bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40217951
Oct 18, 2006
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40187561
Oct 20, 2006
Sold
$950,000
Oct 17, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Jul 14, 2006
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40165526
Jul 14, 2006
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40187046
Jul 14, 2006
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40167729
Jul 13, 2006
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11144311
Aug 30, 2002
Sold
$625,000
Jul 1, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Jun 19, 2002
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10263239
Nov 12, 1998
Sold
$322,500
Sep 9, 1998
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28263239
Nov 10, 1998
Sold
$322,500
Oct 27, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Sep 8, 1998
Listed
*
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$15,456 (+3.2%)
$860,941 + $437,297
$1,298,238
2025
$14,974 (+2.8%)
$860,941 + $437,297
$1,298,238
2024
$14,561 (+1.6%)
$844,060 + $428,723
$1,272,783
2023
$14,338 (+11.3%)
$827,510 + $420,317
$1,247,827
2022
$12,879 (+21.9%)
$811,285 + $412,076
$1,223,361
2021
$10,564 (+1.4%)
$713,892 + $362,608
$1,076,500
2020
$10,420 (−0.7%)
$570,000 + $300,000
$870,000
2019
$10,496 (+6.1%)
$568,992 + $289,008
$858,000
2018
$9,892 (+8.0%)
$568,991 + $289,009
$858,000
2017
$9,164 (+3.5%)
$511,296 + $259,704
$771,000
2016
$8,852 (+3.5%)
$511,296 + $259,704
$771,000
2015
$8,553 (+6.9%)
$489,412 + $248,588
$738,000
2014
$7,999 (+7.5%)
$435,364 + $221,136
$656,500
2013
$7,443 (+13.3%)
$435,364 + $221,136
$656,500
2012
$6,572 (−21.5%)
$405,853 + $206,147
$612,000
2011
$8,373 (+26.5%)
$358,438 + $182,062
$540,500
2010
$6,617 (−7.5%)
$468,522 + $237,978
$706,500
2009
$7,155 (−27.7%)
$364,738 + $185,262
$550,000
2008
$9,894
$397,895 + $202,105
$600,000
Tax history for 546 EL Pintado Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$15,456 (+3.2%)
$860,941 + $437,297
$1,298,238
2025
$14,974 (+2.8%)
$860,941 + $437,297
$1,298,238
2024
$14,561 (+1.6%)
$844,060 + $428,723
$1,272,783
2023
$14,338 (+11.3%)
$827,510 + $420,317
$1,247,827
2022
$12,879 (+21.9%)
$811,285 + $412,076
$1,223,361
2021
$10,564 (+1.4%)
$713,892 + $362,608
$1,076,500
2020
$10,420 (−0.7%)
$570,000 + $300,000
$870,000
2019
$10,496 (+6.1%)
$568,992 + $289,008
$858,000
2018
$9,892 (+8.0%)
$568,991 + $289,009
$858,000
2017
$9,164 (+3.5%)
$511,296 + $259,704
$771,000
2016
$8,852 (+3.5%)
$511,296 + $259,704
$771,000
2015
$8,553 (+6.9%)
$489,412 + $248,588
$738,000
2014
$7,999 (+7.5%)
$435,364 + $221,136
$656,500
2013
$7,443 (+13.3%)
$435,364 + $221,136
$656,500
2012
$6,572 (−21.5%)
$405,853 + $206,147
$612,000
2011
$8,373 (+26.5%)
$358,438 + $182,062
$540,500
2010
$6,617 (−7.5%)
$468,522 + $237,978
$706,500
2009
$7,155 (−27.7%)
$364,738 + $185,262
$550,000
2008
$9,894
$397,895 + $202,105
$600,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.46 Acres
Year renovated
1930
Sq. Ft.
1,518
Year built
1918
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
1961620117
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 30, 2026.
R-40
Single Family Residential District
The purposes of the single family residential districts are to: Assure that future development complement Danville's existing small town character and established quality of life.;Integrate new development in a manner that is visually and functionally compatible with the physical character of the surrounding community.; Preserve, protect and enhance appropriately located areas for residential land use, consistent with the Town-wide design guidelines, the General Plan and with standards of public health and safety.; Minimize the impacts of uses, protect residents from the harmful effects of excessive noise, overcrowding, excessive traffic, insufficient parking and other adverse environmental effects.; Ensure adequate provisions for sites, with reasonable access to public services, for appropriate public and semipublic land uses, including care facilities, needed to complement residential development or that require a residential environment. At the same time, protect the relatively quiet, primarily noncommercial, family atmosphere of neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Healthcare
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Exterior Features
Fencing: Fenced
Property Information
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Land
Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 21780
Lot Size Dimensions: 130 x 175 x 175 x 130
Lot Size Area: 0.5
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.5
Lot Features: Level, Premium Lot, Mostly Level
Zoning: r-40
Zoning Description: Residential,Single Family
Corners Marked: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer On Site, Telephone, Water Connected, Utilities Underground
Location
School Information
High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,518
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.46 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1918
Year Renovated: 1930
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1961620117
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Vista Grande Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Los Cerros Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Monte Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Danville’s housing market remains strong, with median prices around $1.88 million. Buyers may find more choices and negotiation opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and present their homes well to attract offers.
Danville commands a high price tag, with median sale prices hovering between $1.8M and $2M. However, the frantic rushing seen in other markets isn't fully present here—homes are taking an average of 25 to 27 days to sell.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2006. This data may not match public records. Learn more.