BEAUTIFUL CORNER END HOUSE IN GATED COMMUNITY. FEATURING UPGRADED FLOORING & COUNTER TOPS. HIGH OPEN CEILINGS WITH NICE PRIVATE PATIO. CLOSE TO ALL THE FREEWAYS FOR EASY COMMUTING AND SHOPPING.
Single-familyProperty Type
2003Year Built
3,049 sq ftLot Size
$519Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Tracy Jaffe•DRE #01892463• Lambo Capital Group
Bought with Wendy Li•DRE #01299047• Coldwell Banker George Realty
EXCELLENT VALUE FOR THIS BEAUITFUL PUD IN GATED COMMUNITY. GREAT OPEN FLOOR. PLAN HIGH CEILING, GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTER. ALL RMS SPACIOUS THAN THE SQFT. PRIVATE BACK YARD WITH PATIO & A LOVELY GARDEN WITH AUTO SPRINKLERS. 1 ASSIGNED GUEST PARKING. SUPER LOW HOA DUES, ONLY $100/MO. BEST LOCATION IN THE COMPLEX. CLOSE TO ALL VALLEY BLVD CONVENIENCES & EASY ACCESS TO FWY 10, 60, & 605. THIS ONE WILL SELL FAST!
Public Records
Jun 16, 2003
Sold
$278,000
$190/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,592 (+6.8%)
$264,378 + $256,718
$521,096
2024
$7,108 (+1.7%)
$264,378 + $256,718
$521,096
2023
$6,991 (+4.1%)
$259,195 + $251,685
$510,880
2022
$6,719 (−2.5%)
$254,113 + $246,750
$500,863
2021
$6,891 (+3.1%)
$249,131 + $241,912
$491,043
2020
$6,681
$244,247 + $237,169
$481,416
2019
$6,675 (+3.7%)
$241,743 + $234,738
$476,481
2018
$6,440 (+2.7%)
$237,003 + $230,136
$467,139
2017
$6,268 (+6.4%)
$227,800 + $221,200
$449,000
2016
$5,889 (+7.0%)
$227,800 + $221,200
$449,000
2015
$5,503 (+0.3%)
$264,000 + $180,000
$444,000
2014
$5,484 (+23.0%)
$245,000 + $167,000
$412,000
2012
$4,458 (−0.7%)
$196,100 + $133,900
$330,000
2011
$4,490 (+17.1%)
$196,100 + $133,900
$330,000
2010
$3,833
$196,100 + $133,900
$330,000
2009
$3,834 (−31.3%)
$167,200 + $114,100
$281,300
2008
$5,583
$167,200 + $114,100
$281,300
Tax history for 2856 Maxson Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,592 (+6.8%)
$264,378 + $256,718
$521,096
2024
$7,108 (+1.7%)
$264,378 + $256,718
$521,096
2023
$6,991 (+4.1%)
$259,195 + $251,685
$510,880
2022
$6,719 (−2.5%)
$254,113 + $246,750
$500,863
2021
$6,891 (+3.1%)
$249,131 + $241,912
$491,043
2020
$6,681
$244,247 + $237,169
$481,416
2019
$6,675 (+3.7%)
$241,743 + $234,738
$476,481
2018
$6,440 (+2.7%)
$237,003 + $230,136
$467,139
2017
$6,268 (+6.4%)
$227,800 + $221,200
$449,000
2016
$5,889 (+7.0%)
$227,800 + $221,200
$449,000
2015
$5,503 (+0.3%)
$264,000 + $180,000
$444,000
2014
$5,484 (+23.0%)
$245,000 + $167,000
$412,000
2012
$4,458 (−0.7%)
$196,100 + $133,900
$330,000
2011
$4,490 (+17.1%)
$196,100 + $133,900
$330,000
2010
$3,833
$196,100 + $133,900
$330,000
2009
$3,834 (−31.3%)
$167,200 + $114,100
$281,300
2008
$5,583
$167,200 + $114,100
$281,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
2003
Sq. Ft.
1,465
Year built
2003
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
8106011021
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 29, 2026.
R-3
Medium-Density Multiple-Family Dwelling Districts
Consistent with the General Plan Land Use Designation of Medium Density Residential. This zoning district allows for apartments, townhouses and Planned Residential Developments (PRDs).; Provide a variety of multi-family residential dwellings ranging from suburban to more urban standards characterized by multi-story residential structures focused around common open space areas and other amenities to suit a spectrum of individual lifestyles and needs.; Maintain the existing character of the city's multiple-family residential neighborhoods, while providing new opportunities for unit additions and infill housing.; Ensure that the scale and design of new development and alterations and additions to existing dwellings are compatible with the scale, mass and character of their neighborhoods, and protect adjacent properties from unreasonable obstruction of light and air.; Provide for appropriate densities within the ranges established in the general plan.; Create opportunities to develop walkable neighborhoods in close proximity to commercial areas, recreational amenities and different modes of transit.
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Dishwasher, Free Standing Range, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range
Has Appliances
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
Entry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Heating Information
Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Levels: Two
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof: Clay, Spanish Tile
Fencing: Wood
Has Fence
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: See Remarks
Has Patio
Pool Features: None
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: Yard
Property Information
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Parcel Number: 8106011021
Total # of Stories: 2
Year Built Source: Assessor
Financial
Assesments Information
Assessments: Unknown
Utilities
Utilities Information
Sewer Connected
Water Source: See Remarks
Location
Homeowners Association
Is Part of Association
Association Fee: $100
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Neighborhood Information
Community Features: Street Lighting
School Information
High School District: El Monte Union High
Location Information
Latitude: 34.05785000
Longitude: -118.01746400
Directions: Cross Streets: S VALLEY/W DURFEE
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,465
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2003
Year Renovated: 2003
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 8106011021
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 29, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 63
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 63
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Tracy
List Agent Last Name: Jaffe
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: Lambo Capital Group
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Wendy
Buyer Agent Last Name: Li
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Coldwell Banker George
Around this home
Schools
Willard F. Payne Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
3/10
Parkview Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Mountain View High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...