2040 W Middlefield Rd #20, Mountain View, CA 94043
About this home
Beautifully updated end-unit Magnolia Square condominium centrally located to all the Silicon Valley has to offer!This light filled spacious home is a rare find in Mountain View with well over 2,200 sq/ft of living space!Located on the quiet Rock Street side of the complex, this home features 3 oversized bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms including a master suite. The updated kitchen features modern stone countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom cabinets, and a breakfast nook. A large family room features extra lofty ceilings with numerous windows providing a wonderful natural light atmosphere. Sliding glass doors open off the main living space to a small well-appointed patio. Located close to the Permanente Creek trail giving you easy cycling/walking access to Google, Shoreline Amphitheater, and great recreation trails. Also located close to major transportation routes, most technology campuses, great shopping/dining in downtown MV as well as top rated Mountain View/ Los Altos schools.
Amazing Condo approximately 2300 sq ft of living space, 3 bedrooms 3 Full Baths. This condo checks all the boxes!
Main floor has 2 bedrooms, 2 Full Baths (one of the bedrooms with ensuite), living room, dining, kitchen with breakfast seating...
area, laundry and decks.
Upstairs Loft/office with large storage room, Primary Bedroom with Ensuite, Primary Bedroom 3 closets including a walk-in.
1 Car Garage and 1 carport parking. High Ceilings, open and spacious. Peaceful setting. Tons of storage. Near Google (5 minute bike ride, 20 minute walk!!!) Costco, Safeway shopping nearby. A must see property!!
3 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Amazing Condo approximately 2300 sq ft of living space, 3 bedrooms 2 1/2 baths. Main floor has 2 bedrooms, 1 with ensuite, living room, dining, kitchen with breakfast seating area, laundry and 1/2 bath. Upstairs Loft/office with large storage room,...
Primary with Ensuite, Primary Bedroom 3 closets including a walk-in. 1 Car Garage and 1 carport parking. High Ceilings, open and spacious. Peaceful setting.
3 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80802419
Jun 30, 2023
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML81738796
Apr 8, 2019
Sold
$1,425,000
$621/sq ft
Mar 17, 2019
Contingent
—
Feb 13, 2019
Listed
$1,498,000
$652/sq ft
Feb 13, 2019
Listed
*
MLSListings #ML80809032
Jul 17, 2008
Sold
$750,000
$327/sq ft
Jun 19, 2008
Listing Removed
—
May 15, 2008
Listed
$749,950
$327/sq ft
May 15, 2008
Listed
*
MLSListings #ML80431152
Dec 31, 2004
Sold
$635,000
$277/sq ft
Nov 9, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Oct 28, 2004
Listed
$625,000
$272/sq ft
Oct 28, 2004
Listed
*
Public Records
Dec 19, 1975
Sold
$64,200
$28/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,357 (+0.3%)
$788,103 + $788,103
$1,576,206
2024
$18,307 (−1.0%)
$772,650 + $772,650
$1,545,300
2023
$18,495 (+0.3%)
$757,500 + $757,500
$1,515,000
2022
$18,443 (+2.4%)
$763,943 + $763,943
$1,527,886
2021
$18,008 (+0.6%)
$748,964 + $748,964
$1,497,928
2020
$17,901 (+71.0%)
$734,279 + $734,279
$1,468,558
2019
$10,469 (+0.9%)
$726,750 + $726,750
$1,453,500
2018
$10,374 (+4.7%)
$432,899 + $432,899
$865,798
2017
$9,905 (+3.0%)
$416,090 + $416,090
$832,180
2016
$9,620 (+2.6%)
$416,090 + $416,090
$832,180
2015
$9,374 (+1.2%)
$407,932 + $407,932
$815,864
2014
$9,260 (+9.3%)
$393,935 + $393,935
$787,870
2012
$8,473 (+10.3%)
$392,155 + $392,155
$784,310
2011
$7,682 (−4.7%)
$354,000 + $354,000
$708,000
2010
$8,061 (−1.6%)
$327,500 + $327,500
$655,000
2009
$8,193 (+7.2%)
$344,182 + $344,182
$688,364
2008
$7,640
$336,933 + $336,933
$673,866
Tax history for 2040 W Middlefield Rd #20
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,357 (+0.3%)
$788,103 + $788,103
$1,576,206
2024
$18,307 (−1.0%)
$772,650 + $772,650
$1,545,300
2023
$18,495 (+0.3%)
$757,500 + $757,500
$1,515,000
2022
$18,443 (+2.4%)
$763,943 + $763,943
$1,527,886
2021
$18,008 (+0.6%)
$748,964 + $748,964
$1,497,928
2020
$17,901 (+71.0%)
$734,279 + $734,279
$1,468,558
2019
$10,469 (+0.9%)
$726,750 + $726,750
$1,453,500
2018
$10,374 (+4.7%)
$432,899 + $432,899
$865,798
2017
$9,905 (+3.0%)
$416,090 + $416,090
$832,180
2016
$9,620 (+2.6%)
$416,090 + $416,090
$832,180
2015
$9,374 (+1.2%)
$407,932 + $407,932
$815,864
2014
$9,260 (+9.3%)
$393,935 + $393,935
$787,870
2012
$8,473 (+10.3%)
$392,155 + $392,155
$784,310
2011
$7,682 (−4.7%)
$354,000 + $354,000
$708,000
2010
$8,061 (−1.6%)
$327,500 + $327,500
$655,000
2009
$8,193 (+7.2%)
$344,182 + $344,182
$688,364
2008
$7,640
$336,933 + $336,933
$673,866
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1974
Sq. Ft.
2,296
Year built
1974
Style
Townhouse
County
Santa Clara County
APN
15307020
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 1, 2026.
R3-2.2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Parking Description: Assigned Spaces, Detached, On Street
Garage Spaces: 1
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 3
Room Information
Family Room Description: Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Family Room
Interior Features
Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Description: In Living Room
Fireplaces (Minimum): 1
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Baseboard
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Subclass: Condominium
Concrete Slab, Wood Frame
Pool Information
Has Pool
Pool Description: Community Facility
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 2,296
Property Information
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Property Primary ID: 3459
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R3-22
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Cable/Dish, Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas, Garbage, Insurance (Common Area), Maintenance (Common Area), Maintenance (Exterior), Reserves, Water/Sewer
HOA Fee: $650
HOA Name: Magnolia Square HOA
School Information
Elementary School: Theuerkauf Elementary
Elementary School District: Mountain View Whisman
Middle School: Crittenden Middle
High School: Los Altos High
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,296
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1974
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 15307020
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 1, 2026