Amazing opportunity to own this income producing Triplex in Glendale. The front house features 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms with updated kitchen. The other two units are 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom. Conveniently located close to schools- Hoover High, Toll Middle, Mark Keppel Elementary, shops- Trader Joe's & Ralphs, and restaurants!
Multi-familyProperty Type
1952Year Built
6,426 sq ftLot Size
$509Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Albert Babayan•DRE #01012033• JohnHart Real Estate
Listed by Roubina Zargarian•DRE #01235023• JohnHart Real Estate
Bought with Razmik Tatos•DRE #00997879• Realty Executives Power Group
Amazing opportunity to own this income producing Triplex in Glendale. The front house features 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms with updated kitchen. The other two units are 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom. Conveniently located close to schools- Hoover High, Toll Middle, Mark Keppel Elementary, shops- Trader Joe's & Ralphs, and restaurants!
Amazing opportunity to own this income producing Triplex in Glendale. The front house features 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms with updated kitchen. The other two units are 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom. Conveniently located close to schools- Hoover High, Toll Middle, Mark Keppel Elementary, shops- Trader Joe's & Ralphs, and restaurants!
CRMLS #319000725
Apr 12, 2019
Sold
$1,220,000
$440/sq ft
Apr 9, 2019
Pending
—
Mar 12, 2019
Contingent
—
Feb 22, 2019
Listed
$1,299,000
$468/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 31, 2006
Sold
$1,210,000
$436/sq ft
Public Records
May 5, 1995
Sold
$295,000
$106/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 1, 1979
Sold
$100,000
$36/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,501 (+2.7%)
$511,838 + $231,784
$743,622
2024
$8,277 (+2.3%)
$511,838 + $231,784
$743,622
2023
$8,093 (+1.8%)
$501,802 + $227,240
$729,042
2022
$7,952 (+1.8%)
$491,963 + $222,785
$714,748
2021
$7,808 (+1.5%)
$482,317 + $218,417
$700,734
2020
$7,697 (−8.7%)
$472,860 + $214,135
$686,995
2019
$8,429 (+67.8%)
$468,012 + $211,940
$679,952
2018
$5,024 (+2.6%)
$290,601 + $153,575
$444,176
2017
$4,898 (+3.7%)
$279,317 + $147,612
$426,929
2016
$4,725 (+2.0%)
$279,317 + $147,612
$426,929
2015
$4,631 (+0.5%)
$273,841 + $144,718
$418,559
2014
$4,608 (+3.5%)
$264,445 + $139,753
$404,198
2012
$4,450 (+1.9%)
$263,250 + $139,122
$402,372
2011
$4,366 (+1.7%)
$258,089 + $136,395
$394,484
2010
$4,292 (−60.5%)
$253,029 + $133,721
$386,750
2009
$10,862 (+2.2%)
$251,138 + $132,722
$383,860
2008
$10,625
$779,987 + $212,241
$992,228
Tax history for 1228 Valley View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,501 (+2.7%)
$511,838 + $231,784
$743,622
2024
$8,277 (+2.3%)
$511,838 + $231,784
$743,622
2023
$8,093 (+1.8%)
$501,802 + $227,240
$729,042
2022
$7,952 (+1.8%)
$491,963 + $222,785
$714,748
2021
$7,808 (+1.5%)
$482,317 + $218,417
$700,734
2020
$7,697 (−8.7%)
$472,860 + $214,135
$686,995
2019
$8,429 (+67.8%)
$468,012 + $211,940
$679,952
2018
$5,024 (+2.6%)
$290,601 + $153,575
$444,176
2017
$4,898 (+3.7%)
$279,317 + $147,612
$426,929
2016
$4,725 (+2.0%)
$279,317 + $147,612
$426,929
2015
$4,631 (+0.5%)
$273,841 + $144,718
$418,559
2014
$4,608 (+3.5%)
$264,445 + $139,753
$404,198
2012
$4,450 (+1.9%)
$263,250 + $139,122
$402,372
2011
$4,366 (+1.7%)
$258,089 + $136,395
$394,484
2010
$4,292 (−60.5%)
$253,029 + $133,721
$386,750
2009
$10,862 (+2.2%)
$251,138 + $132,722
$383,860
2008
$10,625
$779,987 + $212,241
$992,228
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,428 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,144
Year built
1952
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Los Angeles County
APN
5633007012
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 6, 2026.
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Garage - Two Door
Has Parking
Interior
Fireplace Information
Gas, Decorative, Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Carpet, Laminated
Interior Features
Levels: One
Unit Type 1 Information
Unit Key Numeric: 10511310
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Total # of Baths: 2
Total # of Beds: 2
Total Rent: $2,850
Unit Type 2 Information
Unit Key Numeric: 10511311
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Unit Type 3 Information
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Unit Key Numeric: 10511312
Unit Type 4 Information
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Unit Key Numeric: 10511313
Unit Type 5 Information
Unit Key Numeric: 10511314
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Unit Type 6 Information
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Unit Key Numeric: 10511315
Total # of Baths: 1
Total # of Beds: 1
Total Rent: $1,300
Unit Type 7 Information
Unit Key Numeric: 10511316
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Total # of Baths: 1
Total # of Beds: 1
Total Rent: $1,500
Unit Type 8 Information
Unit Key Numeric: 10511317
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Unit Type 9 Information
Unit Key Numeric: 10511318
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Unit Type 10 Information
Unit Key Numeric: 10511319
Listing Key Numeric: 362174780
Expenses
Insurance: $100
Water Sewer: $150
Electric: $150
Gardener: $120
Multi-Unit Information
Total Building Area: 2,774
Gross Operating Income: $61,680
# Of Separate Water Meters: 1
# Of Separate Gas Meters: 3
# Of Separate Electric Meters: 3
# Of Buildings: 2
Vacancy Allowance: 0
Exterior
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Public Records
Property Information
Total # of Units: 3
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Parcel Number: 5633007012
Personal Property Amount: 0
Personal Property Percent: 0.00
Financial
Lease / Rental Details
Operating Expense: $6,720
Total Actual Rent: $68,400
Location
Location Information
Latitude: 34.16487788
Longitude: -118.25990140
Directions: Cross Streets: Loraine St
Subdivision Name: Not Applicable-105
Zoning: GLR4*
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,144
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,428 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1952
Year Renovated: —
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 5633007012
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 6, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 46
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Albert
List Agent Last Name: Babayan
Co-List Agent First Name: Roubina
Co-List Agent Last Name: Zargarian
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: JohnHart Real Estate
Co-List Office Name: JohnHart Real Estate
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Razmik
Buyer Agent Last Name: Tatos
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Realty Executives Power Group
Around this home
Schools
Mark Keppel Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Eleanor J. Toll Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Herbert Hoover High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...