Do not miss this rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated, chalet style townhome that truly lives like a single-family home. Nestled in an enchanting, 22-unit community surrounded by majestic redwoods and lush, landscaped gardens, this home offers a peaceful retreat in the heart of Silicon Valley. The spacious living room features a cozy gas-log fireplace and sliding doors that open to a private, landscaped backyard with patio, ideal for entertaining or relaxing. The modern kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining area, perfect for everyday living. Convenient downstairs laundry, gleaming floors, plush carpet, and updated bathrooms add to the move-in-ready appeal. Upstairs, two generously sized bedrooms boast soaring vaulted ceilings. The secondary bedroom includes a versatile loft area for additional sleeping space or storage, while the primary suite offers a sunny balcony with garden views. Located just one block from Palo Alto, this home is minutes to Google, Stanford, Caltrain, and downtown Mountain View. Enjoy easy access to shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, with quick drives to both SFO and San Jose airports.
TownhomeProperty Type
1976Year Built
487 sq ftLot Size
$994Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Nick Kenbrandt•DRE #02210066• Real Estate Experts ERA Powered
Listed by Kimberly Douglas•DRE #01894189• Real Estate Experts ERA Powered
Enchanting 2bd/1.5 bath home that will please any home-buyer. Warmth and charm envelop you the moment you walk through the front door. Spacious living with a fireplace to cozy up to on those long winter days. A half bath downstairs and great closet space make this home very practical. Enjoy al fresco drinks outside in your private patio. Upstairs hosts 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath with high ceilings and lots of natural sunlight. Welcome home.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,545 (+20.3%)
$465,000 + $465,000
$930,000
2024
$11,262 (−16.5%)
$577,279 + $577,279
$1,154,558
2023
$13,486 (+27.6%)
$565,960 + $565,960
$1,131,920
2022
$10,571 (+3.6%)
$554,863 + $554,863
$1,109,726
2021
$10,199 (−18.8%)
$425,900 + $426,000
$851,900
2020
$12,558 (+349.5%)
$533,318 + $533,318
$1,066,636
2019
$2,794 (+0.5%)
$527,850 + $527,850
$1,055,700
2018
$2,781 (+4.4%)
$78,428 + $133,921
$212,349
2017
$2,664 (+5.1%)
$75,384 + $128,722
$204,106
2016
$2,535 (+2.5%)
$75,384 + $128,722
$204,106
2015
$2,474 (+1.1%)
$73,906 + $126,199
$200,105
2014
$2,448 (+0.6%)
$71,371 + $121,870
$193,241
2012
$2,434 (+3.9%)
$71,049 + $121,320
$192,369
2011
$2,342 (+0.8%)
$69,656 + $118,942
$188,598
2010
$2,324 (−0.6%)
$68,291 + $116,610
$184,901
2009
$2,338 (+7.2%)
$67,781 + $115,739
$183,520
2008
$2,180
$66,611 + $113,740
$180,351
Tax history for 2518 West Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,545 (+20.3%)
$465,000 + $465,000
$930,000
2024
$11,262 (−16.5%)
$577,279 + $577,279
$1,154,558
2023
$13,486 (+27.6%)
$565,960 + $565,960
$1,131,920
2022
$10,571 (+3.6%)
$554,863 + $554,863
$1,109,726
2021
$10,199 (−18.8%)
$425,900 + $426,000
$851,900
2020
$12,558 (+349.5%)
$533,318 + $533,318
$1,066,636
2019
$2,794 (+0.5%)
$527,850 + $527,850
$1,055,700
2018
$2,781 (+4.4%)
$78,428 + $133,921
$212,349
2017
$2,664 (+5.1%)
$75,384 + $128,722
$204,106
2016
$2,535 (+2.5%)
$75,384 + $128,722
$204,106
2015
$2,474 (+1.1%)
$73,906 + $126,199
$200,105
2014
$2,448 (+0.6%)
$71,371 + $121,870
$193,241
2012
$2,434 (+3.9%)
$71,049 + $121,320
$192,369
2011
$2,342 (+0.8%)
$69,656 + $118,942
$188,598
2010
$2,324 (−0.6%)
$68,291 + $116,610
$184,901
2009
$2,338 (+7.2%)
$67,781 + $115,739
$183,520
2008
$2,180
$66,611 + $113,740
$180,351
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1977
Sq. Ft.
968
Year built
1976
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
14766004
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R3-2.2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Carport Spaces: 2
Has Carport: Yes
Parking Features: Carport, Covered Parking
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Bathroom Features: Shower and Tub, Skylight, Tile, Half on Ground Floor
Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Dining Room Information
Dining Area
Family Room Information
No Family Room
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Living Room
Flooring Information
Carpet, Laminate, Tile
Laundry Information
Laundry Features: Inside
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Concrete
Foundation Details: Slab
Roof: Composition, Shingle
Exterior Features
Fencing: Fenced Back
Stories
Stories: 2
Style
Architectural Style: Chalet
Year Built
Year Built Details: 2
Lot Information
Lot Features: Level (Grade)
Property Information
Building Area Total (Sq. Ft.): 968
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Financial
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Fireplace, Gas
Utility Information
Gas: Public Utilities
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Public Utilities, Public Water
Water Source: Public
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee: $660
Association Name: Charleston Village
Has Association: Yes
School Information
Elementary School District: Mountain View Whisman
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Location Information
MLS Area: Rengstorff
Street Name: Middlefield
Street Number: 2518
WalkScore Information
Walk Score: 85
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 968
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1977
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 14766004
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Monta Loma Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Crittenden Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Los Altos High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, CA • 94043
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
64
45
71
48
69
50
73
53
75
56
75
58
78
59
78
62
73
53
65
47
60
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$915,000 – $1.11M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,626 in fees.3 minutes to get started.