321 Carmel Rd is a 1,167 square foot house on a 0.3 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Merced data, we estimate the home's value is $310,180.
Single-familyProperty Type
1959Year Built
0.3 acresLot Size
$266Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$310,180
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.7% lower than the average sale price ($347K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$563 (+5.2%)
$13,727 + $43,698
$57,425
2024
$535 (+2.7%)
$13,458 + $42,842
$56,300
2023
$521 (+1.1%)
$13,195 + $42,002
$55,197
2022
$515 (+0.2%)
$12,937 + $41,179
$54,116
2021
$514 (+1.5%)
$12,684 + $40,372
$53,056
2020
$506 (+2.6%)
$12,436 + $39,581
$52,017
2019
$494 (+3.7%)
$12,309 + $39,176
$51,485
2018
$476 (+2.0%)
$12,068 + $38,408
$50,476
2017
$467 (−0.5%)
$11,600 + $36,917
$48,517
2016
$469 (+3.3%)
$11,600 + $36,917
$48,517
2015
$454 (+3.4%)
$11,373 + $36,194
$47,567
2014
$439 (+1.1%)
$10,984 + $34,953
$45,937
2013
$434 (+1.1%)
$10,984 + $34,953
$45,937
2012
$430 (+2.0%)
$10,935 + $34,796
$45,731
2011
$421 (−0.2%)
$10,721 + $34,114
$44,835
2010
$422 (+3.4%)
$10,511 + $33,446
$43,957
2009
$408 (+5.2%)
$10,433 + $33,197
$43,630
2008
$388
$10,457 + $33,275
$43,732
Tax history for 321 Carmel Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$563 (+5.2%)
$13,727 + $43,698
$57,425
2024
$535 (+2.7%)
$13,458 + $42,842
$56,300
2023
$521 (+1.1%)
$13,195 + $42,002
$55,197
2022
$515 (+0.2%)
$12,937 + $41,179
$54,116
2021
$514 (+1.5%)
$12,684 + $40,372
$53,056
2020
$506 (+2.6%)
$12,436 + $39,581
$52,017
2019
$494 (+3.7%)
$12,309 + $39,176
$51,485
2018
$476 (+2.0%)
$12,068 + $38,408
$50,476
2017
$467 (−0.5%)
$11,600 + $36,917
$48,517
2016
$469 (+3.3%)
$11,600 + $36,917
$48,517
2015
$454 (+3.4%)
$11,373 + $36,194
$47,567
2014
$439 (+1.1%)
$10,984 + $34,953
$45,937
2013
$434 (+1.1%)
$10,984 + $34,953
$45,937
2012
$430 (+2.0%)
$10,935 + $34,796
$45,731
2011
$421 (−0.2%)
$10,721 + $34,114
$44,835
2010
$422 (+3.4%)
$10,511 + $33,446
$43,957
2009
$408 (+5.2%)
$10,433 + $33,197
$43,630
2008
$388
$10,457 + $33,275
$43,732
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1-6
Low Density Residential-6 District
The R-1 zoning district is intended to stabilize, protect, and encourage the establishment and maintenance of a suitable environment for detached single-family dwellings, duplexes, and other land uses typically compatible with or authorized by state law for a low-density residential setting. The R-1 zoning district is divided into R-1-6 allowing for a range of minimum lot sizes.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office-Other
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Type: Wood Stove
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Square Design
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SIERRA ESTATE
Living Sq. Ft: 1,167
Building Sq. Ft: 1,167
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: SIERRA EST LOT 51
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 440
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 12,921
Legal Lot Number: 51
Acres: 0.2966
Zoning Code: R-1-6
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,167
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.3 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: —
County: Merced County
APN: 061302021000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pioneer Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
5/10
Weaver Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Golden Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
38 unhealthy days expected this year, 40 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Merced, CA • 95341
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
39
64
45
72
48
74
49
84
55
92
61
93
61
96
64
91
62
80
54
64
46
55
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.2 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.2 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$295,000 – $357,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Merced. 3 minutes to get started.