BEAUTIFUL HOME! BRIGHT & AIRY! 1 BEDROOM 1 BATH DOWNSTAIR! ALL NEW TILE FLOORS IN KITCHEN & BATHS. HIGH VOLUME CEILINGS IN LIVING ROOM & MASTER BEDROOM. ALL NEW BATH SINKS, RECENTLY PAINTED EXTERIOR, CENTRAL AIR ETC. ..
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40150622
Apr 10, 2006
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML80615095
May 10, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Apr 11, 2006
Sold
$690,000
$452/sq ft
Mar 15, 2006
Listed
$699,950
$458/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 13, 1999
Sold
$335,000
$219/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11019739
Jun 25, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 4, 1990
Sold
$287,500
$188/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,763 (+4.9%)
$288,512 + $673,195
$961,707
2024
$11,213 (+2.7%)
$282,857 + $660,000
$942,857
2023
$10,914 (+1.3%)
$277,311 + $647,060
$924,371
2022
$10,776 (+2.5%)
$266,545 + $621,939
$888,484
2021
$10,510 (−0.4%)
$266,545 + $621,939
$888,484
2020
$10,551 (+1.2%)
$261,320 + $609,748
$871,068
2019
$10,429 (+2.0%)
$258,642 + $603,498
$862,140
2018
$10,226 (+2.6%)
$253,572 + $591,670
$845,242
2017
$9,969 (+1.7%)
$243,730 + $568,703
$812,433
2016
$9,801 (+1.3%)
$243,730 + $568,703
$812,433
2015
$9,672 (+14.4%)
$238,952 + $557,555
$796,507
2014
$8,456 (+30.3%)
$204,000 + $476,000
$680,000
2013
$6,488 (+4.3%)
$204,000 + $476,000
$680,000
2012
$6,219 (−9.7%)
$161,700 + $377,300
$539,000
2011
$6,887 (+10.0%)
$155,400 + $362,600
$518,000
2010
$6,259 (−7.1%)
$172,500 + $402,500
$575,000
2009
$6,736 (−6.9%)
$162,000 + $378,000
$540,000
2008
$7,237
$175,200 + $408,800
$584,000
Tax history for 790 RIDGEVIEW
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,763 (+4.9%)
$288,512 + $673,195
$961,707
2024
$11,213 (+2.7%)
$282,857 + $660,000
$942,857
2023
$10,914 (+1.3%)
$277,311 + $647,060
$924,371
2022
$10,776 (+2.5%)
$266,545 + $621,939
$888,484
2021
$10,510 (−0.4%)
$266,545 + $621,939
$888,484
2020
$10,551 (+1.2%)
$261,320 + $609,748
$871,068
2019
$10,429 (+2.0%)
$258,642 + $603,498
$862,140
2018
$10,226 (+2.6%)
$253,572 + $591,670
$845,242
2017
$9,969 (+1.7%)
$243,730 + $568,703
$812,433
2016
$9,801 (+1.3%)
$243,730 + $568,703
$812,433
2015
$9,672 (+14.4%)
$238,952 + $557,555
$796,507
2014
$8,456 (+30.3%)
$204,000 + $476,000
$680,000
2013
$6,488 (+4.3%)
$204,000 + $476,000
$680,000
2012
$6,219 (−9.7%)
$161,700 + $377,300
$539,000
2011
$6,887 (+10.0%)
$155,400 + $362,600
$518,000
2010
$6,259 (−7.1%)
$172,500 + $402,500
$575,000
2009
$6,736 (−6.9%)
$162,000 + $378,000
$540,000
2008
$7,237
$175,200 + $408,800
$584,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
1.5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3,465 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1988
Sq. Ft.
1,527
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
507 079810600
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 16, 2026.
Jun 30, 2017 • Final
Building
Remove existing wood shakes and install new oriented strand board sheeting. Install new composition shingles on a residential building.
Roofing
Jun 30, 2017 • Final
Building/historical/na/na
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Bathroom Description: 2+ Showers Over Tubs, 2+ Tubs
Room Information
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven Range
Interior Features
Laundry: In Garage, 220 Volt Outlet
Flooring: Tile, Carpet (Wall-to-Wall)
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Central Forced Air
Heating: Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Shake
Building Information
Style: Contemporary
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Shingles, Stucco
Concrete Slab
Building Height (Minimum): 2
Building Height (Maximum): 2
Pool Information
Pool Description: Spa (Community Facility), Community Facility
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,527
Property Information
Level (Street/Main): Bedroom(s)
Property Primary ID: 164878
Lot Information
Lot Description: Grade (Level)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Zoning: R1
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: No
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
HOA Information
Has HOA
HOA Fee: $48
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,527
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 3,465 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Alameda County
APN: 507 079810600
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Vallejo Mill Elementary School
Public Tk-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Centerville Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
8/10
Washington High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Fremont's housing market remains highly competitive, with multiple offers common. Homes sell about 1% above asking and go pending in 25 days, while hot properties can command 5% above asking in just 11 days. Buyers should act quickly, while sellers...
can capitalize on strong demand & strategic pricing
Fremont’s housing market is cooling, with median sale prices down 6.5% year over year to $1.37 million in Sep 2026, desirable homes attract competition. Buyers find more negotiating opportunities as inventory rises, sellers should price competitively...
Buyer demand in Fremont is keeping the market aggressive. Homes frequently receive multiple offers and go pending in about 20 days. With many properties closing above asking price, well-priced, move-in-ready homes offer sellers a distinct advantage...
Fremont's fall market offers clear buyer opportunities. Median prices hold steady around $1.4M with homes averaging three weeks on market. While move-in-ready homes draw quick competitive offers, properties needing cosmetic updates give you room to...