428 S Bluff Rd is a 3,019 square foot house on a 1.3 acre lot with 8 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Montebello data, we estimate the home's value is $1,143,406.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
1.3 acresLot Size
$379Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,143,406
$18K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 36% higher than the average sale price ($841K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,599 (−2.4%)
$710,596 + $14,490
$725,086
2024
$10,859
$696,663 + $14,206
$710,869
2023
$10,852 (+3.2%)
$683,003 + $13,928
$696,931
2022
$10,519 (+3.2%)
$669,611 + $13,655
$683,266
2021
$10,193 (+0.7%)
$656,482 + $13,388
$669,870
2020
$10,119 (+2.9%)
$643,610 + $13,126
$656,736
2019
$9,836 (+7.6%)
$637,011 + $12,992
$650,003
2018
$9,142 (+2.3%)
$624,521 + $12,738
$637,259
2017
$8,938 (+2.3%)
$600,271 + $12,245
$612,516
2016
$8,733 (+5.9%)
$600,271 + $12,245
$612,516
2015
$8,248 (+1.2%)
$588,501 + $12,005
$600,506
2014
$8,154 (+2.3%)
$568,308 + $11,594
$579,902
2012
$7,967 (+97.2%)
$565,740 + $11,542
$577,282
2011
$4,040 (+0.5%)
$554,648 + $11,316
$565,964
2010
$4,019 (+1.4%)
$271,887 + $11,095
$282,982
2009
$3,964 (+3.4%)
$269,855 + $11,013
$280,868
2008
$3,832
$270,497 + $11,040
$281,537
Tax history for 428 S Bluff Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,599 (−2.4%)
$710,596 + $14,490
$725,086
2024
$10,859
$696,663 + $14,206
$710,869
2023
$10,852 (+3.2%)
$683,003 + $13,928
$696,931
2022
$10,519 (+3.2%)
$669,611 + $13,655
$683,266
2021
$10,193 (+0.7%)
$656,482 + $13,388
$669,870
2020
$10,119 (+2.9%)
$643,610 + $13,126
$656,736
2019
$9,836 (+7.6%)
$637,011 + $12,992
$650,003
2018
$9,142 (+2.3%)
$624,521 + $12,738
$637,259
2017
$8,938 (+2.3%)
$600,271 + $12,245
$612,516
2016
$8,733 (+5.9%)
$600,271 + $12,245
$612,516
2015
$8,248 (+1.2%)
$588,501 + $12,005
$600,506
2014
$8,154 (+2.3%)
$568,308 + $11,594
$579,902
2012
$7,967 (+97.2%)
$565,740 + $11,542
$577,282
2011
$4,040 (+0.5%)
$554,648 + $11,316
$565,964
2010
$4,019 (+1.4%)
$271,887 + $11,095
$282,982
2009
$3,964 (+3.4%)
$269,855 + $11,013
$280,868
2008
$3,832
$270,497 + $11,040
$281,537
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-A
Residential Agricultural Zone
The purpose of the R-A zone is to provide for single-family residential development and the proper use of those lands best suited for agricultural purposes. The R-A zone may also be used as a transitional classification for open or agricultural land pending classification for a more permanent use.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MONTEBELLO RESUB
Living Sq. Ft: 3,019
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: RESUB OF MONTEBELLO FOR DESC SEE ASSESSOR'S MAPS POR OF LOT A
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 56,699
Legal Lot Number: A
Municipality Name: MONTEBELLO
Acres: 1.3016
Zoning Code: MNRA
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 8
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,019
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.3 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: 1965
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 6348011013
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 7, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Greenwood Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
2/10
Montebello Intermediate School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
3/10
Montebello High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
6/10 Air Factor
9 unhealthy days expected this year, 10 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Montebello, CA • 90640
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
71
50
73
52
75
55
73
55
76
59
80
62
84
65
88
66
85
66
80
59
72
53
70
52
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.7 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.7 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.09M – $1.32M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $11,434 in fees.3 minutes to get started.