As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,449 (+10.8%)
$62,245 + $79,047
$141,292
2024
$4,015 (+1.7%)
$61,025 + $77,498
$138,523
2023
$3,949 (+3.5%)
$59,829 + $75,979
$135,808
2022
$3,814 (+1.6%)
$58,656 + $74,490
$133,146
2021
$3,753 (+9.4%)
$57,506 + $73,030
$130,536
2020
$3,429 (+6.5%)
$56,379 + $71,599
$127,978
2019
$3,220 (+7.9%)
$55,801 + $70,865
$126,666
2018
$2,984 (+6.2%)
$54,707 + $69,476
$124,183
2017
$2,811 (+10.4%)
$52,584 + $66,779
$119,363
2016
$2,546 (−27.7%)
$52,584 + $66,779
$119,363
2015
$3,522 (+0.9%)
$51,553 + $65,470
$117,023
2014
$3,490 (+12.1%)
$49,785 + $63,224
$113,009
2012
$3,114 (−14.5%)
$49,560 + $62,939
$112,499
2011
$3,644 (+51.6%)
$48,589 + $61,705
$110,294
2010
$2,403 (+1.4%)
$47,637 + $60,496
$108,133
2009
$2,369 (−53.1%)
$47,281 + $60,044
$107,325
2008
$5,050
$47,394 + $60,187
$107,581
Tax history for 4277 Maxson Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,449 (+10.8%)
$62,245 + $79,047
$141,292
2024
$4,015 (+1.7%)
$61,025 + $77,498
$138,523
2023
$3,949 (+3.5%)
$59,829 + $75,979
$135,808
2022
$3,814 (+1.6%)
$58,656 + $74,490
$133,146
2021
$3,753 (+9.4%)
$57,506 + $73,030
$130,536
2020
$3,429 (+6.5%)
$56,379 + $71,599
$127,978
2019
$3,220 (+7.9%)
$55,801 + $70,865
$126,666
2018
$2,984 (+6.2%)
$54,707 + $69,476
$124,183
2017
$2,811 (+10.4%)
$52,584 + $66,779
$119,363
2016
$2,546 (−27.7%)
$52,584 + $66,779
$119,363
2015
$3,522 (+0.9%)
$51,553 + $65,470
$117,023
2014
$3,490 (+12.1%)
$49,785 + $63,224
$113,009
2012
$3,114 (−14.5%)
$49,560 + $62,939
$112,499
2011
$3,644 (+51.6%)
$48,589 + $61,705
$110,294
2010
$2,403 (+1.4%)
$47,637 + $60,496
$108,133
2009
$2,369 (−53.1%)
$47,281 + $60,044
$107,325
2008
$5,050
$47,394 + $60,187
$107,581
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1B
One-Family Dwelling Zoning District
Consistent with the General Plan Land Use Designation of Low Density Residential. This zoning district primarily includes deeper lots that allows for 2 or more detached dwelling units on each lot under limited conditions. Also includes smaller lots that allow for 1 dwelling unit on each lot.; Provide a variety of single-family residential dwellings built to suburban standards characterized by single- and two-story structures separated by ample green space to suit a spectrum of individual lifestyles and needs.; Maintain the existing character of the city's low-density, single-family residential neighborhoods, while providing new opportunities for unit additions and infill housing.; Ensure that the scale and design of new development, alterations and additions to existing dwellings are compatible with the scale, mass and character of their neighborhoods, and protect adjacent properties from unreasonable obstruction of light and air.; Provide for appropriate densities within the ranges established in the general plan.; Provide opportunities for other neighborhood uses such as schools, parks, religious assembly, community centers and daycare centers that serve and are compatible with the surrounding residential neighborhood.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 11221
Living Sq. Ft: 2,798
# of Units: 4
Legal Description: TRACT NO 11221 LOT 12
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 4
Land Sq. Ft: 26,748
Legal Lot Number: 12
Legal Block Number: B
Municipality Name: EL MONTE
Acres: 0.614
Depth Footage: 295
Front Footage: 93
Zoning Code: EMR1BY
County Use Description: MULTI-FAMILY 4-UNIT
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Corner
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,798
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.61 acres
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1910
Year Renovated: —
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 8545014023
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 7, 2026
Around this home
Schools
La Primaria Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.3mi
2/10
Twin Lakes Elementary School
Public 3-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Mountain View High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
El Monte, CA • 91732
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
72
48
74
50
77
54
76
54
79
59
84
62
89
65
93
66
89
66
83
58
74
52
71
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.7 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.7 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Work with an experienced agent and save on fees. 3 minutes to get started.