2408 Fern St is a 1,124 square foot house on a 6,499 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Merced data, we estimate the home's value is $326,699.
Single-familyProperty Type
1989Year Built
6,499 sq ftLot Size
$291Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$326,699
$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.6% higher than the average sale price ($301K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,505 (+5.6%)
$30,610 + $103,254
$133,864
2024
$1,426 (+1.4%)
$30,010 + $101,230
$131,240
2023
$1,407 (+1.4%)
$29,422 + $99,246
$128,668
2022
$1,387 (+0.2%)
$28,846 + $97,300
$126,146
2021
$1,384 (−0.7%)
$28,281 + $95,393
$123,674
2020
$1,394 (+1.5%)
$27,727 + $93,523
$121,250
2019
$1,374 (+9.4%)
$27,443 + $92,565
$120,008
2018
$1,256 (−3.5%)
$26,905 + $90,750
$117,655
2017
$1,302 (+1.5%)
$25,861 + $87,227
$113,088
2016
$1,282 (+1.6%)
$25,861 + $87,227
$113,088
2015
$1,262 (+2.2%)
$25,354 + $85,517
$110,871
2014
$1,235 (+19.5%)
$24,485 + $82,583
$107,068
2013
$1,034 (+19.6%)
$24,485 + $82,583
$107,068
2012
$864 (−7.6%)
$15,000 + $76,000
$91,000
2011
$935 (+2.0%)
$11,000 + $64,000
$75,000
2010
$917 (−2.3%)
$8,500 + $71,500
$80,000
2009
$939 (−21.6%)
$8,500 + $71,500
$80,000
2008
$1,197
$25,000 + $60,000
$85,000
Tax history for 2408 Fern St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,505 (+5.6%)
$30,610 + $103,254
$133,864
2024
$1,426 (+1.4%)
$30,010 + $101,230
$131,240
2023
$1,407 (+1.4%)
$29,422 + $99,246
$128,668
2022
$1,387 (+0.2%)
$28,846 + $97,300
$126,146
2021
$1,384 (−0.7%)
$28,281 + $95,393
$123,674
2020
$1,394 (+1.5%)
$27,727 + $93,523
$121,250
2019
$1,374 (+9.4%)
$27,443 + $92,565
$120,008
2018
$1,256 (−3.5%)
$26,905 + $90,750
$117,655
2017
$1,302 (+1.5%)
$25,861 + $87,227
$113,088
2016
$1,282 (+1.6%)
$25,861 + $87,227
$113,088
2015
$1,262 (+2.2%)
$25,354 + $85,517
$110,871
2014
$1,235 (+19.5%)
$24,485 + $82,583
$107,068
2013
$1,034 (+19.6%)
$24,485 + $82,583
$107,068
2012
$864 (−7.6%)
$15,000 + $76,000
$91,000
2011
$935 (+2.0%)
$11,000 + $64,000
$75,000
2010
$917 (−2.3%)
$8,500 + $71,500
$80,000
2009
$939 (−21.6%)
$8,500 + $71,500
$80,000
2008
$1,197
$25,000 + $60,000
$85,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Single-Family Residential Zone
The purpose of the R-1 Single-Family Residential Zone is to provide a full range of urban services and reserve appropriately located areas for single-family living with low population densities consistent with sound standards of public health, welfare, and safety. It is the intent of this zone to protect the residential characteristics of an area and to promote a suitable environment for family life. This zone implements the Very Low Density Residential VLDR, and Low Density Residential LDR land use designations in the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Livestock production
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Office-Other
Educational/school
Agriculture-Cropland
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Opening
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VALL ESTATE
Living Sq. Ft: 1,124
Building Sq. Ft: 1,124
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: VALL EST PH 1&2 LOT 18
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 440
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,499
Legal Lot Number: 18
Acres: 0.1492
Zoning Code: R-1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,124
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,499 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: —
County: Merced County
APN: 057464022000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Joe Stefani Elementary School
Public 3-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
5/10
Rudolph Rivera Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.5mi
3/10
Buhach Colony High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
5/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 56-68% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
34 unhealthy days expected this year, 35 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Merced, CA • 95348
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
58
39
64
44
71
47
73
49
83
55
91
60
93
60
95
63
90
61
79
54
63
46
55
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$311,000 – $376,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Merced. 3 minutes to get started.