bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40644997
Mar 13, 2014
Sold
$1,277,000
$579/sq ft
Feb 10, 2014
Pending
—
Feb 10, 2014
Pending
—
Feb 5, 2014
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40562172
Jun 20, 2012
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40523074
Nov 4, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 1, 1978
Sold
$150,000
$68/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$18,650 (+3.2%)
$1,000,298 + $596,426
$1,596,724
2025
$18,066 (+2.7%)
$1,000,298 + $596,426
$1,596,724
2024
$17,590 (+1.5%)
$980,685 + $584,732
$1,565,417
2023
$17,322 (+0.7%)
$961,456 + $573,267
$1,534,723
2022
$17,193 (+10.6%)
$942,604 + $562,027
$1,504,631
2021
$15,550 (+1.3%)
$924,122 + $551,007
$1,475,129
2020
$15,344 (−0.3%)
$830,000 + $500,000
$1,330,000
2019
$15,391 (+9.0%)
$820,675 + $489,325
$1,310,000
2018
$14,125 (+6.7%)
$816,915 + $487,085
$1,304,000
2017
$13,235 (−12.6%)
$794,363 + $473,637
$1,268,000
2016
$15,136 (+1.2%)
$794,363 + $473,637
$1,268,000
2015
$14,957 (+176.0%)
$828,427 + $493,949
$1,322,376
2014
$5,419 (+1.4%)
$210,323 + $219,345
$429,668
2013
$5,343 (+11.2%)
$210,323 + $219,345
$429,668
2012
$4,806 (+1.6%)
$209,373 + $218,354
$427,727
2011
$4,730 (+1.0%)
$205,268 + $214,073
$419,341
2010
$4,684 (−0.1%)
$201,244 + $209,876
$411,120
2009
$4,690 (+4.0%)
$199,740 + $208,308
$408,048
2008
$4,508
$200,215 + $208,803
$409,018
Tax history for 876 EL Pintado Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$18,650 (+3.2%)
$1,000,298 + $596,426
$1,596,724
2025
$18,066 (+2.7%)
$1,000,298 + $596,426
$1,596,724
2024
$17,590 (+1.5%)
$980,685 + $584,732
$1,565,417
2023
$17,322 (+0.7%)
$961,456 + $573,267
$1,534,723
2022
$17,193 (+10.6%)
$942,604 + $562,027
$1,504,631
2021
$15,550 (+1.3%)
$924,122 + $551,007
$1,475,129
2020
$15,344 (−0.3%)
$830,000 + $500,000
$1,330,000
2019
$15,391 (+9.0%)
$820,675 + $489,325
$1,310,000
2018
$14,125 (+6.7%)
$816,915 + $487,085
$1,304,000
2017
$13,235 (−12.6%)
$794,363 + $473,637
$1,268,000
2016
$15,136 (+1.2%)
$794,363 + $473,637
$1,268,000
2015
$14,957 (+176.0%)
$828,427 + $493,949
$1,322,376
2014
$5,419 (+1.4%)
$210,323 + $219,345
$429,668
2013
$5,343 (+11.2%)
$210,323 + $219,345
$429,668
2012
$4,806 (+1.6%)
$209,373 + $218,354
$427,727
2011
$4,730 (+1.0%)
$205,268 + $214,073
$419,341
2010
$4,684 (−0.1%)
$201,244 + $209,876
$411,120
2009
$4,690 (+4.0%)
$199,740 + $208,308
$408,048
2008
$4,508
$200,215 + $208,803
$409,018
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.03 Acres
Year renovated
1975
Sq. Ft.
2,121
Year built
1964
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
1972500027
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 30, 2026.
R-65
Single Family Residential District
The purposes of the single family residential districts are to: Assure that future development complement Danville's existing small town character and established quality of life.;Integrate new development in a manner that is visually and functionally compatible with the physical character of the surrounding community.; Preserve, protect and enhance appropriately located areas for residential land use, consistent with the Town-wide design guidelines, the General Plan and with standards of public health and safety.; Minimize the impacts of uses, protect residents from the harmful effects of excessive noise, overcrowding, excessive traffic, insufficient parking and other adverse environmental effects.; Ensure adequate provisions for sites, with reasonable access to public services, for appropriate public and semipublic land uses, including care facilities, needed to complement residential development or that require a residential environment. At the same time, protect the relatively quiet, primarily noncommercial, family atmosphere of neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Healthcare
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Park & open space
Oct 21, 2025 • Final
Residential electrical projects
Electrical
Sep 30, 2025 • Final
Residential roof replacement
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Guest, Garage Door Opener
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 2
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Stall Shower
Primary Bathroom Included Features: Shower Over Tub
High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,121
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.03 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: 1975
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1972500027
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Vista Grande Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.7mi
9/10
Los Cerros Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Monte Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Danville’s housing market remains strong, with median prices around $1.88 million. Buyers may find more choices and negotiation opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and present their homes well to attract offers.
Danville commands a high price tag, with median sale prices hovering between $1.8M and $2M. However, the frantic rushing seen in other markets isn't fully present here—homes are taking an average of 25 to 27 days to sell.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2014. This data may not match public records. Learn more.