Stunning old charm & modern beauty * Living room w/ fireplace, open & spacious kitchen, large dining area open to family room w/ french doors to serene backyard, hardwood floors, beautifully remodeled bathrooms, master bedrm suite and guest room downstairs, upstairs bedrooms w/ loft, balcony, den/office, skylights, lg patio w/ fountain, night light, vege garden, huge yd w/ fruit trees, close to park, shopping & school.
Single-familyProperty Type
1949Year Built
9,440 sq ftLot Size
$2,198Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Bonnie Kehl•DRE #00896243• Coldwell Banker Realty
Contact: (408) 605-0236
Bought with Brian Pugh•DRE #01719461• Merrill Properties, Inc.
TFT, NO FAULT OF PROPERTY, COLD FEET. LRGE HOME ON A SERENE ST CLOSE TO PARKS! HUGE LOT, MBR DOWNSTAIRS, SEP FAMILY RM, FRONT LIV RM, REMODELED KIT, LOTS OF SKYLIGHTS CREATING A NICE BRIGHT AMBIANCE, SOARING CENTER CEILING, AND
Public Records
Jun 28, 1976
Sold
$67,500
$27/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$39,762 (+4.2%)
$1,577,956 + $1,738,926
$3,316,882
2024
$38,172 (+1.5%)
$1,547,016 + $1,704,830
$3,251,846
2023
$37,590 (+1.2%)
$1,516,683 + $1,671,402
$3,188,085
2022
$37,159 (+0.4%)
$1,486,945 + $1,638,630
$3,125,575
2021
$36,996 (+89.4%)
$1,457,790 + $1,606,500
$3,064,290
2020
$19,534 (−21.5%)
$1,429,206 + $1,575,000
$3,004,206
2019
$24,869 (+1.9%)
$1,414,552 + $69,000
$1,483,552
2018
$24,409 (+3.8%)
$1,386,816 + $594,348
$1,981,164
2017
$23,517 (+2.6%)
$1,332,965 + $571,270
$1,904,235
2016
$22,931 (+1.1%)
$1,332,965 + $571,270
$1,904,235
2015
$22,686 (+1.4%)
$1,306,829 + $560,069
$1,866,898
2014
$22,383 (+17.1%)
$1,261,986 + $540,851
$1,802,837
2012
$19,114 (+2.6%)
$1,256,283 + $538,407
$1,794,690
2011
$18,633 (+0.5%)
$1,060,500 + $454,500
$1,515,000
2010
$18,543 (+1.0%)
$1,333,330 + $159,998
$1,493,328
2009
$18,355 (+3.5%)
$1,323,366 + $158,803
$1,482,169
2008
$17,728
$1,300,500 + $156,060
$1,456,560
Tax history for 871 CLINTON Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$39,762 (+4.2%)
$1,577,956 + $1,738,926
$3,316,882
2024
$38,172 (+1.5%)
$1,547,016 + $1,704,830
$3,251,846
2023
$37,590 (+1.2%)
$1,516,683 + $1,671,402
$3,188,085
2022
$37,159 (+0.4%)
$1,486,945 + $1,638,630
$3,125,575
2021
$36,996 (+89.4%)
$1,457,790 + $1,606,500
$3,064,290
2020
$19,534 (−21.5%)
$1,429,206 + $1,575,000
$3,004,206
2019
$24,869 (+1.9%)
$1,414,552 + $69,000
$1,483,552
2018
$24,409 (+3.8%)
$1,386,816 + $594,348
$1,981,164
2017
$23,517 (+2.6%)
$1,332,965 + $571,270
$1,904,235
2016
$22,931 (+1.1%)
$1,332,965 + $571,270
$1,904,235
2015
$22,686 (+1.4%)
$1,306,829 + $560,069
$1,866,898
2014
$22,383 (+17.1%)
$1,261,986 + $540,851
$1,802,837
2012
$19,114 (+2.6%)
$1,256,283 + $538,407
$1,794,690
2011
$18,633 (+0.5%)
$1,060,500 + $454,500
$1,515,000
2010
$18,543 (+1.0%)
$1,333,330 + $159,998
$1,493,328
2009
$18,355 (+3.5%)
$1,323,366 + $158,803
$1,482,169
2008
$17,728
$1,300,500 + $156,060
$1,456,560
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
5
Baths
4
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
9,440 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2020
Sq. Ft.
2,861
Year built
2020
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
18913021
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
May 22, 2021 • Final
Temporary lane closure
Electrical
Gas
Jan 27, 2021 • Final
Excavation
Upgrade the water service.
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,861
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,440 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2020
Year Renovated: 2020
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 18913021
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Loyola Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Georgina P. Blach Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
Mountain View High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Los Altos housing market remains highly competitive, fueled by top-rated schools, desirable neighborhoods, and proximity to major tech employers. Well-priced homes continue to attract strong demand and multiple offers.
Los Altos has its "Village", a cozy 6-block downtown of retail, an architecturally & functionally impressive community center, and mostly sidewalk-free streets preserving a rural feel. Foodies will love DeMartini Orchard, the town’s oldest business,...
still serving local produce and specialty treats.