260 Estrella Rd is a 3,432 square foot house on a 0.26 acre lot with 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Fremont data, we estimate the home's value is $3,384,860.
Single-familyProperty Type
1998Year Built
0.26 acresLot Size
$986Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$3,384,860
$89K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 29.8% higher than the average sale price ($2.61M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,571 (+5.1%)
$354,460 + $827,075
$1,181,535
2024
$13,869 (+2.7%)
$354,460 + $827,075
$1,181,535
2023
$13,506 (+1.2%)
$347,512 + $810,861
$1,158,373
2022
$13,343 (+2.5%)
$334,018 + $779,377
$1,113,395
2021
$13,012 (−0.6%)
$334,018 + $779,377
$1,113,395
2020
$13,090 (+1.2%)
$327,469 + $764,096
$1,091,565
2019
$12,938 (+2.0%)
$324,113 + $756,264
$1,080,377
2018
$12,687 (+2.6%)
$317,759 + $741,439
$1,059,198
2017
$12,369 (+1.7%)
$305,423 + $712,654
$1,018,077
2016
$12,164 (+1.3%)
$305,423 + $712,654
$1,018,077
2015
$12,009 (+1.7%)
$299,435 + $698,683
$998,118
2014
$11,807 (+5.1%)
$289,161 + $674,710
$963,871
2013
$11,232 (+2.3%)
$289,161 + $674,710
$963,871
2012
$10,976 (+1.4%)
$287,856 + $671,664
$959,520
2011
$10,822 (+4.1%)
$282,213 + $658,497
$940,710
2010
$10,397 (−0.2%)
$276,680 + $645,588
$922,268
2009
$10,418 (+1.3%)
$274,614 + $640,766
$915,380
2008
$10,286
$275,266 + $642,288
$917,554
Tax history for 260 Estrella Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,571 (+5.1%)
$354,460 + $827,075
$1,181,535
2024
$13,869 (+2.7%)
$354,460 + $827,075
$1,181,535
2023
$13,506 (+1.2%)
$347,512 + $810,861
$1,158,373
2022
$13,343 (+2.5%)
$334,018 + $779,377
$1,113,395
2021
$13,012 (−0.6%)
$334,018 + $779,377
$1,113,395
2020
$13,090 (+1.2%)
$327,469 + $764,096
$1,091,565
2019
$12,938 (+2.0%)
$324,113 + $756,264
$1,080,377
2018
$12,687 (+2.6%)
$317,759 + $741,439
$1,059,198
2017
$12,369 (+1.7%)
$305,423 + $712,654
$1,018,077
2016
$12,164 (+1.3%)
$305,423 + $712,654
$1,018,077
2015
$12,009 (+1.7%)
$299,435 + $698,683
$998,118
2014
$11,807 (+5.1%)
$289,161 + $674,710
$963,871
2013
$11,232 (+2.3%)
$289,161 + $674,710
$963,871
2012
$10,976 (+1.4%)
$287,856 + $671,664
$959,520
2011
$10,822 (+4.1%)
$282,213 + $658,497
$940,710
2010
$10,397 (−0.2%)
$276,680 + $645,588
$922,268
2009
$10,418 (+1.3%)
$274,614 + $640,766
$915,380
2008
$10,286
$275,266 + $642,288
$917,554
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,432
Building Sq. Ft: 3,432
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1.5
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,427
Municipality Name: FREMONT INCORP
Acres: 0.2623
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,432
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1998
Year Renovated: 1998
County: Alameda County
APN: 507 080803600
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 27, 2026
Around this home
Schools
John Gomes Elementary School
Public Tk-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
William Hopkins Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
9/10
Mission San Jose High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Fremont's late summer market remains highly competitive! Median prices are hovering around $1.6M, but a slight seasonal rise in inventory gives buyers room to negotiate on homes needing work. Still, pristine turnkey properties spark bidding wars, so...
Fremont over the last 30 days, buyers gained negotiating room on stale/overpriced homes, while sellers of well priced, move in ready listing still saw fast sales and strong offers due to high inventory.