506 Burlando Rd is a 3,236 square foot house on a 6,333 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Kernville data, we estimate the home's value is $690,360.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
6,333 sq ftLot Size
$213Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$690,360
$18K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 99.7% higher than the average sale price ($346K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Rent
$3,776/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 93238, CA
Last updated October 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Buyer's market
Sale-to-list price
95.9%
0.0% MoM
Median sale price
$360K
$106 MoM
Avg. days on market
92d
0 days MoM
Recently sold homes
5
4 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 506 Burlando Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Jun 14, 2022
Sold
$539,000
$167/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 4, 2008
Sold
$375,000
$116/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 5, 1996
Sold
$170,000
$53/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,124 (+2.7%)
$53,060 + $465,869
$518,929
2024
$5,964 (+2.4%)
$53,060 + $465,869
$518,929
2023
$5,826 (+29.4%)
$52,020 + $456,735
$508,755
2022
$4,503 (+8.3%)
$52,020 + $456,735
$508,755
2021
$4,159 (+6.7%)
$97,000 + $295,000
$392,000
2020
$3,898 (−12.2%)
$90,000 + $271,000
$361,000
2019
$4,438 (+5.2%)
$85,000 + $256,000
$341,000
2018
$4,216 (−0.9%)
$97,000 + $290,000
$387,000
2017
$4,255 (+10.2%)
$40,000 + $329,000
$369,000
2016
$3,861 (−0.6%)
$40,000 + $329,000
$369,000
2015
$3,884 (+22.1%)
$88,000 + $263,000
$351,000
2014
$3,182
$72,000 + $215,000
$287,000
Tax history for 506 Burlando Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,124 (+2.7%)
$53,060 + $465,869
$518,929
2024
$5,964 (+2.4%)
$53,060 + $465,869
$518,929
2023
$5,826 (+29.4%)
$52,020 + $456,735
$508,755
2022
$4,503 (+8.3%)
$52,020 + $456,735
$508,755
2021
$4,159 (+6.7%)
$97,000 + $295,000
$392,000
2020
$3,898 (−12.2%)
$90,000 + $271,000
$361,000
2019
$4,438 (+5.2%)
$85,000 + $256,000
$341,000
2018
$4,216 (−0.9%)
$97,000 + $290,000
$387,000
2017
$4,255 (+10.2%)
$40,000 + $329,000
$369,000
2016
$3,861 (−0.6%)
$40,000 + $329,000
$369,000
2015
$3,884 (+22.1%)
$88,000 + $263,000
$351,000
2014
$3,182
$72,000 + $215,000
$287,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The purpose of the Low-density Residential (R-1) district is to designate areas which will be suitable for traditional smaller lot, single-family homes and compatible uses. Maximum density is limited to 10 du per net acre. Typically, the R-1 district will be characterized by the typical single-family subdivision. However, innovative low-intensity projects are allowed in combination with the Cluster (CL) combining district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Recreation
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Jun 25, 2025 • Final
Residential energy solar
Install a roof-mounted solar system with energy storage systems on an existing single-family home.
Electrical
Solar
Mar 22, 2014 • Final
Residential miscellaneous
Relocate a propane tank at an existing single-family home.
Gas
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Evaporative
Heating Type: Electric
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Metal
Building Construction Quality: Good
Building Type: Single Family
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,236
Gross Sq. Ft: 3,580
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 3,236
Building Sq. Ft: 3,236
# of Stories: 4
Legal Description: TRACT 2806 , BLOCK , LOT 31
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,333
Legal Lot Number: 31
Acres: 0.15
Zoning Code: R-1
County Use Description: SGL FAM RES ON R-1 ZONED LND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,236
Stories: 4.0
Lot Size: 6,333 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Kern County
APN: 05408208005
Home facts updated by county records on Jan 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Kernville Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Woodrow Wallace Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 10.8mi
5/10
Kern Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 10.9mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
10/10 Fire Factor
82% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 97° expected this year, 22 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
31 unhealthy days expected this year, 36 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Kernville, CA • 93238
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
35
64
40
70
45
70
47
80
55
90
64
95
68
94
66
87
62
76
50
65
41
63
40
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.9 hours in
June and 5.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.9 hrs
5.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$656,000 – $794,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Kernville. 3 minutes to get started.