PRICE REDUCED!!!!!Close to downtown and easy freeway access!!! Nice and Well-Maintained building. End Unit and LARGEST UNIT in complex. High ceiling through-out master bed and livingroom. Wood floor. Approx. 300 sf huge extra space inside!!!! CALL L/A for more info!!!!! Showing starts from Sep. 1, 2005. SHOW AND SUBMIT AN OFFER!!!!!!!!!
very nice floor plan. size looks more larger than real size. very clean & bright inside best price in the areas. for further question call 818-515-8924 louis oh !
Public Records
Oct 12, 2001
Sold
$166,000
$138/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,146 (+1.2%)
$428,200 + $171,163
$599,363
2024
$7,064 (+2.0%)
$419,804 + $167,807
$587,611
2023
$6,927 (+4.9%)
$411,573 + $164,517
$576,090
2022
$6,601 (+2.4%)
$403,503 + $161,292
$564,795
2021
$6,449 (+3.9%)
$395,592 + $158,130
$553,722
2020
$6,208 (+2.2%)
$384,000 + $153,000
$537,000
2019
$6,077 (+7.1%)
$362,000 + $144,000
$506,000
2018
$5,674 (+3.6%)
$362,000 + $144,000
$506,000
2017
$5,477 (+11.7%)
$321,000 + $128,000
$449,000
2016
$4,905 (+4.3%)
$321,000 + $128,000
$449,000
2015
$4,703 (−2.3%)
$288,000 + $115,000
$403,000
2014
$4,815 (+22.0%)
$276,000 + $110,000
$386,000
2012
$3,947 (+1.4%)
$222,000 + $88,000
$310,000
2011
$3,894 (−1.8%)
$222,000 + $88,000
$310,000
2010
$3,967 (−26.0%)
$222,000 + $88,000
$310,000
2009
$5,360
$222,000 + $88,000
$310,000
2008
$5,355
$309,100 + $123,500
$432,600
Tax history for 6140 Monterey Rd #301
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,146 (+1.2%)
$428,200 + $171,163
$599,363
2024
$7,064 (+2.0%)
$419,804 + $167,807
$587,611
2023
$6,927 (+4.9%)
$411,573 + $164,517
$576,090
2022
$6,601 (+2.4%)
$403,503 + $161,292
$564,795
2021
$6,449 (+3.9%)
$395,592 + $158,130
$553,722
2020
$6,208 (+2.2%)
$384,000 + $153,000
$537,000
2019
$6,077 (+7.1%)
$362,000 + $144,000
$506,000
2018
$5,674 (+3.6%)
$362,000 + $144,000
$506,000
2017
$5,477 (+11.7%)
$321,000 + $128,000
$449,000
2016
$4,905 (+4.3%)
$321,000 + $128,000
$449,000
2015
$4,703 (−2.3%)
$288,000 + $115,000
$403,000
2014
$4,815 (+22.0%)
$276,000 + $110,000
$386,000
2012
$3,947 (+1.4%)
$222,000 + $88,000
$310,000
2011
$3,894 (−1.8%)
$222,000 + $88,000
$310,000
2010
$3,967 (−26.0%)
$222,000 + $88,000
$310,000
2009
$5,360
$222,000 + $88,000
$310,000
2008
$5,355
$309,100 + $123,500
$432,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1989
Sq. Ft.
1,205
Year built
1989
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
5312027085
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 7, 2026.
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,205
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 5312027085
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 7, 2026
The Los Angeles market is becoming more balanced, with buyers gaining a little more negotiating room as homes take longer to sell and price reductions become more common. Well-priced homes in desirable neighborhoods can still attract strong interest....
LA real estate remains resilient, with long-term demand, limited desirable inventory, and strong neighborhood-by-neighborhood opportunities. For savvy buyers and sellers, the current market creates opportunities to negotiate strategically and build...
The LA market is rewarding realistic pricing and good strategy. Buyers have more choices and are taking their time, while sellers who price correctly are still getting results. The days of simply “testing the market” are behind us—in this market,...