+2.6%)
$1,592,585 + $1,408,825
$3,001,410
2018
$34,777 (+0.6%)
$1,561,358 + $1,381,201
$2,942,559
2017
$34,581 (+3.2%)
$1,500,730 + $1,327,568
$2,828,298
2016
$33,495 (+0.6%)
$1,500,730 + $1,327,568
$2,828,298
2015
$33,281 (+2.6%)
$1,471,304 + $1,301,538
$2,772,842
2014
$32,432 (+51.2%)
$1,420,817 + $1,256,876
$2,677,693
2012
$21,445 (+4.3%)
$1,414,396 + $1,251,196
$2,665,592
2011
$20,555 (+1.3%)
$729,300 + $1,015,920
$1,745,220
2010
$20,282 (−0.8%)
$715,000 + $996,000
$1,711,000
2009
$20,444 (−12.1%)
$708,300 + $986,000
$1,694,300
2008
$23,246
$845,895 + $1,177,469
$2,023,364
Tax history for 22714 ALCALDE Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$39,415 (+2.8%)
$1,776,556 + $1,571,568
$3,348,124
2024
$38,342 (+0.8%)
$1,741,722 + $1,540,753
$3,282,475
2023
$38,024 (+1.6%)
$1,707,571 + $1,510,543
$3,218,114
2022
$37,441 (+1.0%)
$1,674,090 + $1,480,925
$3,155,015
2021
$37,065 (+1.4%)
$1,641,265 + $1,451,888
$3,093,153
2020
$36,559 (+2.4%)
$1,609,084 + $1,423,420
$3,032,504
2019
$35,696 (+2.6%)
$1,592,585 + $1,408,825
$3,001,410
2018
$34,777 (+0.6%)
$1,561,358 + $1,381,201
$2,942,559
2017
$34,581 (+3.2%)
$1,500,730 + $1,327,568
$2,828,298
2016
$33,495 (+0.6%)
$1,500,730 + $1,327,568
$2,828,298
2015
$33,281 (+2.6%)
$1,471,304 + $1,301,538
$2,772,842
2014
$32,432 (+51.2%)
$1,420,817 + $1,256,876
$2,677,693
2012
$21,445 (+4.3%)
$1,414,396 + $1,251,196
$2,665,592
2011
$20,555 (+1.3%)
$729,300 + $1,015,920
$1,745,220
2010
$20,282 (−0.8%)
$715,000 + $996,000
$1,711,000
2009
$20,444 (−12.1%)
$708,300 + $986,000
$1,694,300
2008
$23,246
$845,895 + $1,177,469
$2,023,364
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
5
Baths
5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.4 Acres
Year renovated
2005
Sq. Ft.
5,204
Year built
2005
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
34244039
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 22, 2026.
R1-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
Single-family residence districts are intended to create, preserve and enhance areas suitable for detached dwellings in order to: Enhance the identity of residential neighborhoods; Ensure provision of light, air and a reasonable level of privacy to individual residential parcels; Ensure a reasonable level of compatibility in scale of structures within residential neighborhoods; and Reinforce the predominantly low-intensity setting in the community.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Jul 19, 2019 • Final
Residential demolition
Demolish a single-family home.
Demolition
Jul 19, 2019 • Final
Residential electrical
Upgrade the electrical service panel.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Stevens Creek Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
John F. Kennedy Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
9/10
Monta Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Cupertino housing market remains competitive. Over the past three months, homes have received an average of four offers and sold in about 10 days. The median home sale price reached $3.2 million, representing a 15.3% increase year over year.
The Cupertino real estate market continues to be a high-demand, competitive seller’s market. While demand is high, buyers are informed and selective; overpriced or poorly prepared properties experience longer market times and price drops.