* * * PRICE JUST REDUCED * * * If you enjoy the mountains and the outdoors this creekside secluded rustic "A" frame is for you. Lot is over 7,000 sq ft. Cabin's 2-story interior gives you that cozy mountain living feeling. Great views. Miles of hiking trails to explore right outside your doors. Fishing within a few feet of the Cabin. Home has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, laundry room, den, fireplace in living room, propane gas, water well/tank
Single-familyProperty Type
1966Year Built
7,660 sq ftLot Size
$214Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Steve Nguyen•DRE #01463300• Premier Options Realty
Bought with JOE WESTFALL•DRE #0680472• RAINBOW REALTY
TAKING BACK UP OFFERS. IF YOU ENJOY THE MOUNTAINS & THE OUTDOORS THIS CREEKSIDE SECLUDED RUSTIC "A" FRAME IS FOR YOU. LOT IS OVER 10000 SQ FT (FLAT). CABIN'S INTERIOR GIVES YOU THAT COZY MOUNTAIN LIVING FEELING. GREAT VIEWS. MILES OF HIKING TRAILS TO EXPLORE RIGHT OUTSIDE YOUR DOORS. FISHING WITHIN A FEW FEET OF THE CABIN. ROOF, CARPETING, WELL, HEATER & STOVE ONLY 3 YEARS OLD.
CRMLS #I237999
May 23, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Feb 23, 2001
Listed
$79,500
$65/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 7, 1977
Sold
$24,500
$20/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 1, 1977
Sold
$24,500
$20/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,866 (+3.8%)
$56,393 + $102,976
$159,369
2024
$1,797 (−5.4%)
$55,287 + $100,957
$156,244
2023
$1,899 (+8.8%)
$53,140 + $97,036
$150,176
2022
$1,744 (+0.8%)
$53,140 + $97,036
$150,176
2021
$1,730 (+0.5%)
$52,098 + $95,133
$147,231
2020
$1,721 (+2.3%)
$51,076 + $93,268
$144,344
2019
$1,683 (+15.0%)
$50,552 + $92,312
$142,864
2018
$1,464 (+0.7%)
$49,561 + $90,502
$140,063
2017
$1,454 (+2.0%)
$47,636 + $86,987
$134,623
2016
$1,425 (−9.8%)
$47,636 + $86,987
$134,623
2015
$1,580 (+3.9%)
$46,702 + $85,281
$131,983
2014
$1,521 (+22.7%)
$26,600 + $74,300
$100,900
2013
$1,239 (+22.7%)
$26,600 + $74,300
$100,900
2012
$1,010 (−0.3%)
$25,000 + $70,000
$95,000
2011
$1,013 (−0.2%)
$30,900 + $59,100
$90,000
2010
$1,015 (−15.8%)
$30,900 + $59,100
$90,000
2009
$1,206 (−50.1%)
$15,000 + $75,000
$90,000
2008
$2,418
$25,000 + $85,000
$110,000
Tax history for 599 Big Rock Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,866 (+3.8%)
$56,393 + $102,976
$159,369
2024
$1,797 (−5.4%)
$55,287 + $100,957
$156,244
2023
$1,899 (+8.8%)
$53,140 + $97,036
$150,176
2022
$1,744 (+0.8%)
$53,140 + $97,036
$150,176
2021
$1,730 (+0.5%)
$52,098 + $95,133
$147,231
2020
$1,721 (+2.3%)
$51,076 + $93,268
$144,344
2019
$1,683 (+15.0%)
$50,552 + $92,312
$142,864
2018
$1,464 (+0.7%)
$49,561 + $90,502
$140,063
2017
$1,454 (+2.0%)
$47,636 + $86,987
$134,623
2016
$1,425 (−9.8%)
$47,636 + $86,987
$134,623
2015
$1,580 (+3.9%)
$46,702 + $85,281
$131,983
2014
$1,521 (+22.7%)
$26,600 + $74,300
$100,900
2013
$1,239 (+22.7%)
$26,600 + $74,300
$100,900
2012
$1,010 (−0.3%)
$25,000 + $70,000
$95,000
2011
$1,013 (−0.2%)
$30,900 + $59,100
$90,000
2010
$1,015 (−15.8%)
$30,900 + $59,100
$90,000
2009
$1,206 (−50.1%)
$15,000 + $75,000
$90,000
2008
$2,418
$25,000 + $85,000
$110,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,660 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1966
Sq. Ft.
1,224
Year built
1966
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
0350 191 76 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 5, 2026.
RS
Single Residential District
The RS (Residential) land use zoning district provides sites for single-family residential uses, incidental agricultural and recreational uses, and similar and compatible uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Jul 19, 2018 • Active
Residential alteration
Remove and replace retrofit windows. No changes will be made to the size of the window openings.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Driveway, RV Access/Parking
Has Parking
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
Room Information
Living Room
Fireplace Information
Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Carpet
Interior Features
Levels: Two
Exterior
Exterior Features
Pool Features: None
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: Lot 6500-9999
Property Information
Total # of Units: 1
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Living Area Source: Assessor's Data
Parcel Number: 0350191760000
Has View
Year Built Source: Assessor
Financial
Assesments Information
Assessments: Unknown
Utilities
Utilities Information
Sewer: Sewer or Septic - Unknown
Water Source: Well
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units In Community: 1
Neighborhood Information
Community Features: Suburban
Location Information
Latitude: 34.24090200
Longitude: -117.50064100
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,224
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,660 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1966
Year Renovated: 1966
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0350 191 76 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 91
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 91
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Steve
List Agent Last Name: Nguyen
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: Premier Options Realty
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: JOE
Buyer Agent Last Name: WESTFALL
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: RAINBOW REALTY
Around this home
Schools
Nancy R. Kordyak Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 6.1mi
6/10
Ethel Kucera Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.2mi
6/10
Wilmer Amina Carter High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 8.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
10/10 Fire Factor
80% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
11 days above 95° expected this year, 30 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
28 unhealthy days expected this year, 32 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lytle Creek, CA • 92358
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
48
35
53
37
58
41
57
39
65
45
75
53
80
58
82
60
72
54
67
48
54
38
54
40
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.8 hours in
June and 7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.8 hrs
7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$249,000 – $302,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Lytle Creek. 3 minutes to get started.