2040 W Middlefield Rd #6 is a 2,296 square foot condo with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 15, 1986 for $170,000. Based on Redfin's Mountain View data, we estimate the home's value is $1,294,350.
CondoProperty Type
1974Year Built
$564Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,294,350
$1.1M since sold in October 1986$32K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 17.8% lower than the average sale price ($1.57M) of 6 comparable homes.
Spacious 2 story unit on 2nd floor with 3 bedrooms & 3 full bath. Open floor plan with 2 bedrooms & 2 full bath on downstairs and large master suite & loft area upstairs. Good floor plan, but needs work.
7 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Soo Han
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 2040 W Middlefield Rd #6
Date
Event
Price
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML81757166
Jul 23, 2019
Listing Removed
—
Jun 18, 2019
Listed
$1,375,000
$599/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 15, 1986
Sold
$170,000
$74/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 1, 1978
Sold
$112,500
$49/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,201 (+3.3%)
$121,451 + $217,047
$338,498
2024
$4,067 (+1.3%)
$119,070 + $212,792
$331,862
2023
$4,014 (+0.3%)
$116,736 + $208,620
$325,356
2022
$4,001 (+2.4%)
$114,448 + $204,530
$318,978
2021
$3,909 (+0.6%)
$112,204 + $200,520
$312,724
2020
$3,886 (+4.4%)
$110,004 + $196,589
$306,593
2019
$3,722 (+0.7%)
$108,877 + $194,574
$303,451
2018
$3,697 (+4.5%)
$106,743 + $190,759
$297,502
2017
$3,537 (+4.4%)
$102,599 + $183,352
$285,951
2016
$3,388 (+2.5%)
$102,599 + $183,352
$285,951
2015
$3,304 (+1.2%)
$100,588 + $179,757
$280,345
2014
$3,265 (+0.7%)
$97,138 + $173,589
$270,727
2012
$3,243 (+4.1%)
$96,699 + $172,805
$269,504
2011
$3,117 (+0.8%)
$94,803 + $169,417
$264,220
2010
$3,092 (−0.6%)
$92,945 + $166,096
$259,041
2009
$3,111 (+6.8%)
$92,251 + $164,855
$257,106
2008
$2,913
$90,658 + $162,007
$252,665
Tax history for 2040 W Middlefield Rd #6
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,201 (+3.3%)
$121,451 + $217,047
$338,498
2024
$4,067 (+1.3%)
$119,070 + $212,792
$331,862
2023
$4,014 (+0.3%)
$116,736 + $208,620
$325,356
2022
$4,001 (+2.4%)
$114,448 + $204,530
$318,978
2021
$3,909 (+0.6%)
$112,204 + $200,520
$312,724
2020
$3,886 (+4.4%)
$110,004 + $196,589
$306,593
2019
$3,722 (+0.7%)
$108,877 + $194,574
$303,451
2018
$3,697 (+4.5%)
$106,743 + $190,759
$297,502
2017
$3,537 (+4.4%)
$102,599 + $183,352
$285,951
2016
$3,388 (+2.5%)
$102,599 + $183,352
$285,951
2015
$3,304 (+1.2%)
$100,588 + $179,757
$280,345
2014
$3,265 (+0.7%)
$97,138 + $173,589
$270,727
2012
$3,243 (+4.1%)
$96,699 + $172,805
$269,504
2011
$3,117 (+0.8%)
$94,803 + $169,417
$264,220
2010
$3,092 (−0.6%)
$92,945 + $166,096
$259,041
2009
$3,111 (+6.8%)
$92,251 + $164,855
$257,106
2008
$2,913
$90,658 + $162,007
$252,665
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R3-2.2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CONDO PLAN
Living Sq. Ft: 2,296
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,431
Building Sq. Ft: 2,296
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 5323 CONDO PLAN BOOK 323 PAGE 17 PAGE 18
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 400
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: MT VIEW CITY
Zoning Code: R3-22
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHOUSE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MT VIEW CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,296
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1974
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 15307006
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026