This lovely unit, located in the most desirable area of Glendale. Brand new carpet throughout with recessed lighting. Remodeled kitchen new cabinets, countertops and appliances. Spacious private patio. Amenities include: Pool, sauna, gym, and recreation room. Option: To lease with option to buy.
CondoProperty Type
1970Year Built
$563Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Christopher Earley•DRE #01434483• Broadview Realty
Bought with Christopher Earley•DRE #01434483• Broadview Realty
Source:CRMLS #12091913
Redfin Estimate
$639,896
$205K since sold in March 2017$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.3% lower than the average sale price ($738K) of 6 comparable homes.
This lovely unit, located in the most desirable area of Glendale. Brand new carpet throughout with recessed lighting. Remodeled kitchen new cabinets, countertops and appliances. Spacious private patio. Amenities include: Pool, sauna, gym, and recreation room. Option: To lease with option to buy.
CRMLS #12089124
Apr 30, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Mar 23, 2007
Listed
$479,000
$421/sq ft
CRMLS #12085645
Mar 19, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Nov 13, 2006
Listed
$479,999
$422/sq ft
CRMLS #P0-22078330
Aug 10, 2006
Listed
$519,000
$456/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,552 (+2.3%)
$298,614 + $206,232
$504,846
2024
$5,430 (+2.4%)
$298,614 + $206,232
$504,846
2023
$5,305 (+1.8%)
$292,759 + $202,189
$494,948
2022
$5,208 (+1.8%)
$287,019 + $198,225
$485,244
2021
$5,116 (+1.5%)
$281,392 + $194,339
$475,731
2020
$5,041 (+2.5%)
$275,875 + $190,529
$466,404
2019
$4,917 (+1.4%)
$273,047 + $188,576
$461,623
2018
$4,847 (+205.0%)
$267,694 + $184,879
$452,573
2017
$1,589 (+3.9%)
$40,994 + $95,559
$136,553
2016
$1,530 (+2.0%)
$40,994 + $95,559
$136,553
2015
$1,500 (+0.4%)
$40,191 + $93,686
$133,877
2014
$1,494 (+3.5%)
$38,813 + $90,472
$129,285
2012
$1,444 (+2.0%)
$38,638 + $90,064
$128,702
2011
$1,416 (+1.7%)
$37,881 + $88,299
$126,180
2010
$1,392 (−1.0%)
$37,139 + $86,568
$123,707
2009
$1,406 (+2.1%)
$36,862 + $85,922
$122,784
2008
$1,377
$36,950 + $86,127
$123,077
Tax history for 1401 Valley View Rd #117
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,552 (+2.3%)
$298,614 + $206,232
$504,846
2024
$5,430 (+2.4%)
$298,614 + $206,232
$504,846
2023
$5,305 (+1.8%)
$292,759 + $202,189
$494,948
2022
$5,208 (+1.8%)
$287,019 + $198,225
$485,244
2021
$5,116 (+1.5%)
$281,392 + $194,339
$475,731
2020
$5,041 (+2.5%)
$275,875 + $190,529
$466,404
2019
$4,917 (+1.4%)
$273,047 + $188,576
$461,623
2018
$4,847 (+205.0%)
$267,694 + $184,879
$452,573
2017
$1,589 (+3.9%)
$40,994 + $95,559
$136,553
2016
$1,530 (+2.0%)
$40,994 + $95,559
$136,553
2015
$1,500 (+0.4%)
$40,191 + $93,686
$133,877
2014
$1,494 (+3.5%)
$38,813 + $90,472
$129,285
2012
$1,444 (+2.0%)
$38,638 + $90,064
$128,702
2011
$1,416 (+1.7%)
$37,881 + $88,299
$126,180
2010
$1,392 (−1.0%)
$37,139 + $86,568
$123,707
2009
$1,406 (+2.1%)
$36,862 + $85,922
$122,784
2008
$1,377
$36,950 + $86,127
$123,077
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 34607
Living Sq. Ft: 1,137
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TR=34607 CONDOMINIUM UNIT 12
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 91,460
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: GLENDALE
Acres: 2.0996
Zoning Code: GLR3R*
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,137
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 5633014142
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...