BEAUTIFUL TRI-LEVEL TOWNHOUSE, PERGO FLOORING, GRANITE COUNTERS, NEW CARPET, FRESH PAINT, MODERN KITCHEN, TWO CAR TANDEM GARAGE. THIS PROPERTY IS A MUST SEE. PRICED TO SELL.
TownhomeProperty Type
1992Year Built
557 sq ftLot Size
$695Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Rosabel Astorga•DRE #01874706• Keith Balch Real Estate
Contact: (866) 652-5742
Bought with Kenn Callahan•DRE #01044326• Realty World-Residential Specialists
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80734009
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML81004242
Mar 22, 2010
Sold
$395,000
$339/sq ft
Feb 15, 2010
Pending
—
Jan 29, 2010
Listed
$384,900
$330/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 24, 2003
Sold
$399,000
$342/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80363541
Dec 26, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Nov 30, 2003
Sold
$399,000
$342/sq ft
Nov 20, 2003
Listed
$399,888
$343/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 30, 2000
Sold
$400,000
$343/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80045789
Dec 1, 2000
Sold
$399,888
$343/sq ft
Nov 1, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Oct 27, 2000
Listed
$399,888
$343/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 22, 1991
Sold
$180,000
$155/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,154 (+3.6%)
$260,028 + $260,028
$520,056
2024
$5,939 (+0.3%)
$254,930 + $254,930
$509,860
2023
$5,921 (+0.3%)
$249,932 + $249,932
$499,864
2022
$5,901 (+1.4%)
$245,032 + $245,032
$490,064
2021
$5,817 (+1.8%)
$240,228 + $240,228
$480,456
2020
$5,717 (+1.1%)
$235,518 + $235,518
$471,036
2019
$5,654 (+5.2%)
$233,104 + $233,104
$466,208
2018
$5,373 (+1.3%)
$228,534 + $228,534
$457,068
2017
$5,305 (+4.2%)
$219,660 + $219,660
$439,320
2016
$5,089 (+1.0%)
$219,660 + $219,660
$439,320
2015
$5,038 (+2.9%)
$215,353 + $215,353
$430,706
2014
$4,897 (+22.1%)
$207,964 + $207,964
$415,928
2012
$4,011 (−8.9%)
$193,000 + $193,000
$386,000
2011
$4,405 (−3.4%)
$164,000 + $164,000
$328,000
2010
$4,560 (−3.0%)
$189,000 + $189,000
$378,000
2009
$4,702 (−2.6%)
$155,000 + $241,000
$396,000
2008
$4,827
$162,364 + $269,524
$431,888
Tax history for 397 MONTECITO Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,154 (+3.6%)
$260,028 + $260,028
$520,056
2024
$5,939 (+0.3%)
$254,930 + $254,930
$509,860
2023
$5,921 (+0.3%)
$249,932 + $249,932
$499,864
2022
$5,901 (+1.4%)
$245,032 + $245,032
$490,064
2021
$5,817 (+1.8%)
$240,228 + $240,228
$480,456
2020
$5,717 (+1.1%)
$235,518 + $235,518
$471,036
2019
$5,654 (+5.2%)
$233,104 + $233,104
$466,208
2018
$5,373 (+1.3%)
$228,534 + $228,534
$457,068
2017
$5,305 (+4.2%)
$219,660 + $219,660
$439,320
2016
$5,089 (+1.0%)
$219,660 + $219,660
$439,320
2015
$5,038 (+2.9%)
$215,353 + $215,353
$430,706
2014
$4,897 (+22.1%)
$207,964 + $207,964
$415,928
2012
$4,011 (−8.9%)
$193,000 + $193,000
$386,000
2011
$4,405 (−3.4%)
$164,000 + $164,000
$328,000
2010
$4,560 (−3.0%)
$189,000 + $189,000
$378,000
2009
$4,702 (−2.6%)
$155,000 + $241,000
$396,000
2008
$4,827
$162,364 + $269,524
$431,888
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
3
Stories
3
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1992
Sq. Ft.
1,165
Year built
1992
Style
Townhouse
County
Santa Clara County
APN
02249006
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 1, 2026.
R3
Multi-Family High Density Residential Zone
The purpose and intent of this zone is to stabilize and protect the residential characteristics of the District and to promote, insofar as compatible with the intensity of land use, a suitable environment for family life.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Planned unit development (pud)
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Tandem Parking
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 2
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
# of Baths (Minimum): 3
# of Baths (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Description: 2+ Showers Over Tubs, 2+ Tubs, No Shower Stall
Room Information
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Living Room, Dining Area in Family Room, No Informal Dining Room
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven Range (Built-In)
Interior Features
Laundry: In Garage
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Family Room, Fireplace Available, Wood-Burning
HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation, Budget, Financial Statement
HOA Fee: $145
School Information
Elementary School District: Milpitas Unified
High School District: Milpitas Unified
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,165
Stories: 3.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1992
Year Renovated: 1992
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 02249006
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 1, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Thomas Russell Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Milpitas High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Milpitas' housing market is somewhat competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 20 days. The median sale price is $1.3M, down 9.37% year over year, while price per sq ft rose 0.9%. Buyers may find negotiating opportunities, while...
sellers should focus on strategic pricing & presentation
Milpitas’s housing market is cooling, with median sale prices down 9.4% year over year to $1.29 million. Buyers may find more negotiating opportunities as inventory rises, while sellers should price competitively and prepare their homes well for...
Milpitas' fall market offers balanced opportunities. Median prices sit near $1.3M with homes averaging 18 days on market. While move-in-ready properties still spark quick bidding wars, you'll find breathing room to negotiate on homes needing updates....