SELLER W/ ENTERTAIN OFFERS $464,900-$474,900. 9/3/04 BOM. PREMIUM LOCATION. CUL-DE-SAC. LOW DENSITY. BACKS TO GREENBELT. TOTALLY RENOVATED DOWN TO THE DOOR KNOBS. 3 BIG BEDROOMS UP. TOWNHOME STYLE (NOBODY ABOVE). NOBODY NEXT TO MASTER. SMALL BACK YARD. BIG FRONT PATIO CAN BE BIGGER. CARPORT CAN BE CONVERTED TO 1 CAR GAR. [Supplement]: RECENT SOLDS JUNE $465,000 1959 MISTY CIRCLE 3/1.75 1459 SQFT JUNE $440,000 1834 EASTWOOD LANE 3/1 1014 SQFT
CondoProperty Type
1972Year Built
$558Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Anita Quillman•DRE #00879859• First Team Real Estate
Bought with Oralia Castellanos•DRE #01441434• First Team Real Estate
Source:CRMLS #41027496
Redfin Estimate
$778,244
$448K since sold in May 2010$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 25.8% lower than the average sale price ($1.05M) of 6 comparable homes.
SELLER W/ ENTERTAIN OFFERS $464,900-$474,900. 9/3/04 BOM. PREMIUM LOCATION. CUL-DE-SAC. LOW DENSITY. BACKS TO GREENBELT. TOTALLY RENOVATED DOWN TO THE DOOR KNOBS. 3 BIG BEDROOMS UP. TOWNHOME STYLE (NOBODY ABOVE). NOBODY NEXT TO MASTER. SMALL BACK YARD. BIG FRONT PATIO CAN BE BIGGER. CARPORT CAN BE CONVERTED TO 1 CAR GAR. [Supplement]: RECENT SOLDS JUNE $465,000 1959 MISTY CIRCLE 3/1.75 1459 SQFT JUNE $440,000 1834 EASTWOOD LANE 3/1 1014 SQFT
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,219 (+4.5%)
$302,818 + $131,654
$434,472
2024
$4,993 (+3.4%)
$296,881 + $129,073
$425,954
2023
$4,831 (+2.8%)
$291,060 + $126,543
$417,603
2022
$4,701 (+2.0%)
$285,353 + $124,062
$409,415
2021
$4,608 (+1.9%)
$279,758 + $121,630
$401,388
2020
$4,521 (+2.0%)
$274,273 + $119,246
$393,519
2019
$4,434 (+1.7%)
$271,461 + $118,024
$389,485
2018
$4,362 (+1.7%)
$266,139 + $115,710
$381,849
2017
$4,288 (+3.1%)
$255,805 + $111,218
$367,023
2016
$4,161 (+2.1%)
$255,805 + $111,218
$367,023
2015
$4,077 (+2.6%)
$250,790 + $109,038
$359,828
2014
$3,973 (+13.8%)
$242,185 + $105,298
$347,483
2013
$3,490 (+3.1%)
$242,185 + $105,298
$347,483
2012
$3,385 (−9.2%)
$208,000 + $91,000
$299,000
2011
$3,728 (+29.4%)
$208,000 + $91,000
$299,000
2010
$2,881 (−22.1%)
$231,731 + $100,753
$332,484
2009
$3,699 (−18.2%)
$150,000 + $100,000
$250,000
2008
$4,524
$262,000 + $70,000
$332,000
Tax history for 1773 Red Barn Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,219 (+4.5%)
$302,818 + $131,654
$434,472
2024
$4,993 (+3.4%)
$296,881 + $129,073
$425,954
2023
$4,831 (+2.8%)
$291,060 + $126,543
$417,603
2022
$4,701 (+2.0%)
$285,353 + $124,062
$409,415
2021
$4,608 (+1.9%)
$279,758 + $121,630
$401,388
2020
$4,521 (+2.0%)
$274,273 + $119,246
$393,519
2019
$4,434 (+1.7%)
$271,461 + $118,024
$389,485
2018
$4,362 (+1.7%)
$266,139 + $115,710
$381,849
2017
$4,288 (+3.1%)
$255,805 + $111,218
$367,023
2016
$4,161 (+2.1%)
$255,805 + $111,218
$367,023
2015
$4,077 (+2.6%)
$250,790 + $109,038
$359,828
2014
$3,973 (+13.8%)
$242,185 + $105,298
$347,483
2013
$3,490 (+3.1%)
$242,185 + $105,298
$347,483
2012
$3,385 (−9.2%)
$208,000 + $91,000
$299,000
2011
$3,728 (+29.4%)
$208,000 + $91,000
$299,000
2010
$2,881 (−22.1%)
$231,731 + $100,753
$332,484
2009
$3,699 (−18.2%)
$150,000 + $100,000
$250,000
2008
$4,524
$262,000 + $70,000
$332,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R11
Residential 11 Zone
Residential 11 is intended to provide for a variety of residential development types found within the coastal areas, ranging from single-family detached units to single-family attached units, such as condominiums, townhouses, and senior housing. The minimum lot size is 3,950 net square feet and the maximum density is 11 units per net acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Radiant
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VILLAGE PARK NORTH COUNTRY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,394
Building Sq. Ft: 1,394
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: US 39 PER DOC71-85677&136964&UND INT IN POR LOT 55 TR 6755
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 55
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Good
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,394
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: San Diego County
APN: 2571102711
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Park Dale Lane Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Diegueno Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
La Costa Canyon High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 87° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Encinitas, CA • 92024
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
46
68
49
70
51
68
53
70
58
73
62
72
63
75
64
76
64
72
58
68
50
66
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$740,000 – $895,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,782 in fees.3 minutes to get started.