Open House Saturday and Sunday 1:00 Pm- 4:00 PM This Beautiful open floor plan home offers exceptional space with large room and bathroom down stairs easy access. Light and bright large Master suite with Serene views. New hard floor and roof! Easy Access to freeway.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
7,440 sq ftLot Size
$490Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Shawn Shokoor•DRE #01458772• Intero Real Estate Services
Contact: (925)315-9202
Bought with Pamela Banks•DRE #01703281• Christina Nguyen Realty
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40745233
Sep 2, 2016
Sold
$674,000
$288/sq ft
Jul 26, 2016
Contingent
—
Jun 16, 2016
Listed
$674,888
$288/sq ft
+25
Open House Saturday and Sunday 1:00 Pm- 4:00 PM This Beautiful open floor plan home offers exceptional space with large room and bathroom down stairs easy access. Light and bright large Master suite with Serene views. New hard floor and roof! Easy Access to freeway.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40724507
Jun 5, 2016
Listing Removed
—
Apr 18, 2016
Relisted
—
Apr 4, 2016
Pending
—
Dec 16, 2015
Listed
*
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,279 (+3.8%)
$234,897 + $548,248
$783,145
2024
$9,901 (+1.2%)
$234,897 + $548,248
$783,145
2023
$9,784 (+2.2%)
$230,292 + $537,501
$767,793
2022
$9,569 (+1.1%)
$221,350 + $516,630
$737,980
2021
$9,466 (+1.5%)
$221,350 + $516,630
$737,980
2020
$9,330 (−0.6%)
$217,011 + $506,502
$723,513
2019
$9,384 (+6.6%)
$214,786 + $501,310
$716,096
2018
$8,800 (+2.5%)
$210,576 + $491,484
$702,060
2017
$8,583 (+55.0%)
$202,400 + $472,400
$674,800
2016
$5,537 (+153.9%)
$202,400 + $472,400
$674,800
2015
$2,181 (+9.4%)
$59,920 + $81,419
$141,339
2014
$1,993 (+1.2%)
$57,864 + $78,626
$136,490
2013
$1,969 (+1.8%)
$57,864 + $78,626
$136,490
2012
$1,935 (−1.7%)
$57,602 + $78,271
$135,873
2011
$1,968 (−23.3%)
$56,473 + $76,736
$133,209
2010
$2,568 (+38.5%)
$55,366 + $75,232
$130,598
2009
$1,854 (+5.0%)
$54,952 + $74,670
$129,622
2008
$1,766
$55,083 + $74,847
$129,930
Tax history for 2216 Hansen Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,279 (+3.8%)
$234,897 + $548,248
$783,145
2024
$9,901 (+1.2%)
$234,897 + $548,248
$783,145
2023
$9,784 (+2.2%)
$230,292 + $537,501
$767,793
2022
$9,569 (+1.1%)
$221,350 + $516,630
$737,980
2021
$9,466 (+1.5%)
$221,350 + $516,630
$737,980
2020
$9,330 (−0.6%)
$217,011 + $506,502
$723,513
2019
$9,384 (+6.6%)
$214,786 + $501,310
$716,096
2018
$8,800 (+2.5%)
$210,576 + $491,484
$702,060
2017
$8,583 (+55.0%)
$202,400 + $472,400
$674,800
2016
$5,537 (+153.9%)
$202,400 + $472,400
$674,800
2015
$2,181 (+9.4%)
$59,920 + $81,419
$141,339
2014
$1,993 (+1.2%)
$57,864 + $78,626
$136,490
2013
$1,969 (+1.8%)
$57,864 + $78,626
$136,490
2012
$1,935 (−1.7%)
$57,602 + $78,271
$135,873
2011
$1,968 (−23.3%)
$56,473 + $76,736
$133,209
2010
$2,568 (+38.5%)
$55,366 + $75,232
$130,598
2009
$1,854 (+5.0%)
$54,952 + $74,670
$129,622
2008
$1,766
$55,083 + $74,847
$129,930
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
1.5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,440
Year renovated
1961
Sq. Ft.
2,343
Year built
1960
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
426 015000700
Parking Spaces
2
Basement
Yes
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
Yes
Features
Views
Last updated by owner on Jan 29, 2025.
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Nov 3, 2023 • Final
Building
Install a roof-mounted solar photovoltaic system and upgrade the main electrical meter panel to 200 amps.
Electrical
Electric meter
Solar
Jun 29, 2023 • Final
Building
Upgrade the main electrical panel to a higher amperage.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Bathroom Description: Tub
Room Information
Basement (Finished), Laundry Room
Family Room Description: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Hayward remains an incredible value in the East Bay! With median prices around $860K and homes averaging 21 days on market, buyers have some breathing room to negotiate. However, pristine, move-in ready properties still fly off the shelf in under 10...
Hayward is a fast-paced seller's market with homes going pending in just 17 days. With a median sale price of $884,000, over 60% of properties close above asking price. Buyers must act quickly with strong, competitive offers to succeed here.