bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40196259
Oct 26, 2006
Sold
$2,000,000
$491/sq ft
Oct 12, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Sep 13, 2006
Contingent
—
Aug 9, 2006
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40161534
Oct 26, 2006
Sold
$2,000,000
$491/sq ft
Sep 10, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Apr 27, 2006
Listed
*
There are no remarks available.
Public Records
Sep 8, 1976
Sold
$77,000
$19/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$26,284 (+3.1%)
$1,532,521 + $832,479
$2,365,000
2025
$25,503 (+2.9%)
$1,532,521 + $832,479
$2,365,000
2024
$24,781 (+7.3%)
$1,504,657 + $817,343
$2,322,000
2023
$23,103 (+9.5%)
$1,468,369 + $797,631
$2,266,000
2022
$21,096 (+5.4%)
$1,360,801 + $739,199
$2,100,000
2021
$20,008 (+0.8%)
$1,226,017 + $665,983
$1,892,000
2020
$19,846 (−0.8%)
$1,170,000 + $625,000
$1,795,000
2019
$20,001 (+8.1%)
$1,147,609 + $623,391
$1,771,000
2018
$18,497 (+7.2%)
$1,147,608 + $623,392
$1,771,000
2017
$17,250 (+5.4%)
$1,022,544 + $555,456
$1,578,000
2016
$16,360 (+10.2%)
$1,022,544 + $555,456
$1,578,000
2015
$14,841 (+9.9%)
$959,688 + $521,312
$1,481,000
2014
$13,501 (+3.3%)
$778,896 + $423,104
$1,202,000
2013
$13,073 (−1.1%)
$778,896 + $423,104
$1,202,000
2012
$13,212 (−25.4%)
$757,188 + $411,312
$1,168,500
2011
$17,713 (+0.3%)
$772,093 + $419,407
$1,191,500
2010
$17,663 (−8.0%)
$1,036,801 + $563,199
$1,600,000
2009
$19,190 (−9.5%)
$1,036,801 + $563,199
$1,600,000
2008
$21,199
$1,128,817 + $613,183
$1,742,000
Tax history for 854 EL Pintado
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$26,284 (+3.1%)
$1,532,521 + $832,479
$2,365,000
2025
$25,503 (+2.9%)
$1,532,521 + $832,479
$2,365,000
2024
$24,781 (+7.3%)
$1,504,657 + $817,343
$2,322,000
2023
$23,103 (+9.5%)
$1,468,369 + $797,631
$2,266,000
2022
$21,096 (+5.4%)
$1,360,801 + $739,199
$2,100,000
2021
$20,008 (+0.8%)
$1,226,017 + $665,983
$1,892,000
2020
$19,846 (−0.8%)
$1,170,000 + $625,000
$1,795,000
2019
$20,001 (+8.1%)
$1,147,609 + $623,391
$1,771,000
2018
$18,497 (+7.2%)
$1,147,608 + $623,392
$1,771,000
2017
$17,250 (+5.4%)
$1,022,544 + $555,456
$1,578,000
2016
$16,360 (+10.2%)
$1,022,544 + $555,456
$1,578,000
2015
$14,841 (+9.9%)
$959,688 + $521,312
$1,481,000
2014
$13,501 (+3.3%)
$778,896 + $423,104
$1,202,000
2013
$13,073 (−1.1%)
$778,896 + $423,104
$1,202,000
2012
$13,212 (−25.4%)
$757,188 + $411,312
$1,168,500
2011
$17,713 (+0.3%)
$772,093 + $419,407
$1,191,500
2010
$17,663 (−8.0%)
$1,036,801 + $563,199
$1,600,000
2009
$19,190 (−9.5%)
$1,036,801 + $563,199
$1,600,000
2008
$21,199
$1,128,817 + $613,183
$1,742,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
4
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2.29 Acres
Year renovated
1960
Sq. Ft.
4,076
Year built
1936
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
1972500050
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 30, 2026.
R-65
Single Family Residential District
The purposes of the single family residential districts are to: Assure that future development complement Danville's existing small town character and established quality of life.;Integrate new development in a manner that is visually and functionally compatible with the physical character of the surrounding community.; Preserve, protect and enhance appropriately located areas for residential land use, consistent with the Town-wide design guidelines, the General Plan and with standards of public health and safety.; Minimize the impacts of uses, protect residents from the harmful effects of excessive noise, overcrowding, excessive traffic, insufficient parking and other adverse environmental effects.; Ensure adequate provisions for sites, with reasonable access to public services, for appropriate public and semipublic land uses, including care facilities, needed to complement residential development or that require a residential environment. At the same time, protect the relatively quiet, primarily noncommercial, family atmosphere of neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Healthcare
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 3
Covered Spaces: 3
Parking Features: Detached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 4
# of Bathrooms Full: 3
# of Bathrooms Partial: 1
Interior Features
Interior Features: Pantry, Updated Kitchen, Central Vacuum
Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Gas Water Heater
Laundry Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer
Exterior Features: Back Yard, Garden/Play, Sprinklers Front, Sprinklers Side
Fencing: Fenced
Property Information
Living Area: 4076
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1936
Lot Information
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Lot Size Square Feet: 99752
Lot Size Area: 2.29
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 2.29
Lot Features: Rectangular Lot, Secluded, Sprinklers In Rear
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
Sewer: Septic Tank
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Zoned
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Location
School Information
High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,076
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2.29 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1936
Year Renovated: 1960
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1972500050
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Vista Grande Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.6mi
9/10
Los Cerros Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
Monte Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Danville’s housing market remains strong, with median prices around $1.88 million. Buyers may find more choices and negotiation opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and present their homes well to attract offers.
Danville commands a high price tag, with median sale prices hovering between $1.8M and $2M. However, the frantic rushing seen in other markets isn't fully present here—homes are taking an average of 25 to 27 days to sell.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2006. This data may not match public records. Learn more.