GREAT SQFT DRAMATIC LIVING ROOM WITH VAULTED CEILING AND BRICK FIREPLACE OAK MANTLE FRML DINING ROOM OVER LOOKING LOVELY PRIVATE BKYD NEW KITCHEN FLR NEW DISHWASHER GARDEN WINDOW OAK CABINETS PANTRY EAT-IN AREA SKYLIGHT OVER STAIR-
Single-familyProperty Type
4,305 sq ftLot Size
$826Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Linda Destefano•DRE #01064567• Coldwell Banker Realty
Bought with Linda Destefano•DRE #01064567• Coldwell Banker Realty
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80327301
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 28, 2003
Sold
$540,000
$264/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80337631
Aug 29, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Jul 15, 2003
Sold
$540,000
$264/sq ft
Jul 2, 2003
Listed
$568,000
$277/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 6, 1992
Sold
$278,000
$136/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 8, 1988
Sold
$210,000
$103/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,137 (+3.0%)
$290,034 + $493,068
$783,102
2024
$8,872 (+0.3%)
$284,348 + $483,400
$767,748
2023
$8,844 (+0.4%)
$278,773 + $473,922
$752,695
2022
$8,809 (+1.5%)
$273,307 + $464,630
$737,937
2021
$8,682 (+1.8%)
$267,949 + $455,520
$723,469
2020
$8,531 (+1.1%)
$262,696 + $446,589
$709,285
2019
$8,435 (+5.3%)
$260,003 + $442,010
$702,013
2018
$8,011 (+1.3%)
$254,905 + $433,344
$688,249
2017
$7,909 (+4.2%)
$245,007 + $416,518
$661,525
2016
$7,589 (+1.0%)
$245,007 + $416,518
$661,525
2015
$7,513 (+2.8%)
$240,203 + $408,351
$648,554
2014
$7,311 (+1.2%)
$231,961 + $394,340
$626,301
2012
$7,222 (+4.6%)
$230,913 + $392,558
$623,471
2011
$6,902 (+1.3%)
$222,600 + $378,400
$601,000
2010
$6,816 (+0.9%)
$221,948 + $377,315
$599,263
2009
$6,753 (+3.5%)
$220,290 + $374,496
$594,786
2008
$6,524
$216,485 + $368,026
$584,511
Tax history for 1212 RIDGEMONT Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,137 (+3.0%)
$290,034 + $493,068
$783,102
2024
$8,872 (+0.3%)
$284,348 + $483,400
$767,748
2023
$8,844 (+0.4%)
$278,773 + $473,922
$752,695
2022
$8,809 (+1.5%)
$273,307 + $464,630
$737,937
2021
$8,682 (+1.8%)
$267,949 + $455,520
$723,469
2020
$8,531 (+1.1%)
$262,696 + $446,589
$709,285
2019
$8,435 (+5.3%)
$260,003 + $442,010
$702,013
2018
$8,011 (+1.3%)
$254,905 + $433,344
$688,249
2017
$7,909 (+4.2%)
$245,007 + $416,518
$661,525
2016
$7,589 (+1.0%)
$245,007 + $416,518
$661,525
2015
$7,513 (+2.8%)
$240,203 + $408,351
$648,554
2014
$7,311 (+1.2%)
$231,961 + $394,340
$626,301
2012
$7,222 (+4.6%)
$230,913 + $392,558
$623,471
2011
$6,902 (+1.3%)
$222,600 + $378,400
$601,000
2010
$6,816 (+0.9%)
$221,948 + $377,315
$599,263
2009
$6,753 (+3.5%)
$220,290 + $374,496
$594,786
2008
$6,524
$216,485 + $368,026
$584,511
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,305 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1988
Sq. Ft.
2,048
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
08844034
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R1-3
Single-Family Residential Zone
The purpose and intent of this zone is to stabilize and protect the residential characteristics of the District and to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life. The R1 District is intended for the suburban family home and the services appurtenant thereto.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Planned unit development (pud)
Jun 5, 2003 • Final
Conv_building
Add a closet to convert an existing den into a bedroom.
Addition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage, Street
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: 2+ Primary Suites/Retreats
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
# of Baths (Minimum): 3
# of Baths (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Description: 2+ Showers Over Tubs, 2+ Tubs, 2+ Stall Shower, Tub in Master Bedroom
Room Information
Den/Study/Office, Formal Entry, Storage
Dining Room Description: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen Description: Pantry, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator(s), Oven (Built-In), Oven Range (Built-In), 220 Volt Outlet, Hookups (Gas)
Interior Features
Laundry: In Laundry Room, Dryer, Washer, 220 Volt Outlet
Amenities: Window Covering(s), Double Pane Windows(s), High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling, Bay Window
Communication: Cable TV Available
Living Sq. Ft.: 2,048
Security Features: Security Alarm (Owned)
Property Information
Level (Street/Main): 2 or more Master Suites
Property Primary ID: 266409
Lot Information
Lot Description: Grade (Level)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Zoning: R1
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: No
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Insulation (Unknown), Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
HOA Information
Has HOA
HOA Fee: $110
School Information
Elementary School District: Milpitas Unified
High School District: Milpitas Unified
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,048
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,305 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 08844034
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
John Sinnott Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Rancho Milpitas Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Milpitas High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Milpitas' housing market is somewhat competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 20 days. The median sale price is $1.3M, down 9.37% year over year, while price per sq ft rose 0.9%. Buyers may find negotiating opportunities, while...
sellers should focus on strategic pricing & presentation
Milpitas’s housing market is cooling, with median sale prices down 9.4% year over year to $1.29 million. Buyers may find more negotiating opportunities as inventory rises, while sellers should price competitively and prepare their homes well for...
Milpitas' fall market offers balanced opportunities. Median prices sit near $1.3M with homes averaging 18 days on market. While move-in-ready properties still spark quick bidding wars, you'll find breathing room to negotiate on homes needing updates....