Well taken care of house located in desirable Village Park. Ready to move in for the new year. Close to great parks and schools. Only a short distance to the beach.
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
6,400 sq ftLot Size
$739Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Chris Heller•DRE #00851991• Keller Williams Realty
Bought with Chris Kimura•DRE #01057790• CK Properties
Source:CRMLS #90068549
Redfin Estimate
$1,569,747
$945K since sold in April 2017$55K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.7% lower than the average sale price ($1.76M) of 6 comparable homes.
Well taken care of house located in desirable Village Park. Ready to move in for the new year. Close to great parks and schools. Only a short distance to the beach.
CRMLS #90048625
Nov 2, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Nov 2, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Aug 25, 2009
Listed
$625,000
$294/sq ft
Aug 25, 2009
Listed
$625,000
$294/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 22, 1973
Sold
$40,000
$19/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,741 (+4.1%)
$651,086 + $213,080
$864,166
2024
$9,354 (+2.9%)
$638,320 + $208,902
$847,222
2023
$9,092 (+2.4%)
$625,804 + $204,806
$830,610
2022
$8,878 (+1.7%)
$613,534 + $200,791
$814,325
2021
$8,732 (+1.6%)
$601,504 + $196,854
$798,358
2020
$8,594 (+2.0%)
$589,710 + $192,995
$782,705
2019
$8,421 (+1.8%)
$583,664 + $191,017
$774,681
2018
$8,273 (+24.3%)
$572,220 + $187,272
$759,492
2017
$6,655 (+3.1%)
$405,957 + $177,952
$583,909
2016
$6,452 (+1.8%)
$405,957 + $177,952
$583,909
2015
$6,336 (+2.4%)
$397,998 + $174,463
$572,461
2014
$6,189 (−1.4%)
$384,341 + $168,477
$552,818
2013
$6,276 (+5.2%)
$384,341 + $168,477
$552,818
2012
$5,966 (+1.9%)
$382,604 + $167,716
$550,320
2011
$5,857 (+0.7%)
$375,102 + $164,428
$539,530
2010
$5,817 (+453.0%)
$367,748 + $161,204
$528,952
2009
$1,052 (+3.7%)
$365,000 + $160,000
$525,000
2008
$1,015
$14,333 + $56,138
$70,471
Tax history for 278 Rodney Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,741 (+4.1%)
$651,086 + $213,080
$864,166
2024
$9,354 (+2.9%)
$638,320 + $208,902
$847,222
2023
$9,092 (+2.4%)
$625,804 + $204,806
$830,610
2022
$8,878 (+1.7%)
$613,534 + $200,791
$814,325
2021
$8,732 (+1.6%)
$601,504 + $196,854
$798,358
2020
$8,594 (+2.0%)
$589,710 + $192,995
$782,705
2019
$8,421 (+1.8%)
$583,664 + $191,017
$774,681
2018
$8,273 (+24.3%)
$572,220 + $187,272
$759,492
2017
$6,655 (+3.1%)
$405,957 + $177,952
$583,909
2016
$6,452 (+1.8%)
$405,957 + $177,952
$583,909
2015
$6,336 (+2.4%)
$397,998 + $174,463
$572,461
2014
$6,189 (−1.4%)
$384,341 + $168,477
$552,818
2013
$6,276 (+5.2%)
$384,341 + $168,477
$552,818
2012
$5,966 (+1.9%)
$382,604 + $167,716
$550,320
2011
$5,857 (+0.7%)
$375,102 + $164,428
$539,530
2010
$5,817 (+453.0%)
$367,748 + $161,204
$528,952
2009
$1,052 (+3.7%)
$365,000 + $160,000
$525,000
2008
$1,015
$14,333 + $56,138
$70,471
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R8
Residential 8 Zone
Residential 8 is intended to provide for suburban single-family detached residential units with minimum lot sizes of 5,400 net square feet and maximum densities of eight units per net acre. One primary dwelling is permitted on each legal lot. Single-family units may be attached to other single-family units provided each unit is located on a separate legal lot with approval of a PRD.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Agriculture-Pastureland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VILLANITAS
Living Sq. Ft: 2,123
Building Sq. Ft: 2,123
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: LOT 199 TR 7433
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,400
Legal Lot Number: 199
Acres: 0.1469
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,123
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 4
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 6,400 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 2022
County: San Diego County
APN: 2594020200
HOA Dues: —
Garage: No
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Oct 1, 2024
Around this home
Schools
Park Dale Lane Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Diegueno Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
La Costa Canyon High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 87° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Encinitas, CA • 92024
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
46
68
49
70
51
68
53
70
58
73
62
72
63
75
64
76
64
72
58
68
50
66
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.49M – $1.81M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $15,697 in fees.3 minutes to get started.