136 Mill Creek Rd is a 3,279 square foot house on a 7,800 square foot lot with 4 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 07, 2004 for $1,150,000. Based on Redfin's Fremont data, we estimate the home's value is $3,519,078.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
7,800 sq ftLot Size
$1,073Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$3,519,078
$2.4M since sold in April 2004$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.9% higher than the average sale price ($3.12M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11220678
Mar 5, 2004
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10584619
Nov 22, 1996
Sold
$563,000
$172/sq ft
Oct 2, 1996
Listed
$599,888
$183/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #26584619
Nov 22, 1996
Sold
$563,000
$172/sq ft
Oct 2, 1996
Listed
$599,888
$183/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 27, 1990
Sold
$227,500
$69/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,976 (+5.2%)
$490,489 + $1,144,476
$1,634,965
2024
$18,983 (+2.6%)
$490,489 + $1,144,476
$1,634,965
2023
$18,497 (+1.1%)
$480,874 + $1,122,041
$1,602,915
2022
$18,290 (+2.6%)
$462,203 + $1,078,474
$1,540,677
2021
$17,834 (−0.8%)
$462,203 + $1,078,474
$1,540,677
2020
$17,985 (+1.2%)
$453,143 + $1,057,335
$1,510,478
2019
$17,775 (+2.0%)
$448,500 + $1,046,500
$1,495,000
2018
$17,433 (+2.6%)
$439,705 + $1,025,980
$1,465,685
2017
$16,998 (+1.6%)
$422,631 + $986,141
$1,408,772
2016
$16,726 (+1.2%)
$422,631 + $986,141
$1,408,772
2015
$16,520 (+1.7%)
$414,345 + $966,805
$1,381,150
2014
$16,249 (+15.9%)
$400,127 + $933,630
$1,333,757
2013
$14,021 (+6.8%)
$400,127 + $933,630
$1,333,757
2012
$13,127 (−6.5%)
$360,000 + $840,000
$1,200,000
2011
$14,045 (+12.3%)
$337,500 + $787,500
$1,125,000
2010
$12,506 (−13.0%)
$360,000 + $840,000
$1,200,000
2009
$14,376 (+1.2%)
$330,000 + $770,000
$1,100,000
2008
$14,205
$380,900 + $888,768
$1,269,668
Tax history for 136 Mill Creek Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,976 (+5.2%)
$490,489 + $1,144,476
$1,634,965
2024
$18,983 (+2.6%)
$490,489 + $1,144,476
$1,634,965
2023
$18,497 (+1.1%)
$480,874 + $1,122,041
$1,602,915
2022
$18,290 (+2.6%)
$462,203 + $1,078,474
$1,540,677
2021
$17,834 (−0.8%)
$462,203 + $1,078,474
$1,540,677
2020
$17,985 (+1.2%)
$453,143 + $1,057,335
$1,510,478
2019
$17,775 (+2.0%)
$448,500 + $1,046,500
$1,495,000
2018
$17,433 (+2.6%)
$439,705 + $1,025,980
$1,465,685
2017
$16,998 (+1.6%)
$422,631 + $986,141
$1,408,772
2016
$16,726 (+1.2%)
$422,631 + $986,141
$1,408,772
2015
$16,520 (+1.7%)
$414,345 + $966,805
$1,381,150
2014
$16,249 (+15.9%)
$400,127 + $933,630
$1,333,757
2013
$14,021 (+6.8%)
$400,127 + $933,630
$1,333,757
2012
$13,127 (−6.5%)
$360,000 + $840,000
$1,200,000
2011
$14,045 (+12.3%)
$337,500 + $787,500
$1,125,000
2010
$12,506 (−13.0%)
$360,000 + $840,000
$1,200,000
2009
$14,376 (+1.2%)
$330,000 + $770,000
$1,100,000
2008
$14,205
$380,900 + $888,768
$1,269,668
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1-6
(H-I)
(HOD)
Single-Family Residential District
To promote and maintain predominantly single-family home neighborhoods together with compatible accessory and supporting uses.
Zone overlays
Hillside Combining District
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,279
Building Sq. Ft: 3,279
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: MISC 1516 PG 473
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,800
Municipality Name: FREMONT INCORP
Acres: 0.1791
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 78
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Bay Front
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,279
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,800 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Alameda County
APN: 513 040100700
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 27, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Joshua Chadbourne Elementary School
Public Tk-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
William Hopkins Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
9/10
Mission San Jose High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Fremont's late summer market remains highly competitive! Median prices are hovering around $1.6M, but a slight seasonal rise in inventory gives buyers room to negotiate on homes needing work. Still, pristine turnkey properties spark bidding wars, so...
Fremont over the last 30 days, buyers gained negotiating room on stale/overpriced homes, while sellers of well priced, move in ready listing still saw fast sales and strong offers due to high inventory.