2144 Maxson Rd is a 1,540 square foot house on a 4,016 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's El Monte data, we estimate the home's value is $665,054.
Single-familyProperty Type
1981Year Built
4,016 sq ftLot Size
$432Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$665,054
$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.9% lower than the average sale price ($707K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,556 (+9.1%)
$11,472 + $128,041
$139,513
2024
$2,344 (+1.6%)
$11,472 + $128,041
$139,513
2023
$2,306 (+3.6%)
$11,248 + $125,531
$136,779
2022
$2,227 (−1.5%)
$11,028 + $123,070
$134,098
2021
$2,260 (+2.6%)
$10,812 + $120,657
$131,469
2020
$2,202 (+0.2%)
$10,600 + $118,292
$128,892
2019
$2,198 (+7.1%)
$10,492 + $117,080
$127,572
2018
$2,053 (+2.4%)
$10,287 + $114,785
$125,072
2017
$2,004 (+5.9%)
$9,889 + $110,329
$120,218
2016
$1,893 (+1.1%)
$9,889 + $110,329
$120,218
2015
$1,872 (+1.7%)
$9,696 + $108,166
$117,862
2014
$1,841 (+2.0%)
$9,364 + $104,455
$113,819
2012
$1,805 (+1.2%)
$9,322 + $103,983
$113,305
2011
$1,783 (+1.4%)
$9,140 + $101,945
$111,085
2010
$1,758 (+0.4%)
$8,961 + $99,947
$108,908
2009
$1,751 (+5.3%)
$8,895 + $99,201
$108,096
2008
$1,664
$8,917 + $99,437
$108,354
Tax history for 2144 Maxson Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,556 (+9.1%)
$11,472 + $128,041
$139,513
2024
$2,344 (+1.6%)
$11,472 + $128,041
$139,513
2023
$2,306 (+3.6%)
$11,248 + $125,531
$136,779
2022
$2,227 (−1.5%)
$11,028 + $123,070
$134,098
2021
$2,260 (+2.6%)
$10,812 + $120,657
$131,469
2020
$2,202 (+0.2%)
$10,600 + $118,292
$128,892
2019
$2,198 (+7.1%)
$10,492 + $117,080
$127,572
2018
$2,053 (+2.4%)
$10,287 + $114,785
$125,072
2017
$2,004 (+5.9%)
$9,889 + $110,329
$120,218
2016
$1,893 (+1.1%)
$9,889 + $110,329
$120,218
2015
$1,872 (+1.7%)
$9,696 + $108,166
$117,862
2014
$1,841 (+2.0%)
$9,364 + $104,455
$113,819
2012
$1,805 (+1.2%)
$9,322 + $103,983
$113,305
2011
$1,783 (+1.4%)
$9,140 + $101,945
$111,085
2010
$1,758 (+0.4%)
$8,961 + $99,947
$108,908
2009
$1,751 (+5.3%)
$8,895 + $99,201
$108,096
2008
$1,664
$8,917 + $99,437
$108,354
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1A
One-Family Dwelling Zoning District
Consistent with the General Plan Land Use Designation of Low Density Residential. This zoning district primarily includes smaller lots that allows for one dwelling unit on each lot.; Provide a variety of single-family residential dwellings built to suburban standards characterized by single- and two-story structures separated by ample green space to suit a spectrum of individual lifestyles and needs.; Maintain the existing character of the city's low-density, single-family residential neighborhoods, while providing new opportunities for unit additions and infill housing.; Ensure that the scale and design of new development, alterations and additions to existing dwellings are compatible with the scale, mass and character of their neighborhoods, and protect adjacent properties from unreasonable obstruction of light and air.; Provide for appropriate densities within the ranges established in the general plan.; Provide opportunities for other neighborhood uses such as schools, parks, religious assembly, community centers and daycare centers that serve and are compatible with the surrounding residential neighborhood.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,540
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TR=PARCEL MAP AS PER BK 137 P 18 OF P M LOT 3
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,016
Legal Lot Number: 3
Municipality Name: EL MONTE
Acres: 0.0922
Depth Footage: 66
Front Footage: 61
Zoning Code: EMR1A*
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,540
Stories: —
Lot Size: 4,016 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1981
Year Renovated: 1981
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 8114001029
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 29, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Monte Vista Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Mountain View High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...