MOTIVATED SELLERS. WILL CONSIDER ANY REASONABLE OFFER. NEW PAINT, 4YR. ROOF, NEW CARPET, HARDWOOD FLOORS UNDER. NEW TILE FLOORS & COUNTERS, FAUCET, SINK. FRONT & BACK YARDS COMPLETELY REDONE W/ AUTOMATIC SPRINKLERS, NEW SOD, CONCRETE,
Public Records
Dec 5, 1996
Sold
$172,500
$176/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,341 (+4.0%)
$225,135 + $225,135
$450,270
2024
$5,137 (+0.4%)
$220,721 + $220,721
$441,442
2023
$5,119 (+0.4%)
$216,394 + $216,394
$432,788
2022
$5,099 (+1.5%)
$212,151 + $212,151
$424,302
2021
$5,024 (+1.8%)
$207,992 + $207,992
$415,984
2020
$4,936 (+1.1%)
$203,914 + $203,914
$407,828
2019
$4,881 (+5.2%)
$201,824 + $201,824
$403,648
2018
$4,639 (+1.3%)
$197,867 + $197,867
$395,734
2017
$4,579 (+4.3%)
$190,185 + $190,185
$380,370
2016
$4,391 (+1.1%)
$190,185 + $190,185
$380,370
2015
$4,345 (+3.0%)
$186,456 + $186,456
$372,912
2014
$4,220 (+5.6%)
$180,059 + $180,059
$360,118
2012
$3,996 (+0.3%)
$179,246 + $179,246
$358,492
2011
$3,985 (−7.8%)
$165,500 + $165,500
$331,000
2010
$4,323 (−3.0%)
$172,287 + $172,287
$344,574
2009
$4,458 (−0.6%)
$200,000 + $170,000
$370,000
2008
$4,484
$196,819 + $208,066
$404,885
Tax history for 697 HEATH St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,341 (+4.0%)
$225,135 + $225,135
$450,270
2024
$5,137 (+0.4%)
$220,721 + $220,721
$441,442
2023
$5,119 (+0.4%)
$216,394 + $216,394
$432,788
2022
$5,099 (+1.5%)
$212,151 + $212,151
$424,302
2021
$5,024 (+1.8%)
$207,992 + $207,992
$415,984
2020
$4,936 (+1.1%)
$203,914 + $203,914
$407,828
2019
$4,881 (+5.2%)
$201,824 + $201,824
$403,648
2018
$4,639 (+1.3%)
$197,867 + $197,867
$395,734
2017
$4,579 (+4.3%)
$190,185 + $190,185
$380,370
2016
$4,391 (+1.1%)
$190,185 + $190,185
$380,370
2015
$4,345 (+3.0%)
$186,456 + $186,456
$372,912
2014
$4,220 (+5.6%)
$180,059 + $180,059
$360,118
2012
$3,996 (+0.3%)
$179,246 + $179,246
$358,492
2011
$3,985 (−7.8%)
$165,500 + $165,500
$331,000
2010
$4,323 (−3.0%)
$172,287 + $172,287
$344,574
2009
$4,458 (−0.6%)
$200,000 + $170,000
$370,000
2008
$4,484
$196,819 + $208,066
$404,885
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1960
Sq. Ft.
980
Year built
1960
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
02215063
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R1-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The purpose and intent of this zone is to stabilize and protect the residential characteristics of the District and to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life. The R1 District is intended for the suburban family home and the services appurtenant thereto.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Planned unit development (pud)
Mar 13, 2017 • Final
Onl sol
Install a roof-mounted photovoltaic system on a residential building.
Electrical
Solar
Mar 1, 2017 • Final
Rel electrical
Upgrade the electrical service panel to 125 amps at a residence.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Description: Converted
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (Minimum): 1
# of Baths (Maximum): 1
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Stall Shower, Other (See Remarks)
Room Information
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Kitchen Description: 220 Volt Outlet
Interior Features
Laundry: In Laundry Room, 220 Volt Outlet
Flooring: Carpet (Wall-to-Wall)
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Wall Furnace
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Building Information
Style: Traditional
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Other
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 980
Property Information
Level (Street/Main): Bedroom(s)
Property Primary ID: 138500
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Milpitas Unified
High School District: Milpitas Unified
Location Information
Directions: From 880 exit calaveras east, left on Abbott ave, left on Heath.
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 980
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: 1960
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 02215063
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Anthony Spangler Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
Thomas Russell Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
9/10
Milpitas High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Milpitas enters late summer with a balanced market! Median prices hold near $1.4M. While longer days on market give buyers room to negotiate on homes needing work, pristine turnkey properties still spark bidding wars. Be ready to act quickly with a...
With inventory increasing and prices is becoming more stable,Milpitas housing market is moving towards balance. Buyers are seeing slightly stronger,Negotiating opportunities, while demands remains high for well priced move-in Reddy homes,Rising...
affordability challenges are also pushing more interest
The Milpitas housing market remains competitive, supported by its top-rated schools, Silicon Valley location, and convenient access to I-680, I-880, and Highway 237. Well-maintained homes in desirable neighborhoods continue to attract strong buyer...