Contemporary townhouse located in Toyon Farm’s beautiful woodland preserve. The home features dramatic high ceilings, tons of natural light, tastefully updated kitchen, and hardwood floors throughout. Sliding glass doors in the living room open to sunny deck surrounded by mature trees. Serene community includes recreation room, community pool, club house, and more. Convenient access to freeways.
TownhomeProperty Type
1973Year Built
1,225 sq ftLot Size
$1,077Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Mi Young Lee•DRE #01917059• Keller Williams Palo Alto
Contact: (650) 468-0607
Bought with Sophie Ravel•DRE #00955982• Keller Williams Palo Alto
Stunning Toyon Farms Available Now! Truly indoor/outdoor Planned Unit Development living. Bright, light, high ceilings. Remodeled kitchen and baths. Hardwood floors throughout. Large extended deck with stairs to Patio.
MLSListings #ML80403629
Aug 23, 2004
Sold
$715,000
$401/sq ft
Jul 13, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Jun 10, 2004
Listed
$739,000
$414/sq ft
wonderful, quiet, park like setting surrounded by mature trees, secluded end-unt location!High ceilings, light & airy w/ lots of windows, new carpets and freshly painted!Large deck off livingroom!Master BR on first flr!Desireable complex!
Public Records
Jun 26, 1992
Sold
$400,000
$224/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 11, 1983
Sold
$250,000
$140/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,317 (+2.9%)
$796,822 + $796,822
$1,593,644
2024
$18,780 (+1.1%)
$781,199 + $781,199
$1,562,398
2023
$18,574 (−0.4%)
$765,882 + $765,882
$1,531,764
2022
$18,649 (+1.8%)
$750,865 + $750,865
$1,501,730
2021
$18,322 (+2.2%)
$736,143 + $736,143
$1,472,286
2020
$17,922 (+3.1%)
$721,709 + $721,709
$1,443,418
2019
$17,383 (+2.4%)
$714,309 + $714,309
$1,428,618
2018
$16,980 (+0.5%)
$700,303 + $700,303
$1,400,606
2017
$16,892 (+2.9%)
$673,110 + $673,110
$1,346,220
2016
$16,422 (+0.3%)
$673,110 + $673,110
$1,346,220
2015
$16,365 (+27.3%)
$659,912 + $659,912
$1,319,824
2014
$12,857 (+25.8%)
$501,100 + $501,000
$1,002,100
2012
$10,221 (+3.9%)
$439,500 + $439,500
$879,000
2011
$9,837 (−1.3%)
$397,800 + $396,780
$794,580
2010
$9,970 (−6.7%)
$390,000 + $389,000
$779,000
2009
$10,688 (−5.1%)
$405,000 + $405,000
$810,000
2008
$11,265
$475,500 + $475,500
$951,000
Tax history for 36 FARM Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,317 (+2.9%)
$796,822 + $796,822
$1,593,644
2024
$18,780 (+1.1%)
$781,199 + $781,199
$1,562,398
2023
$18,574 (−0.4%)
$765,882 + $765,882
$1,531,764
2022
$18,649 (+1.8%)
$750,865 + $750,865
$1,501,730
2021
$18,322 (+2.2%)
$736,143 + $736,143
$1,472,286
2020
$17,922 (+3.1%)
$721,709 + $721,709
$1,443,418
2019
$17,383 (+2.4%)
$714,309 + $714,309
$1,428,618
2018
$16,980 (+0.5%)
$700,303 + $700,303
$1,400,606
2017
$16,892 (+2.9%)
$673,110 + $673,110
$1,346,220
2016
$16,422 (+0.3%)
$673,110 + $673,110
$1,346,220
2015
$16,365 (+27.3%)
$659,912 + $659,912
$1,319,824
2014
$12,857 (+25.8%)
$501,100 + $501,000
$1,002,100
2012
$10,221 (+3.9%)
$439,500 + $439,500
$879,000
2011
$9,837 (−1.3%)
$397,800 + $396,780
$794,580
2010
$9,970 (−6.7%)
$390,000 + $389,000
$779,000
2009
$10,688 (−5.1%)
$405,000 + $405,000
$810,000
2008
$11,265
$475,500 + $475,500
$951,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1973
Sq. Ft.
1,785
Year built
1973
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
34236036
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 22, 2026.
PUD
Planned Unit Developments
In certain instances the objectives of the zoning provisions may be achieved by the development of planned units which do not conform in all respects with the land use pattern designated on the zoning map or the district regulations prescribed by this chapter. A planned unit development may include a combination of different dwelling types and/or a variety of land uses which complement each other and harmonize with existing and proposed land uses in the vicinity. In order to provide locations for well-planned developments which conform with the objectives of the zoning provisions, although they deviate in certain respects from the zoning map and the district regulations, the council is empowered to grant use permits for planned unit developments provided the developments comply with the regulations set forth in this chapter.
Jan 12, 2023 • Final
Residential plumbing
Replace the water heater.
Plumbing
Water heater
Oct 4, 2022 • Final
Residential electrical
Install a new electrical circuit.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Living Room, No Informal Dining Room
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator(s), Microwave, Oven Range (Built-In), 220 Volt Outlet, Hookups (Gas)
Interior Features
Laundry: In Laundry Room, Dryer, Washer
Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Fireplace Available, Gas Starter
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Central Forced Air
Heating: Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Subclass: Townhouse
Building Type: Townhouse(s)
Concrete Perimeter
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 3
Property Features
Amenities: High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,785
Property Information
Level (Street/Main): Bedroom(s)
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Property Primary ID: 15055
Lot Information
Lot Location: Cul-de-Sac
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R110
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Skylight(s)
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas)
Location
Unit Information
Unit Description: End Unit
Levels in Unit: 2
Maximum Unit Levels: 2
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Landscaping/Gardening, Pools, Spa, or Tennis, Management Fee, Roof, Sewer, Water, Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas, Exterior Painting, Insurance (Earthquake)
HOA Amenities: Club House, Garden/ Greenbelt/ Trails, Community Pool
HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Budget, Financial Statement, Rules & Regulations
HOA Fee: $626
HOA Name: Toyon Farm
School Information
Elementary School: Montclaire Elementary
Elementary School District: Cupertino Union
Middle School: Cupertino Middle
High School: Homestead High
High School District: Fremont Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,785
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 34236036
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Montclaire Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Cupertino Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Homestead High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Los Altos housing market remains highly competitive, fueled by top-rated schools, desirable neighborhoods, and proximity to major tech employers. Well-priced homes continue to attract strong demand and multiple offers.
Los Altos has its "Village", a cozy 6-block downtown of retail, an architecturally & functionally impressive community center, and mostly sidewalk-free streets preserving a rural feel. Foodies will love DeMartini Orchard, the town’s oldest business,...
still serving local produce and specialty treats.