Beautiful condo in a very well maintained complex. Features 2 master bedrooms with own private bathrooms. Having spacious 1,216 living square feet for 2 bed rooms, and 2.5 baths, hardwood floor, granite counter top kitchen, shutters window, Built-in microwave. Living room with a fireplace. Nice size patio area ad two cars garage.
CondoProperty Type
1984Year Built
1,216 sq ftLot Size
$399Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Mindy Luong•DRE #01335837• HPT Realty
Bought with Virginia Clay•DRE #01337224• Podley Properties
Beautiful condo in a very well maintained complex. Features 2 master bedrooms with own private bathrooms. Built-in microwave. Living room with a fireplace. Nice size patio area. Two car garage. Ready to move in.
CRMLS #H303352
Jun 19, 2003
Sold
$148,000
$122/sq ft
Mar 28, 2003
Listed
$147,900
$122/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 20, 1987
Sold
$83,500
$69/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,043 (+2.3%)
$98,468 + $182,868
$281,336
2024
$2,974 (+2.9%)
$96,537 + $179,282
$275,819
2023
$2,890 (+1.3%)
$92,788 + $172,321
$265,109
2022
$2,852 (+0.6%)
$92,788 + $172,321
$265,109
2021
$2,835 (+1.8%)
$90,969 + $168,942
$259,911
2020
$2,785 (+0.9%)
$89,185 + $165,629
$254,814
2019
$2,761 (+1.4%)
$88,271 + $163,931
$252,202
2018
$2,723 (+3.7%)
$86,540 + $160,717
$247,257
2017
$2,625 (+4.1%)
$83,179 + $154,476
$237,655
2016
$2,521 (+0.6%)
$83,179 + $154,476
$237,655
2015
$2,505 (+3.2%)
$81,548 + $151,447
$232,995
2014
$2,427 (+84.1%)
$78,750 + $146,250
$225,000
2013
$1,318 (+5.2%)
$78,750 + $146,250
$225,000
2012
$1,253 (+11.0%)
$41,616 + $78,030
$119,646
2011
$1,129 (−18.3%)
$40,800 + $76,500
$117,300
2010
$1,383 (−19.2%)
$36,000 + $68,000
$104,000
2009
$1,712 (+1.8%)
$47,000 + $88,000
$135,000
2008
$1,682
$58,258 + $108,195
$166,453
Tax history for 5228 Howard St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,043 (+2.3%)
$98,468 + $182,868
$281,336
2024
$2,974 (+2.9%)
$96,537 + $179,282
$275,819
2023
$2,890 (+1.3%)
$92,788 + $172,321
$265,109
2022
$2,852 (+0.6%)
$92,788 + $172,321
$265,109
2021
$2,835 (+1.8%)
$90,969 + $168,942
$259,911
2020
$2,785 (+0.9%)
$89,185 + $165,629
$254,814
2019
$2,761 (+1.4%)
$88,271 + $163,931
$252,202
2018
$2,723 (+3.7%)
$86,540 + $160,717
$247,257
2017
$2,625 (+4.1%)
$83,179 + $154,476
$237,655
2016
$2,521 (+0.6%)
$83,179 + $154,476
$237,655
2015
$2,505 (+3.2%)
$81,548 + $151,447
$232,995
2014
$2,427 (+84.1%)
$78,750 + $146,250
$225,000
2013
$1,318 (+5.2%)
$78,750 + $146,250
$225,000
2012
$1,253 (+11.0%)
$41,616 + $78,030
$119,646
2011
$1,129 (−18.3%)
$40,800 + $76,500
$117,300
2010
$1,383 (−19.2%)
$36,000 + $68,000
$104,000
2009
$1,712 (+1.8%)
$47,000 + $88,000
$135,000
2008
$1,682
$58,258 + $108,195
$166,453
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1984
Sq. Ft.
1,216
Year built
1984
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
San Bernardino County
APN
1011 463 38 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 5, 2026.
R3
Residential Medium-High Density Zone
The City Council finds that multifamily developments are different in so many respects from other types and forms of development as to require a specialized set of regulations.; The intent of this Chapter is to set forth standards, procedures and guidelines that will promote desirable living environments; allow for a diverse range of housing types to appeal to the widest range of residents possible; require high quality architecture, thoughtful site planning, and sufficient amenities; and ensure the preservation of privacy, convenience, health, safety and well-being of residents.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Mobile home park
Sep 3, 2017 • Final
Mechanical
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Cooling Information
See Remarks
Has Cooling
Room Information
See Remarks
Fireplace Information
Kitchen
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Wood
Heating Information
Central Furnace
Has Heating
Interior Features
Levels: Two
Exterior
Exterior Features
Pool Features: Association
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: Zero Lot Line
Property Information
Common Walls: 2+ common walls
Parcel Number: 1011463380000
Attached Property
Has View
Year Built Source: Assessor
Financial
Assesments Information
Assessments: Unknown
Utilities
Utilities Information
Sewer Available
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Homeowners Association
Is Part of Association
Association Fee: $190
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Neighborhood Information
Community Features: Urban
Location Information
Latitude: 34.05250500
Longitude: -117.69042200
Directions: Howard Ave and Central Ave Cross Streets: Howard Ave/ Central Ave
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,216
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 1984
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 1011 463 38 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 93
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 93
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Mindy
List Agent Last Name: Luong
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: HPT Realty
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Virginia
Buyer Agent Last Name: Clay
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Howard Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.8mi
7/10
Oaks Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
7/10
Montclair High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
16 unhealthy days expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Montclair, CA • 91763
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
49
71
51
75
54
73
54
77
57
84
61
89
65
92
68
87
66
79
58
72
52
70
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$461,000 – $558,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,849 in fees.3 minutes to get started.