2102 Fern St is a 1,040 square foot house on a 9,825 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Merced data, we estimate the home's value is $303,932.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
9,825 sq ftLot Size
$292Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$303,932
$5,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.3% higher than the average sale price ($276K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,342 (+5.5%)
$27,405 + $91,389
$118,794
2024
$1,272 (+1.4%)
$26,868 + $89,598
$116,466
2023
$1,255 (+1.4%)
$26,342 + $87,842
$114,184
2022
$1,237 (+0.2%)
$25,826 + $86,120
$111,946
2021
$1,235 (−0.6%)
$25,320 + $84,432
$109,752
2020
$1,243 (+1.5%)
$24,824 + $82,777
$107,601
2019
$1,224 (+9.4%)
$24,570 + $81,929
$106,499
2018
$1,119 (−3.5%)
$24,089 + $80,323
$104,412
2017
$1,160 (+1.6%)
$23,154 + $77,205
$100,359
2016
$1,142 (+1.5%)
$23,154 + $77,205
$100,359
2015
$1,125 (+14.9%)
$22,700 + $75,692
$98,392
2014
$979 (+12.4%)
$30,000 + $54,000
$84,000
2013
$871 (+12.1%)
$30,000 + $54,000
$84,000
2012
$777 (−5.7%)
$15,000 + $61,000
$76,000
2011
$824 (+47.8%)
$11,000 + $56,000
$67,000
2010
$557 (+3.3%)
$15,000 + $55,000
$70,000
2009
$539 (−44.3%)
$8,500 + $38,500
$47,000
2008
$968
$25,000 + $22,000
$47,000
Tax history for 2102 Fern St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,342 (+5.5%)
$27,405 + $91,389
$118,794
2024
$1,272 (+1.4%)
$26,868 + $89,598
$116,466
2023
$1,255 (+1.4%)
$26,342 + $87,842
$114,184
2022
$1,237 (+0.2%)
$25,826 + $86,120
$111,946
2021
$1,235 (−0.6%)
$25,320 + $84,432
$109,752
2020
$1,243 (+1.5%)
$24,824 + $82,777
$107,601
2019
$1,224 (+9.4%)
$24,570 + $81,929
$106,499
2018
$1,119 (−3.5%)
$24,089 + $80,323
$104,412
2017
$1,160 (+1.6%)
$23,154 + $77,205
$100,359
2016
$1,142 (+1.5%)
$23,154 + $77,205
$100,359
2015
$1,125 (+14.9%)
$22,700 + $75,692
$98,392
2014
$979 (+12.4%)
$30,000 + $54,000
$84,000
2013
$871 (+12.1%)
$30,000 + $54,000
$84,000
2012
$777 (−5.7%)
$15,000 + $61,000
$76,000
2011
$824 (+47.8%)
$11,000 + $56,000
$67,000
2010
$557 (+3.3%)
$15,000 + $55,000
$70,000
2009
$539 (−44.3%)
$8,500 + $38,500
$47,000
2008
$968
$25,000 + $22,000
$47,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3
Multi-family Residential Zone
The purpose of the R-3 Medium-Density Multi-Family Residential Zone is to provide areas for residential neighborhoods consistent with the Medium-Density standards of the General Plan typically up to 15 dwelling units per gross acre and with a full range of urban services. This zone provides for both rental and ownership housing opportunities which are often an affordable alternative to single-family neighborhoods. Dwelling types may include grouped or clustered multi-family dwellings i.e., duplexes, triplexes, townhouses, apartments, and other multi-family attached dwelling units i.e., condominiums. It is intended that new development in this zone use innovative site planning, provide on-site recreational amenities, encourage walking and connectivity to surrounding land uses and be located near major community facilities, business centers, public transportation, and/or major streets. This zone implements the Medium Density Residential MDR land use designation in the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Office-Other
Educational/school
Agriculture-Cropland
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Type: Wood Stove
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Square Design
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MEADOW BROOK TR
Living Sq. Ft: 1,040
Building Sq. Ft: 1,040
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: MDW BRK TR LOT 74
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 364
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,825
Legal Lot Number: 74
Acres: 0.2256
Zoning Code: R-3
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,040
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,825 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: —
County: Merced County
APN: 057302038000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Joe Stefani Elementary School
Public 3-6 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Rudolph Rivera Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.6mi
3/10
Buhach Colony High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.2mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
7/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
34 unhealthy days expected this year, 35 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Merced, CA • 95348
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
58
39
64
44
71
47
73
49
83
55
91
60
93
60
95
63
90
61
79
54
63
46
55
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$289,000 – $350,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Merced. 3 minutes to get started.