Model Perfect single story High Country Villas, a 55+ community adjoining a 9 hole golf course and greenbelts. Remodeled kitchen & baths, Bamboo hardwood & laminate flooring, New switches & outlets, new closet & interior doors. 2 spacious patios. Vinyl fencing. Newer patio cover. Premium dead end street location backing extensive greenbelt w/ partial golf course view. Low HOA fees include community Recreation area, pool, and nine hole golf course. It's like a new house. Mr. Neat As A Pin Lives here!! Neighborhoods: High Country Villas Complex Features: , ,, , Equipment: Range/Oven Other Fees: 55 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL
CondoProperty Type
1974Year Built
$908Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Linda Moore•DRE #01096076• Coldwell Banker Realty
Bought with Judy Szamos•DRE #01422248• HomeSmart Realty West
Source:CRMLS #130036888
Redfin Estimate
$802,454
$77K since sold in September 2025$9,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.4% lower than the average sale price ($906K) of 6 comparable homes.
Model Perfect single story High Country Villas, a 55+ community adjoining a 9 hole golf course and greenbelts. Remodeled kitchen & baths, Bamboo hardwood & laminate flooring, New switches & outlets, new closet & interior doors. 2 spacious patios. Vinyl fencing. Newer patio cover. Premium dead end street location backing extensive greenbelt w/ partial golf course view. Low HOA fees include community Recreation area, pool, and nine hole golf course. It's like a new house. Mr. Neat As A Pin Lives here!! Neighborhoods: High Country Villas Complex Features: , ,, , Equipment: Range/Oven Other Fees: 55 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL
CRMLS #90030081
Jul 10, 2009
Sold
$230,000
$260/sq ft
May 25, 2009
Listed
$234,500
$265/sq ft
Lovely, just freshly upgraded unit in great location!Just move right in! No short sale or foreclosure! Tranclucent back patio cover, no pop corn on ceilings. ClbHs, Golf course, 2 pools, 2 spas, lots of great fellowship! [Supplement]: Garage is completely maintained by the HOA (exclusive of owner's upgrades, like electric garage door opener). The roof is covered by concrete tile. New fencing is going to be installed by the HOA without any spectial assessment. You can view the new fencing insalle to units facing Willowspring S. It is cream color, vinyl. Owner can select out of offered heights and styles. The MBe has a light fixture w/ fan. Older fan was taken apart and is in the garage, available to the Buyer if desired. There are two pets allowed of any size. More photos to follow in a day or two.
CRMLS #90000118
Jul 1, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Jan 1, 2009
Listed
$230,000
$260/sq ft
SDMLS #1
Apr 27, 2009
Price Changed
$230,000
$260/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 24, 1993
Sold
$102,500
$116/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 29, 1983
Sold
$75,000
$85/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,897 (+4.6%)
$600,000 + $125,000
$725,000
2024
$4,682 (+3.4%)
$281,941 + $116,450
$398,391
2023
$4,526 (+2.8%)
$276,413 + $114,167
$390,580
2022
$4,402 (+2.1%)
$270,994 + $111,929
$382,923
2021
$4,312 (+2.0%)
$265,681 + $109,735
$375,416
2020
$4,229 (+2.0%)
$260,472 + $107,584
$368,056
2019
$4,147 (+1.7%)
$257,802 + $106,481
$364,283
2018
$4,080 (+1.7%)
$252,748 + $104,394
$357,142
2017
$4,012 (+3.0%)
$242,935 + $100,342
$343,277
2016
$3,893 (+2.2%)
$242,935 + $100,342
$343,277
2015
$3,811 (+2.6%)
$238,172 + $98,375
$336,547
2014
$3,713 (+30.3%)
$230,000 + $95,000
$325,000
2013
$2,849 (+4.4%)
$230,000 + $95,000
$325,000
2012
$2,730 (−0.3%)
$107,392 + $133,699
$241,091
2011
$2,739 (+0.6%)
$105,287 + $131,078
$236,365
2010
$2,722 (+313.5%)
$103,223 + $128,508
$231,731
2009
$658 (+4.8%)
$102,452 + $127,548
$230,000
2008
$628
$17,114 + $21,306
$38,420
Tax history for 1837 Belle Grove Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,897 (+4.6%)
$600,000 + $125,000
$725,000
2024
$4,682 (+3.4%)
$281,941 + $116,450
$398,391
2023
$4,526 (+2.8%)
$276,413 + $114,167
$390,580
2022
$4,402 (+2.1%)
$270,994 + $111,929
$382,923
2021
$4,312 (+2.0%)
$265,681 + $109,735
$375,416
2020
$4,229 (+2.0%)
$260,472 + $107,584
$368,056
2019
$4,147 (+1.7%)
$257,802 + $106,481
$364,283
2018
$4,080 (+1.7%)
$252,748 + $104,394
$357,142
2017
$4,012 (+3.0%)
$242,935 + $100,342
$343,277
2016
$3,893 (+2.2%)
$242,935 + $100,342
$343,277
2015
$3,811 (+2.6%)
$238,172 + $98,375
$336,547
2014
$3,713 (+30.3%)
$230,000 + $95,000
$325,000
2013
$2,849 (+4.4%)
$230,000 + $95,000
$325,000
2012
$2,730 (−0.3%)
$107,392 + $133,699
$241,091
2011
$2,739 (+0.6%)
$105,287 + $131,078
$236,365
2010
$2,722 (+313.5%)
$103,223 + $128,508
$231,731
2009
$658 (+4.8%)
$102,452 + $127,548
$230,000
2008
$628
$17,114 + $21,306
$38,420
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R8
Residential 8 Zone
Residential 8 is intended to provide for suburban single-family detached residential units with minimum lot sizes of 5,400 net square feet and maximum densities of eight units per net acre. One primary dwelling is permitted on each legal lot. Single-family units may be attached to other single-family units provided each unit is located on a separate legal lot with approval of a PRD.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Agriculture-Pastureland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VILLAGE PARK NORTH COUNTRY
Living Sq. Ft: 884
Building Sq. Ft: 884
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: US40PER DOC73-66585&UND INT IN LOT 2 TR 7494
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 2
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 884
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1974
County: San Diego County
APN: 2592221640
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Park Dale Lane Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Oak Crest Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
7/10
La Costa Canyon High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 87° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Encinitas, CA • 92024
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
46
68
49
70
51
68
53
70
58
73
62
77
64
75
64
75
65
72
58
68
50
66
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$763,000 – $923,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,025 in fees.3 minutes to get started.