BEST TOWNHOME IN MT. VIEW, SECLUDED CHALET STYLE W/ SFH FEEL, MINT CONDITION CHARMING 2 BDM+LOFT/1.5BA. UPDATED KITCHEN & BATHS, BEAUTIFUL PERGO FLOOR LOW DUES, LOS ALTOS HIGH SCHOOL, CLOSE TO SHOPS, PARKS & TRANSPORTATION
TownhomeProperty Type
$1,032Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Jenny Teng•DRE #01023687• Compass
Contact: (650) 111-1323
Bought with Jennifer Johnson• Coldwell Banker-Cupertino-Stevens Creek
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80229812
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 3, 2002
Sold
$393,000
$406/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80236602
Oct 3, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Aug 16, 2002
Sold
$392,500
$405/sq ft
Jul 15, 2002
Listed
$399,950
$413/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 24, 1976
Sold
$41,000
$42/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,746 (−1.2%)
$221,582 + $358,233
$579,815
2024
$6,827 (+1.3%)
$217,238 + $351,209
$568,447
2023
$6,738 (+0.3%)
$212,979 + $344,323
$557,302
2022
$6,717 (+2.4%)
$208,803 + $337,572
$546,375
2021
$6,561 (+0.6%)
$204,709 + $330,953
$535,662
2020
$6,522 (+4.5%)
$200,696 + $324,464
$525,160
2019
$6,240 (+0.8%)
$198,639 + $321,138
$519,777
2018
$6,189 (+4.7%)
$194,745 + $314,842
$509,587
2017
$5,913 (+3.5%)
$187,184 + $302,617
$489,801
2016
$5,714 (+2.6%)
$187,184 + $302,617
$489,801
2015
$5,569 (+1.2%)
$183,514 + $296,684
$480,198
2014
$5,503 (+17.6%)
$177,218 + $286,504
$463,722
2012
$4,678 (+18.5%)
$163,200 + $263,800
$427,000
2011
$3,946 (−19.3%)
$147,500 + $238,500
$386,000
2010
$4,888 (−6.7%)
$126,000 + $205,000
$331,000
2009
$5,236 (+6.1%)
$157,800 + $255,200
$413,000
2008
$4,935
$165,395 + $267,388
$432,783
Tax history for 2538 W MIDDLEFIELD Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,746 (−1.2%)
$221,582 + $358,233
$579,815
2024
$6,827 (+1.3%)
$217,238 + $351,209
$568,447
2023
$6,738 (+0.3%)
$212,979 + $344,323
$557,302
2022
$6,717 (+2.4%)
$208,803 + $337,572
$546,375
2021
$6,561 (+0.6%)
$204,709 + $330,953
$535,662
2020
$6,522 (+4.5%)
$200,696 + $324,464
$525,160
2019
$6,240 (+0.8%)
$198,639 + $321,138
$519,777
2018
$6,189 (+4.7%)
$194,745 + $314,842
$509,587
2017
$5,913 (+3.5%)
$187,184 + $302,617
$489,801
2016
$5,714 (+2.6%)
$187,184 + $302,617
$489,801
2015
$5,569 (+1.2%)
$183,514 + $296,684
$480,198
2014
$5,503 (+17.6%)
$177,218 + $286,504
$463,722
2012
$4,678 (+18.5%)
$163,200 + $263,800
$427,000
2011
$3,946 (−19.3%)
$147,500 + $238,500
$386,000
2010
$4,888 (−6.7%)
$126,000 + $205,000
$331,000
2009
$5,236 (+6.1%)
$157,800 + $255,200
$413,000
2008
$4,935
$165,395 + $267,388
$432,783
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1977
Sq. Ft.
968
Year built
1976
Style
Townhouse
County
Santa Clara County
APN
14766018
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 1, 2026.
R3-2.2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Carport (Minimum): 1
Carport (Maximum): 1
Parking Description: Detached, Uncovered Parking
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 2
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 2
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat, Loft Bedroom
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (1/2): 1
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs
Room Information
Loft
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Oven (Self Cleaning), Oven Range (Built-In), 220 Volt Outlet
Interior Features
Laundry: In Laundry Room
Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Fireplace Available, Gas Log
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Gas
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Shake
Building Information
Style: Contemporary
Subclass: Townhouse
Building Type: Townhouse(s)
Concrete Slab
Property Features
Amenities: Window Covering(s), High Ceiling, Balcony/Patio
Communication: Cable TV Available
Living Sq. Ft.: 968
Property Information
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Property Primary ID: 243886
Lot Information
Zoning: R3
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Skylight(s)
Water Information
Water: Heater (Electric)
Location
Unit Information
Unit Description: End Unit
Levels in Unit: 2
Maximum Unit Levels: 2
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
# of Units in Building (Minimum): 11
# of Units in Building (Maximum): 25
# of Units in Complex (Minimum): 22
# of Units in Complex (Maximum): 22
Monthly Payment: $440
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Landscaping/Gardening, Management Fee, Reserves, Roof, Water, Common Area Electricity, Exterior Painting, Fencing, Garbage, Insurance (Earthquake), Insurance (Liability)
HOA Amenities: Additional Storage
HOA Fee: $260
School Information
Elementary School: Monta Loma Elementary
Elementary School District: Whisman Elementary
Middle School: Crittenden Middle
High School: Los Altos High
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 968
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1977
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 14766018
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 1, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Monta Loma Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Crittenden Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Los Altos High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, CA • 94043
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
64
45
71
48
69
50
73
53
75
56
75
58
78
59
78
62
73
53
65
47
60
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$950,000 – $1.15M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,992 in fees.3 minutes to get started.