Imagine the possibilities on this 13,871 SF rectangular lot ( 97 front X 143 depth) in a highly sought-after Los Altos neighborhood in the LASD school district. There's already a delightfully warm and cozy home with a basement cellar that you can use as a starting point. The home's thoughtfully implemented HVAC system is complete with solar panels on a newer roof plus foam insulated walls, ceilings, and floors for thermal and sound insulation. The large acre lot includes luxuries like a circular driveway that provides plentiful off street parking and easy in-and-out access plus a park-like backyard with a pergola covered patio. Whether you're hosting a BBQ or relaxing, this space is perfect for outdoor living. The oversized garage can be used as a workshop for your favorite hobbies. This ideal location is only a few minutes to Downtown Los Altos, and Los Altos Golf & Country Club. Nearby schools include Oak ES, Blach Jr High, Mountain View HS, St Simon, St Francis, and Pinewood.
Single-familyProperty Type
1953Year Built
0.32 acresLot Size
$3,013Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Andy Wong•DRE #01355319• Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Bought with Lan L. Bowling•DRE #01248958• Keller Williams Palo Alto
Charming Home with Space to Roam. This 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom home plays to the heart with a wrap-around white picket fence and front porch taking in the large front yard. Bright living room, and a kitchen overlooking the trellised patio and outward to the spacious "free-range" backyard. The space does not stop there. .. wide side yard, 2-car stand alone garage and ample set back from the street creates a feel of "country". The semi-circle driveway allows easy ingress and egress for travels to nearby shopping, medical, mcommutes & schools: Oak Elementary, Blach Middle, Mountain View High.
Public Records
Aug 20, 1987
Sold
$190,000
$200/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 10, 1987
Sold
$190,000
$200/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$31,664 (+34.5%)
$2,538,576 + $114,444
$2,653,020
2024
$23,542 (+1.7%)
$2,488,800 + $112,200
$2,601,000
2023
$23,140 (+1.1%)
$1,828,103 + $101,858
$1,929,961
2022
$22,893 (−0.7%)
$1,792,258 + $99,861
$1,892,119
2021
$23,044 (+262.5%)
$1,757,116 + $97,903
$1,855,019
2020
$6,358 (+4.3%)
$1,722,663 + $95,984
$1,818,647
2019
$6,098 (+1.2%)
$357,030 + $47,286
$404,316
2018
$6,026 (+3.2%)
$350,030 + $46,359
$396,389
2017
$5,841 (+2.7%)
$336,439 + $44,559
$380,998
2016
$5,686 (−0.4%)
$336,439 + $44,559
$380,998
2015
$5,708 (+3.1%)
$329,843 + $43,686
$373,529
2014
$5,539 (+5.2%)
$318,525 + $42,188
$360,713
2012
$5,265 (+3.8%)
$317,086 + $41,998
$359,084
2011
$5,073 (−1.7%)
$310,869 + $41,175
$352,044
2010
$5,159 (+1.8%)
$304,774 + $40,368
$345,142
2009
$5,069 (+4.0%)
$302,497 + $40,067
$342,564
2008
$4,872
$297,271 + $39,376
$336,647
Tax history for 1200 Grant Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$31,664 (+34.5%)
$2,538,576 + $114,444
$2,653,020
2024
$23,542 (+1.7%)
$2,488,800 + $112,200
$2,601,000
2023
$23,140 (+1.1%)
$1,828,103 + $101,858
$1,929,961
2022
$22,893 (−0.7%)
$1,792,258 + $99,861
$1,892,119
2021
$23,044 (+262.5%)
$1,757,116 + $97,903
$1,855,019
2020
$6,358 (+4.3%)
$1,722,663 + $95,984
$1,818,647
2019
$6,098 (+1.2%)
$357,030 + $47,286
$404,316
2018
$6,026 (+3.2%)
$350,030 + $46,359
$396,389
2017
$5,841 (+2.7%)
$336,439 + $44,559
$380,998
2016
$5,686 (−0.4%)
$336,439 + $44,559
$380,998
2015
$5,708 (+3.1%)
$329,843 + $43,686
$373,529
2014
$5,539 (+5.2%)
$318,525 + $42,188
$360,713
2012
$5,265 (+3.8%)
$317,086 + $41,998
$359,084
2011
$5,073 (−1.7%)
$310,869 + $41,175
$352,044
2010
$5,159 (+1.8%)
$304,774 + $40,368
$345,142
2009
$5,069 (+4.0%)
$302,497 + $40,067
$342,564
2008
$4,872
$297,271 + $39,376
$336,647
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.32 Acres
Year renovated
1953
Sq. Ft.
950
Year built
1953
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
19333033
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
Nov 3, 2026 • Active
Excavation
Gas
Feb 4, 2021 • Final
Residential electrical
Lower the electrical service panel.
Electrical
Electric meter
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Garage Information
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Information
Has Garage: Yes
Parking Features: Detached
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
Basement Information
Unfinished
Dining Room Information
Eat-In Kitchen
Family Room Information
No Family Room
Laundry Information
Laundry Features: Inside
Room Information
Room Type: Basement
Exterior
Building Information
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Roof: Composition, Shingle
Stories
Stories: 1
Year Built
Year Built Details: 2
Property Information
Building Area Total (Sq. Ft.): 950
Financial
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Central Forced Air
Heating: Central Forced Air
Utility Information
Gas: Public Utilities
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Public Utilities, Public Water, Solar
Water Source: Public
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Oak Avenue Elementary
Elementary School District: Los Altos Elementary
High School: Mountain View High
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Middle/Junior High School: Georgina P. Blach Intermediate
Location Information
MLS Area: South of El Monte
Street Name: Grant
Street Number: 1200
WalkScore Information
Walk Score: 33
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 950
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.32 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1953
Year Renovated: 1953
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 19333033
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Oak Avenue Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Georgina P. Blach Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Mountain View High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Los Altos, CA • 94024
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
63
45
70
47
69
48
75
51
79
55
79
57
81
58
80
61
72
53
64
47
60
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.72M – $3.29M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $28,627 in fees.3 minutes to get started.