Prime location and prime investment! Walk to top Los Altos schools: Springer-Blach-Mtn View High; easy to coffee groceries bus Caltrain Castro St shops/restaurants, and downtown Los Altos! Live in one or attract excellent tenants w/ beautifully remodeled w/ granite kitchen new stainless appliances hardwood floors new interior/exterior paint double pane windows! Light/bright w/ skylights and lots of windows, large backyard with deck, planter boxes and room to play! Each unit has 1 car garage and lots of privacy
Multi-familyProperty Type
1957Year Built
7,322 sq ftLot Size
$950Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Eric Fischer-Colbrie•DRE #00922040• Intero Real Estate Services
Contact: 650-533-7511
Bought with John Sieling•DRE #00898568• KW Bay Area Living
Prime location and prime investment! Walk to top Los Altos schools: Springer-Blach-Mtn View High; easy to coffee groceries bus Caltrain Castro St shops/restaurants, and downtown Los Altos! Live in one or attract excellent tenants w/beautifully remodeled w/granite kitchen new stainless appliances hardwood floors new interior/exterior paint double pane windows! Light/bright w/skylights and lots of windows, large backyard with deck, planter boxes and room to play! Each unit has 1 car garage and lots of priva
Prime location and prime investment! Walk to top Los Altos schools: Springer-Blach-Mtn View High; easy to coffee groceries bus Caltrain Castro St shops/restaurants, and downtown Los Altos! Live in one or attract excellent tenants w/beautifully remodeled w/granite kitchen new stainless appliances hardwood floors new interior/exterior paint double pane windows! Light/bright w/skylights and lots of windows, large backyard with deck, planter boxes and room to play! Each unit has 1 car garage and lots of privacy
Public Records
May 1, 2007
Sold
$927,000
$527/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80715420
May 1, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Apr 5, 2007
Sold
$927,000
$527/sq ft
Mar 27, 2007
Listed
$899,000
$511/sq ft
Excellent opportunity for an income property in great location! Both units are 2br/1ba with large kitchens, living rooms with fireplace, hardwood floors under carpets and private yards. Los Altos Schools (buyer to confirm)
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$23,817 (+3.5%)
$1,777,546 + $241,491
$2,019,037
2024
$23,013 (+1.4%)
$1,742,693 + $236,756
$1,979,449
2023
$22,688 (+0.8%)
$1,708,523 + $232,114
$1,940,637
2022
$22,512 (−0.6%)
$1,675,023 + $227,563
$1,902,586
2021
$22,637 (−0.8%)
$1,642,180 + $223,101
$1,865,281
2020
$22,819 (+5.5%)
$1,609,981 + $218,727
$1,828,708
2019
$21,632 (+1.1%)
$1,593,473 + $216,485
$1,809,958
2018
$21,401 (+4.0%)
$1,562,229 + $212,241
$1,774,470
2017
$20,585 (+2.5%)
$1,501,567 + $204,000
$1,705,567
2016
$20,091 (+56.9%)
$1,501,567 + $204,000
$1,705,567
2015
$12,805 (+1.1%)
$1,472,125 + $200,000
$1,672,125
2014
$12,666 (+18.0%)
$794,563 + $218,584
$1,013,147
2012
$10,735 (+12.1%)
$790,972 + $217,597
$1,008,569
2011
$9,576 (−7.3%)
$661,900 + $182,100
$844,000
2010
$10,334 (−13.4%)
$760,258 + $209,149
$969,407
2009
$11,934 (+54.4%)
$754,577 + $207,586
$962,163
2008
$7,731
$741,540 + $204,000
$945,540
Tax history for 1759 S Springer Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$23,817 (+3.5%)
$1,777,546 + $241,491
$2,019,037
2024
$23,013 (+1.4%)
$1,742,693 + $236,756
$1,979,449
2023
$22,688 (+0.8%)
$1,708,523 + $232,114
$1,940,637
2022
$22,512 (−0.6%)
$1,675,023 + $227,563
$1,902,586
2021
$22,637 (−0.8%)
$1,642,180 + $223,101
$1,865,281
2020
$22,819 (+5.5%)
$1,609,981 + $218,727
$1,828,708
2019
$21,632 (+1.1%)
$1,593,473 + $216,485
$1,809,958
2018
$21,401 (+4.0%)
$1,562,229 + $212,241
$1,774,470
2017
$20,585 (+2.5%)
$1,501,567 + $204,000
$1,705,567
2016
$20,091 (+56.9%)
$1,501,567 + $204,000
$1,705,567
2015
$12,805 (+1.1%)
$1,472,125 + $200,000
$1,672,125
2014
$12,666 (+18.0%)
$794,563 + $218,584
$1,013,147
2012
$10,735 (+12.1%)
$790,972 + $217,597
$1,008,569
2011
$9,576 (−7.3%)
$661,900 + $182,100
$844,000
2010
$10,334 (−13.4%)
$760,258 + $209,149
$969,407
2009
$11,934 (+54.4%)
$754,577 + $207,586
$962,163
2008
$7,731
$741,540 + $204,000
$945,540
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,825 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1957
Sq. Ft.
1,760
Year built
1957
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Santa Clara County
APN
18923006
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R2
Residential-One and Two Family District
The R2 zoning district is intended for single-family dwellings, duplexes, low-density rowhouse developments, low-density townhouse developments, small-lot single-family developments and similar and related compatible uses. The R2 zoning district is consistent with the medium-low density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R2 zoning district may include establishing a minimum lot area for new subdivisions, expressed as a suffix to the R2 zoning map symbol (e.g., R2-8, R2-10, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Description: Attached Garage, Enclosed
Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Room Information
Kitchen Description: Countertop (Granite), Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Oven (Gas), Oven Range (Built-In, Gas), Skylight(s), Varies by Unit