Lovely Townhome that feels more like a single family home among redwood trees in a park like setting. Enter into the large living room which opens onto your own private garden patio that is perfect for entertaining. Upstairs there are two large bedrooms with high vaulted ceilings and the primary bedroom has a balcony overlooking the garden patio. Inside washer and dryer for convenience. Minutes to downtown Mountain View, Caltrain, Piazza's, Safeway, Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, Google, Stanford and Shoreline Park.
TownhomeProperty Type
1976Year Built
486 sq ftLot Size
$892Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Michael Mendenhall•DRE #00872602• Keller Williams San Jose Gateway
Bought with Nicholas Delis•DRE #01209680• Wells Fargo - PMB
Great townhome in Mountain View. Light and bright and ready for you to move in New paint. Carpet is 5 years new. Newer kitchen counters and floor. Master bedr has double pane window. Bathr. with Jacuzzi tub. Great backyard with shed.
Public Records
Nov 23, 1999
Sold
$265,000
$274/sq ft
MLSListings #ML89939256
Nov 23, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Oct 20, 1999
Sold
$265,000
$274/sq ft
Sep 2, 1999
Listed
$259,000
$268/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,600 (−0.9%)
$503,330 + $503,330
$1,006,660
2024
$11,709 (+1.3%)
$493,461 + $493,461
$986,922
2023
$11,556 (+59.8%)
$483,786 + $483,786
$967,572
2022
$7,232 (+2.4%)
$474,300 + $474,300
$948,600
2021
$7,064 (+0.6%)
$262,695 + $315,235
$577,930
2020
$7,022 (+4.5%)
$257,545 + $309,054
$566,599
2019
$6,717 (+0.8%)
$254,905 + $305,886
$560,791
2018
$6,662 (+4.7%)
$249,907 + $299,889
$549,796
2017
$6,364 (+3.4%)
$240,203 + $288,245
$528,448
2016
$6,155 (+2.6%)
$240,203 + $288,245
$528,448
2015
$5,999 (+1.2%)
$235,494 + $282,594
$518,088
2014
$5,927 (+26.7%)
$227,414 + $272,898
$500,312
2012
$4,678 (+18.5%)
$194,100 + $232,900
$427,000
2011
$3,946 (−19.3%)
$175,500 + $210,500
$386,000
2010
$4,888 (−6.9%)
$150,000 + $181,000
$331,000
2009
$5,252 (−1.2%)
$187,700 + $225,300
$413,000
2008
$5,318
$212,241 + $254,689
$466,930
Tax history for 2540 West Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,600 (−0.9%)
$503,330 + $503,330
$1,006,660
2024
$11,709 (+1.3%)
$493,461 + $493,461
$986,922
2023
$11,556 (+59.8%)
$483,786 + $483,786
$967,572
2022
$7,232 (+2.4%)
$474,300 + $474,300
$948,600
2021
$7,064 (+0.6%)
$262,695 + $315,235
$577,930
2020
$7,022 (+4.5%)
$257,545 + $309,054
$566,599
2019
$6,717 (+0.8%)
$254,905 + $305,886
$560,791
2018
$6,662 (+4.7%)
$249,907 + $299,889
$549,796
2017
$6,364 (+3.4%)
$240,203 + $288,245
$528,448
2016
$6,155 (+2.6%)
$240,203 + $288,245
$528,448
2015
$5,999 (+1.2%)
$235,494 + $282,594
$518,088
2014
$5,927 (+26.7%)
$227,414 + $272,898
$500,312
2012
$4,678 (+18.5%)
$194,100 + $232,900
$427,000
2011
$3,946 (−19.3%)
$175,500 + $210,500
$386,000
2010
$4,888 (−6.9%)
$150,000 + $181,000
$331,000
2009
$5,252 (−1.2%)
$187,700 + $225,300
$413,000
2008
$5,318
$212,241 + $254,689
$466,930
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1977
Sq. Ft.
968
Year built
1976
Style
Townhouse
County
Santa Clara County
APN
14766017
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 1, 2026.
R3-2.2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Carport Spaces: 1
# of Total Parking Spaces: 1
Has Carport: Yes
Parking Features: Covered Parking
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Bathroom Features: Shower over Tub (1), Half on Ground Floor
Appliances
Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Gas Oven Range, Refrigerator
Dining Room Information
Dining Area
Family Room Information
Separate Family Room
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Gas Burning
Flooring Information
Carpet, Wood
Interior Features
Interior Features: Vaulted Ceiling
Exterior
Building Information
Foundation Details: Slab
Roof: Composition
Stories
Stories: 2
Year Built
Year Built Details: 2
Property Information
Building Area Total (Sq. Ft.): 968
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Financial
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Listing Terms: Cash or Conventional Loan
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Fireplace, Gas
Utility Information
Gas: Individual Gas Meters, Natural Gas
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Public Water
Water Source: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units In Community: 22
HOA Information
Association Fee: $650
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Fee Includes: Sewer, Water
Association Name: Charleston Village Homeowners Associatio
Has Association: Yes
School Information
Elementary School District: Mountain View Whisman
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Location Information
MLS Area: Rengstorff
Street Name: Middlefield
Street Number: 2540
WalkScore Information
Walk Score: 82
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 968
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1977
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 14766017
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 1, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Monta Loma Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Crittenden Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Los Altos High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, CA • 94043
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
64
45
71
48
69
50
73
53
75
56
75
58
78
59
78
62
73
53
65
47
60
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$821,000 – $993,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,633 in fees.3 minutes to get started.