14568 Lyons Valley Rd is a 2,924 square foot house on a 2.03 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Jamul data, we estimate the home's value is $1,090,599.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
2.03 acresLot Size
$373Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
6 spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,090,599
$53K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.14M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,609 (+2.0%)
$29,429 + $307,636
$337,065
2024
$3,537 (+1.9%)
$28,852 + $263,604
$292,456
2023
$3,472 (+2.4%)
$28,287 + $258,436
$286,723
2022
$3,390 (+2.1%)
$27,733 + $253,369
$281,102
2021
$3,321 (+0.5%)
$27,190 + $248,401
$275,591
2020
$3,304 (+0.9%)
$26,657 + $243,531
$270,188
2019
$3,275 (+1.8%)
$26,384 + $241,034
$267,418
2018
$3,218 (+2.0%)
$25,867 + $236,308
$262,175
2017
$3,154 (+2.1%)
$24,863 + $227,133
$251,996
2016
$3,090 (+1.0%)
$24,863 + $227,133
$251,996
2015
$3,058 (+4.0%)
$24,376 + $222,680
$247,056
2014
$2,941 (+0.7%)
$23,540 + $215,040
$238,580
2013
$2,921 (+3.2%)
$23,540 + $215,040
$238,580
2012
$2,831 (+2.1%)
$23,434 + $214,069
$237,503
2011
$2,772 (+1.9%)
$22,975 + $209,872
$232,847
2010
$2,721 (+0.2%)
$22,525 + $205,757
$228,282
2009
$2,717 (+5.4%)
$22,357 + $204,220
$226,577
2008
$2,579
$22,411 + $204,706
$227,117
Tax history for 14568 Lyons Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,609 (+2.0%)
$29,429 + $307,636
$337,065
2024
$3,537 (+1.9%)
$28,852 + $263,604
$292,456
2023
$3,472 (+2.4%)
$28,287 + $258,436
$286,723
2022
$3,390 (+2.1%)
$27,733 + $253,369
$281,102
2021
$3,321 (+0.5%)
$27,190 + $248,401
$275,591
2020
$3,304 (+0.9%)
$26,657 + $243,531
$270,188
2019
$3,275 (+1.8%)
$26,384 + $241,034
$267,418
2018
$3,218 (+2.0%)
$25,867 + $236,308
$262,175
2017
$3,154 (+2.1%)
$24,863 + $227,133
$251,996
2016
$3,090 (+1.0%)
$24,863 + $227,133
$251,996
2015
$3,058 (+4.0%)
$24,376 + $222,680
$247,056
2014
$2,941 (+0.7%)
$23,540 + $215,040
$238,580
2013
$2,921 (+3.2%)
$23,540 + $215,040
$238,580
2012
$2,831 (+2.1%)
$23,434 + $214,069
$237,503
2011
$2,772 (+1.9%)
$22,975 + $209,872
$232,847
2010
$2,721 (+0.2%)
$22,525 + $205,757
$228,282
2009
$2,717 (+5.4%)
$22,357 + $204,220
$226,577
2008
$2,579
$22,411 + $204,706
$227,117
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR
Rural Residential District
The RR Use Regulations are intended to create and enhance residential areas where agricultural use compatible with a dominant, permanent residential use is desired. Typically, the RR Use Regulations would be applied to rural or semi-rural areas where urban levels of service are not available and where large lots are desired. Various applications of the RR Use Regulations with appropriate development designators can create buffers between residential and agricultural uses, family or small farm areas, or large lot rural residential developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Fire house
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,924
Building Sq. Ft: 2,924
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: (EX ST) PAR 1 TR 4146
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 88,427
Acres: 2.03
Zoning Code: RR
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Good
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,924
Stories: —
Parking Spaces: 6
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 2.03 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 2004
County: San Diego County
APN: 5192601100
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: Views, Pool
Home facts updated by owner on Dec 8, 2025
Around this home
Schools
Jamul Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
6/10
Oak Grove Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
3/10
Valhalla High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.5mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Jamul, CA • 91935
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
52
71
54
68
51
72
54
79
58
82
60
87
66
83
64
79
59
70
52
69
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.04M – $1.25M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,906 in fees.3 minutes to get started.