Serenely set home with a large front deck. Stay above the Summer heat, and enjoy the park like setting in the back yard. Wood burning stove in the living room for the Winter months. This Property has been identified as being in FEMA Flood Zone _X__ NO special flood hazard area. May qualify for seller financing (Vendee).
Single-familyProperty Type
1987Year Built
33,420 acresLot Size
$268Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Ann Lukaszewicz•DRE #00926875• Banner Real Estate
Private setting with spectacular Mt. Eddy views. 4 bedroom, 2 bath home at the end of the road. Large deck for watching sunsets, natural landscaping with oaks and evergreens. Southern exposure, attached 1 car garage. Well maintained and move in ready. Priced to sell!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,668 (+1.7%)
$89,237 + $167,325
$256,562
2024
$2,622 (+2.0%)
$87,488 + $164,045
$251,533
2023
$2,571 (+1.9%)
$85,773 + $160,829
$246,602
2022
$2,522 (+1.8%)
$84,092 + $157,676
$241,768
2021
$2,478 (−2.9%)
$82,444 + $154,585
$237,029
2020
$2,552 (−0.4%)
$80,828 + $151,554
$232,382
2019
$2,563 (+139.4%)
$80,000 + $150,000
$230,000
2018
$1,071 (+145.1%)
$63,672 + $167,140
$230,812
2017
$437 (−82.1%)
$61,200 + $160,650
$221,850
2016
$2,443 (+152.6%)
$61,200 + $160,650
$221,850
2015
$967 (+1.9%)
$60,000 + $157,500
$217,500
2014
$949
$22,286 + $64,005
$86,291
Tax history for 2021 Deetz Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,668 (+1.7%)
$89,237 + $167,325
$256,562
2024
$2,622 (+2.0%)
$87,488 + $164,045
$251,533
2023
$2,571 (+1.9%)
$85,773 + $160,829
$246,602
2022
$2,522 (+1.8%)
$84,092 + $157,676
$241,768
2021
$2,478 (−2.9%)
$82,444 + $154,585
$237,029
2020
$2,552 (−0.4%)
$80,828 + $151,554
$232,382
2019
$2,563 (+139.4%)
$80,000 + $150,000
$230,000
2018
$1,071 (+145.1%)
$63,672 + $167,140
$230,812
2017
$437 (−82.1%)
$61,200 + $160,650
$221,850
2016
$2,443 (+152.6%)
$61,200 + $160,650
$221,850
2015
$967 (+1.9%)
$60,000 + $157,500
$217,500
2014
$949
$22,286 + $64,005
$86,291
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.77 Acres
Year renovated
1988
Sq. Ft.
1,200
Year built
1987
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Siskiyou County
APN
021500020000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 3, 2026.
RES-1
Single-Family Residential District
The Res-1 District is intended to provide single-family detached housing consistent with achieving low density residential neighborhoods and the uses accessory to such neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 1
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Other
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard
Interior Features
Flooring: Laminate
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Composition
Pool Information
Pool Features: None
Building Information
Levels: One
Construction Materials: Other
Foundation Details: Raised
Property Features
Has View
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Features: Steep Slope
Road Surface Type: Asphalt
Lot Size : 33420.0
Lot Size Dimensions: .76
Lot Size Area: 33,420
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 33,420
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Utilities: Other
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Location Information
Directions: I-5 North to Truck Village, Summit Drive exit. Left at off ramp, Summit Drive to Deetz Road. Property all the way at the end of Deetz on the Right.
Cross Street: Summit Drive
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,200
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.77 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Siskiyou County
APN: 021500020000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mt. Shasta Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 5.7mi
4/10
Sisson School
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 5.9mi
5/10
Mt. Shasta High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.9mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 90° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
30 unhealthy days expected this year, 33 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mount Shasta, CA • 96067
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
46
30
45
29
55
35
59
36
70
44
78
50
83
54
82
52
76
49
61
39
48
33
46
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.9 hours in
June and 3.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.9 hrs
3.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$306,000 – $370,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mount Shasta. 3 minutes to get started.