517 S Bluff Rd is a 2,019 square foot house on a 9,011 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Montebello data, we estimate the home's value is $916,332.
Single-familyProperty Type
1987Year Built
9,011 sq ftLot Size
$454Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$916,332
$9,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.8% lower than the average sale price ($963K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,299 (+4.0%)
$130,324 + $345,034
$475,358
2024
$7,019 (+0.3%)
$127,769 + $338,269
$466,038
2023
$6,997 (+3.4%)
$125,264 + $331,637
$456,901
2022
$6,764 (+3.7%)
$122,808 + $325,135
$447,943
2021
$6,523 (+1.5%)
$120,400 + $318,760
$439,160
2020
$6,426 (+3.0%)
$118,040 + $312,510
$430,550
2019
$6,240
$116,830 + $309,306
$426,136
2018
$6,241 (+2.2%)
$114,540 + $303,242
$417,782
2017
$6,105 (+2.3%)
$110,094 + $291,468
$401,562
2016
$5,969 (+5.6%)
$110,094 + $291,468
$401,562
2015
$5,653 (+1.3%)
$107,936 + $285,753
$393,689
2014
$5,578 (+1.2%)
$104,233 + $275,948
$380,181
2012
$5,514 (+2.6%)
$103,762 + $274,701
$378,463
2011
$5,376 (+0.5%)
$101,728 + $269,315
$371,043
2010
$5,349 (+1.3%)
$99,734 + $264,035
$363,769
2009
$5,277 (+3.2%)
$98,989 + $262,062
$361,051
2008
$5,112
$99,225 + $262,685
$361,910
Tax history for 517 S Bluff Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,299 (+4.0%)
$130,324 + $345,034
$475,358
2024
$7,019 (+0.3%)
$127,769 + $338,269
$466,038
2023
$6,997 (+3.4%)
$125,264 + $331,637
$456,901
2022
$6,764 (+3.7%)
$122,808 + $325,135
$447,943
2021
$6,523 (+1.5%)
$120,400 + $318,760
$439,160
2020
$6,426 (+3.0%)
$118,040 + $312,510
$430,550
2019
$6,240
$116,830 + $309,306
$426,136
2018
$6,241 (+2.2%)
$114,540 + $303,242
$417,782
2017
$6,105 (+2.3%)
$110,094 + $291,468
$401,562
2016
$5,969 (+5.6%)
$110,094 + $291,468
$401,562
2015
$5,653 (+1.3%)
$107,936 + $285,753
$393,689
2014
$5,578 (+1.2%)
$104,233 + $275,948
$380,181
2012
$5,514 (+2.6%)
$103,762 + $274,701
$378,463
2011
$5,376 (+0.5%)
$101,728 + $269,315
$371,043
2010
$5,349 (+1.3%)
$99,734 + $264,035
$363,769
2009
$5,277 (+3.2%)
$98,989 + $262,062
$361,051
2008
$5,112
$99,225 + $262,685
$361,910
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
One-Family Residential Zone
The purpose of the single-family residential zone is to encourage and promote a suitable living environment by providing for the development of adequate homes, yards and other residential facilities and to protect and stabilize desirable characteristics of residential neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,019
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: PARCEL MAP AS PER BK 191 P 16-17 OF P M LOT 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,011
Legal Lot Number: 2
Municipality Name: MONTEBELLO
Acres: 0.2069
Zoning Code: MNR1*
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,019
Stories: —
Lot Size: 9,011 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: 1987
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 6349023009
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 7, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Greenwood Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
2/10
Montebello Intermediate School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
3/10
Montebello High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
6/10 Air Factor
9 unhealthy days expected this year, 10 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Montebello, CA • 90640
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
71
50
73
52
75
55
73
55
76
59
80
62
84
65
88
66
85
66
80
59
72
53
70
52
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.7 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.7 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$871,000 – $1.05M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,163 in fees.3 minutes to get started.