Pristine, front-unit condo located in prestigious northeast Glendale. Enter an elegant living room offering hardwood floors, a gas fireplace and wonderful built-ins. The dining room is open to the kitchen and the living room and accesses the spacious, private patio perfect for entertaining or a quiet cup of coffee. The kitchen boasts granite counters, stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting and soft closing cabinets. 3 bedrooms upstairs with ample storage space. The guest bathroom has been completely remodeled. The over-sized primary bedroom has a large closet and remodeled bathroom. 2 additional bedrooms with lots of storage space. Some of the great features include: LED lighting throughout, LED lit mirrors, smart light switches compatible with Google and Alexa, August smart front door lock and Ring doorbell, Ecobee smart HVAC thermostat, newly remodeled fireplace with switch ignition and mantel. Freshly painted throughout (except the primary bedroom). The beautifully landscaped complex boasts a community pool and spa with restrooms. Within close proximity to the Americana, Glendale Galleria, freeways, parks, entertainment, shopping and eateries. Don’t miss this opportunity! Move-in ready and a MUST SEE!
Appeared to be completely updated throughout. Appeared to have original hardwood floors, appeared to be in condition too. Pool area is in back of complex in secluded quiet area, equipped with 2 restrooms. Laundry area enclosed in-unit located in...
Patio area
5 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Joseph Scudieri
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 1429 Valley View Rd #17
Date
Event
Price
CRMLS #PF21193270
Oct 4, 2021
Sold
$800,000
$537/sq ft
Sep 28, 2021
Pending
—
Sep 8, 2021
Contingent
—
Sep 1, 2021
Listed
$749,000
$502/sq ft
CRMLS #12110448
Sep 2, 2008
Sold
$455,000
$305/sq ft
Jul 16, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Jun 24, 2008
Price Changed
$465,000
$312/sq ft
Jun 11, 2008
Price Changed
$479,000
$321/sq ft
Jun 2, 2008
Price Changed
$495,000
$332/sq ft
May 19, 2008
Listed
$515,000
$345/sq ft
CORPORATE OWNED. ELEGANT COMPLEX/SPACIOUS FRONT UNIT. MOVE IN CONDITION. OFFERS MUST INCLUDE BUYERS SOURCE OF FUNDS, FICO SCORE AND PRE-APPROVAL LETTER. HOA COVERS EARTHQUAKE INSURANCE (APPROX $100 PER MONTH/UNIT) HOA HAS $120,000 IN RESERVES AND NO DEFERRED MAINTENANCE.
CRMLS #12094158
Sep 18, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Jun 18, 2007
Listed
$605,000
$406/sq ft
CRMLS #12088732
Jun 17, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Mar 17, 2007
Listed
$609,000
$408/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 29, 2003
Sold
$360,000
$241/sq ft
CRMLS #1202397
Jun 28, 2000
Sold
$250,000
$168/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 17, 1987
Sold
$173,000
$116/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,332 (+2.2%)
$628,977 + $219,987
$848,964
2024
$9,132 (+2.4%)
$628,977 + $219,987
$848,964
2023
$8,922 (+1.8%)
$616,645 + $215,674
$832,319
2022
$8,763 (+45.0%)
$604,554 + $211,446
$816,000
2021
$6,043 (+1.5%)
$592,700 + $207,300
$800,000
2020
$5,956 (+2.5%)
$324,543 + $216,757
$541,300
2019
$5,811 (+1.5%)
$321,216 + $214,535
$535,751
2018
$5,726 (+1.6%)
$314,918 + $210,329
$525,247
2017
$5,637 (+7.7%)
$302,691 + $202,162
$504,853
2016
$5,232 (+0.6%)
$302,691 + $202,162
$504,853
2015
$5,202 (−1.1%)
$284,700 + $189,300
$474,000
2014
$5,259 (+54.4%)
$284,700 + $189,300
$474,000
2012
$3,405 (−20.8%)
$194,000 + $129,000
$323,000
2011
$4,297 (+1.0%)
$184,000 + $123,000
$307,000
2010
$4,254 (−14.8%)
$234,000 + $156,000
$390,000
2009
$4,993 (+16.7%)
$234,000 + $156,000
$390,000
2008
$4,280
$272,800 + $182,200
$455,000
Tax history for 1429 Valley View Rd #17
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,332 (+2.2%)
$628,977 + $219,987
$848,964
2024
$9,132 (+2.4%)
$628,977 + $219,987
$848,964
2023
$8,922 (+1.8%)
$616,645 + $215,674
$832,319
2022
$8,763 (+45.0%)
$604,554 + $211,446
$816,000
2021
$6,043 (+1.5%)
$592,700 + $207,300
$800,000
2020
$5,956 (+2.5%)
$324,543 + $216,757
$541,300
2019
$5,811 (+1.5%)
$321,216 + $214,535
$535,751
2018
$5,726 (+1.6%)
$314,918 + $210,329
$525,247
2017
$5,637 (+7.7%)
$302,691 + $202,162
$504,853
2016
$5,232 (+0.6%)
$302,691 + $202,162
$504,853
2015
$5,202 (−1.1%)
$284,700 + $189,300
$474,000
2014
$5,259 (+54.4%)
$284,700 + $189,300
$474,000
2012
$3,405 (−20.8%)
$194,000 + $129,000
$323,000
2011
$4,297 (+1.0%)
$184,000 + $123,000
$307,000
2010
$4,254 (−14.8%)
$234,000 + $156,000
$390,000
2009
$4,993 (+16.7%)
$234,000 + $156,000
$390,000
2008
$4,280
$272,800 + $182,200
$455,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1973
Sq. Ft.
1,491
Year built
1973
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
5633014035
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 31, 2026.
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Assigned, Subterranean
Has Parking
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
Has Appliances
Breakfast Counter / Bar, Formal Dining Room
Granite Counters
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (1/2): 1
# of Baths (3/4): 1
Shower in Tub, Remodeled, Upgraded, Walk-in shower
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
All Bedrooms Up, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Suite
Fireplace Information
Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Tile, Wood
Heating Information
Central Furnace
Has Heating
Interior Features
Copper Plumbing Partial, Granite Counters, Open Floor Plan, Recessed Lighting
Levels: Two
Main Level Bathrooms: 1
Main Level Bedrooms: 0
Security Features: Gated Community
Spa Features: Community
Has Spa
Exterior
Exterior Information
Structure Type: Multi Family
Fencing: Wood
Has Fence
Construction Materials: Stucco
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch - Front
Has Patio
Pool Features: Community Pool
Lot Information
Elevation Units: Feet
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: Lot-Level/Flat, Walkstreet
Property Information
Common Interest: Condominium
Total # of Units: 1
Common Walls: 1 common wall
Living Area Source: Assessor's Data
Parcel Number: 5633014035
Attached Property
Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
Has View
Year Built Source: Assessor
Financial
Assesments Information
Assessments: Unknown
Utilities
Utilities Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units In Community: 34
Homeowners Association
Is Part of Association
Association Name: Valley View Association
Association Fee: $451.50
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Amenities: Pool, Spa, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Water, Controlled Access, Other
Neighborhood Information
Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lighting
School Information
High School District: Glendale Unified
Location Information
Latitude: 34.16776800
Longitude: -118.26120500
Directions: Kenneth and Valley View
Zoning: GLR3R*
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,491
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 5633014035
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...