Located in one of the most desirable area and neighborhoods of Glendale. Unit on first floor with extra large private patio. Two bedrooms and two baths totally remodeled. Bathrooms with marble and granite countertops, Jacuzzi tub for your meditative moments. Travertine floor in kitchen, dining and living room. Wood floor in bedrooms. Updated kitchen. Central air and heat. Recessed lightning. Wet bar. Master bedroom with walk in closet and his and hers sink. Secure building with controlled access entry and gated parking. Side by side parking located right under the unit. Complex has sparkling heated pool, his and hers Sauna room, Gym, His and hers bathroom and shower, recreation room for your parties, great bright welcoming lobby in entry area. Convenient laundry facilities available in every floor. Come see this beautiful and best located unit in this building, you will fall in love with this beautiful resort like home.
CondoProperty Type
1970Year Built
2.1 acresLot Size
$557Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Ani Vartabetian•DRE #01713830• ANSO REALTY, INC.
Bought with Valodia Ghookassian•DRE #01085571• Keller Williams Real Estate Services
Spacious & bright 1st floor end unit with very large patio. Located in desirable N/W Glendale area. Wounderful building with many amenities including pool, sauna, recreation room and gated parking. Large living room with fireplace. Spacious master suite with lots of closet space. Unit has 2 parking spaces & 1 storage space.
Public Records
Feb 13, 1979
Sold
$63,500
$54/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,533 (+2.3%)
$294,170 + $208,936
$503,106
2024
$5,411 (+2.4%)
$294,170 + $208,936
$503,106
2023
$5,287 (+1.8%)
$288,402 + $204,840
$493,242
2022
$5,191 (+0.3%)
$282,748 + $200,824
$483,572
2021
$5,175 (+1.5%)
$277,204 + $196,887
$474,091
2020
$5,099 (+2.5%)
$271,769 + $193,027
$464,796
2019
$4,975 (+1.4%)
$268,983 + $191,048
$460,031
2018
$4,907 (+1.6%)
$263,709 + $187,302
$451,011
2017
$4,830 (+3.2%)
$253,470 + $180,030
$433,500
2016
$4,679 (+16.5%)
$253,470 + $180,030
$433,500
2015
$4,018 (+4.8%)
$248,500 + $176,500
$425,000
2014
$3,835 (+26.2%)
$139,300 + $205,700
$345,000
2012
$3,039 (−2.1%)
$139,300 + $205,700
$345,000
2011
$3,105 (+1.0%)
$111,000 + $164,000
$275,000
2010
$3,073 (−15.2%)
$113,000 + $168,000
$281,000
2009
$3,625 (−14.2%)
$113,000 + $168,000
$281,000
2008
$4,225
$132,200 + $197,500
$329,700
Tax history for 1401 Valley View Rd #122
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,533 (+2.3%)
$294,170 + $208,936
$503,106
2024
$5,411 (+2.4%)
$294,170 + $208,936
$503,106
2023
$5,287 (+1.8%)
$288,402 + $204,840
$493,242
2022
$5,191 (+0.3%)
$282,748 + $200,824
$483,572
2021
$5,175 (+1.5%)
$277,204 + $196,887
$474,091
2020
$5,099 (+2.5%)
$271,769 + $193,027
$464,796
2019
$4,975 (+1.4%)
$268,983 + $191,048
$460,031
2018
$4,907 (+1.6%)
$263,709 + $187,302
$451,011
2017
$4,830 (+3.2%)
$253,470 + $180,030
$433,500
2016
$4,679 (+16.5%)
$253,470 + $180,030
$433,500
2015
$4,018 (+4.8%)
$248,500 + $176,500
$425,000
2014
$3,835 (+26.2%)
$139,300 + $205,700
$345,000
2012
$3,039 (−2.1%)
$139,300 + $205,700
$345,000
2011
$3,105 (+1.0%)
$111,000 + $164,000
$275,000
2010
$3,073 (−15.2%)
$113,000 + $168,000
$281,000
2009
$3,625 (−14.2%)
$113,000 + $168,000
$281,000
2008
$4,225
$132,200 + $197,500
$329,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
3
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
91,432
Year renovated
2020
Sq. Ft.
1,171
Year built
1970
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
5633014147
Parking Spaces
2
Basement
No
Accessible
Yes
HOA Dues
$310 /month
Garage
Yes
Features
Views, Green, Pool
Last updated by owner on May 9, 2020.
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Assigned, Controlled Entrance, Covered Parking, Gated, Side by Side
Has Parking
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
Community
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Stove, Energy Star Appliances, Energy Star Water Heater, Electric Water Heater, Garbage Disposal, Range/Stove Hood, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater Unit, Water Line to Refrigerator
Has Appliances
Formal Dining Room
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
All Bedrooms Down, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet
Fireplace Information
Gas, Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Stone, Tile, Wood
Heating Information
Central Furnace, Electric, Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Sliding Glass Door(s)
Open Floor Plan, Recessed Lighting, Unfurnished, Wet Bar
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...