2040 W Middlefield Rd #14, Mountain View, CA 94043
About this home
2040 W Middlefield Rd #14 is a 2,296 square foot condo with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mountain View data, we estimate the home's value is $1,464,155.
CondoProperty Type
1974Year Built
$638Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,464,155
$14K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.1% higher than the average sale price ($1.45M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,202 (+3.3%)
$116,001 + $215,460
$331,461
2024
$4,070 (+1.3%)
$113,727 + $211,236
$324,963
2023
$4,019 (+0.3%)
$111,498 + $207,095
$318,593
2022
$4,007 (+2.3%)
$109,312 + $203,035
$312,347
2021
$3,916 (+0.6%)
$107,169 + $199,054
$306,223
2020
$3,894 (+4.4%)
$105,068 + $195,151
$300,219
2019
$3,731 (+0.6%)
$103,991 + $193,150
$297,141
2018
$3,708 (+4.5%)
$101,952 + $189,363
$291,315
2017
$3,549 (+4.3%)
$97,994 + $182,010
$280,004
2016
$3,401 (+2.5%)
$97,994 + $182,010
$280,004
2015
$3,318 (+1.1%)
$96,073 + $178,442
$274,515
2014
$3,281 (+0.6%)
$92,777 + $172,320
$265,097
2012
$3,260 (+4.0%)
$92,358 + $171,542
$263,900
2011
$3,135 (+0.8%)
$90,548 + $168,179
$258,727
2010
$3,110 (−0.6%)
$88,773 + $164,882
$253,655
2009
$3,129 (+6.7%)
$88,110 + $163,650
$251,760
2008
$2,933
$86,589 + $160,823
$247,412
Tax history for 2040 W Middlefield Rd #14
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,202 (+3.3%)
$116,001 + $215,460
$331,461
2024
$4,070 (+1.3%)
$113,727 + $211,236
$324,963
2023
$4,019 (+0.3%)
$111,498 + $207,095
$318,593
2022
$4,007 (+2.3%)
$109,312 + $203,035
$312,347
2021
$3,916 (+0.6%)
$107,169 + $199,054
$306,223
2020
$3,894 (+4.4%)
$105,068 + $195,151
$300,219
2019
$3,731 (+0.6%)
$103,991 + $193,150
$297,141
2018
$3,708 (+4.5%)
$101,952 + $189,363
$291,315
2017
$3,549 (+4.3%)
$97,994 + $182,010
$280,004
2016
$3,401 (+2.5%)
$97,994 + $182,010
$280,004
2015
$3,318 (+1.1%)
$96,073 + $178,442
$274,515
2014
$3,281 (+0.6%)
$92,777 + $172,320
$265,097
2012
$3,260 (+4.0%)
$92,358 + $171,542
$263,900
2011
$3,135 (+0.8%)
$90,548 + $168,179
$258,727
2010
$3,110 (−0.6%)
$88,773 + $164,882
$253,655
2009
$3,129 (+6.7%)
$88,110 + $163,650
$251,760
2008
$2,933
$86,589 + $160,823
$247,412
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R3-2.2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CONDO PLAN
Living Sq. Ft: 2,296
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,431
Building Sq. Ft: 2,296
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 5323 CONDO PLAN BOOK 323 PAGE 17 PAGE 18
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 400
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: MT VIEW CITY
Zoning Code: R3-22
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHOUSE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MT VIEW CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,296
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1974
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 15307014
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026