50 East Middlefield Rd #33, Mountain View, CA 94043
About this home
Spacious first floor end-unit condo in desirable Mountain View location with new interior paint, laminate flooring, and new stove. Features include fireplace and a cozy patio with storage closet. Complex amenities include sparkling swimming pool, clubhouse with kitchen to entertain family and friends, workout room with full bathrooms, laundry room, deeded parking, guest parking and storage. Easy access to Highway 85, 237, 101 and Central Edpressway. Minutes to downtown Mountain View and Google. Shown by appointment only-maximum 2 people after execution of COVID disclosure
CondoProperty Type
1970Year Built
$621Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Debbie Ojeda•DRE #01889210• Intero Real Estate Services
Bought with Vinicius Brasil•DRE #01419311• Keller Williams Thrive
Bedroom and kitchen windows overlook Middlefield Rd. Some fixtures and finishes might be original. Convenient access to Highways 101, 237 and 85. Approximately two miles to the Mountain View Caltrain commuter rail station (serving San Francisco...
and San Jose / Silicon Valley). Approximately three miles to Shoreline Amphitheatre.
7 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Susan Otolski
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 50 East Middlefield Rd #33
Date
Event
Price
MLSListings #ML81786705
May 13, 2020
Sold
$550,000
$657/sq ft
Apr 22, 2020
Contingent
—
Mar 25, 2020
Relisted
—
Mar 16, 2020
Listing Removed
—
Mar 13, 2020
Listed
$579,000
$692/sq ft
MLSListings #ML81767528
Dec 7, 2019
Listing Removed
—
Oct 18, 2019
Price Changed
$590,000
$705/sq ft
Sep 6, 2019
Listed
$625,000
$747/sq ft
SDMLS #301628642
Dec 7, 2019
Listing Removed
—
Sep 6, 2019
Listed
$590,000
$705/sq ft
Public Records
May 16, 1997
Sold
$122,500
$146/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,191 (+1.2%)
$306,766 + $306,766
$613,532
2024
$7,105 (+1.0%)
$300,751 + $300,751
$601,502
2023
$7,034 (+0.3%)
$294,854 + $294,854
$589,708
2022
$7,015 (+2.5%)
$289,073 + $289,073
$578,146
2021
$6,847 (+189.7%)
$283,405 + $283,405
$566,810
2020
$2,364 (+4.0%)
$277,849 + $277,849
$555,698
2019
$2,272 (+0.5%)
$81,896 + $99,767
$181,663
2018
$2,260 (+3.9%)
$80,291 + $97,811
$178,102
2017
$2,174 (+6.0%)
$77,174 + $94,014
$171,188
2016
$2,051 (+2.8%)
$77,174 + $94,014
$171,188
2015
$1,995 (+0.8%)
$75,661 + $92,171
$167,832
2014
$1,979 (+0.2%)
$73,066 + $89,009
$162,075
2012
$1,975 (+4.2%)
$72,736 + $88,607
$161,343
2011
$1,895 (−0.1%)
$71,310 + $86,870
$158,180
2010
$1,897 (−0.1%)
$69,912 + $85,167
$155,079
2009
$1,899 (+7.6%)
$69,390 + $84,531
$153,921
2008
$1,764
$68,192 + $83,071
$151,263
Tax history for 50 East Middlefield Rd #33
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,191 (+1.2%)
$306,766 + $306,766
$613,532
2024
$7,105 (+1.0%)
$300,751 + $300,751
$601,502
2023
$7,034 (+0.3%)
$294,854 + $294,854
$589,708
2022
$7,015 (+2.5%)
$289,073 + $289,073
$578,146
2021
$6,847 (+189.7%)
$283,405 + $283,405
$566,810
2020
$2,364 (+4.0%)
$277,849 + $277,849
$555,698
2019
$2,272 (+0.5%)
$81,896 + $99,767
$181,663
2018
$2,260 (+3.9%)
$80,291 + $97,811
$178,102
2017
$2,174 (+6.0%)
$77,174 + $94,014
$171,188
2016
$2,051 (+2.8%)
$77,174 + $94,014
$171,188
2015
$1,995 (+0.8%)
$75,661 + $92,171
$167,832
2014
$1,979 (+0.2%)
$73,066 + $89,009
$162,075
2012
$1,975 (+4.2%)
$72,736 + $88,607
$161,343
2011
$1,895 (−0.1%)
$71,310 + $86,870
$158,180
2010
$1,897 (−0.1%)
$69,912 + $85,167
$155,079
2009
$1,899 (+7.6%)
$69,390 + $84,531
$153,921
2008
$1,764
$68,192 + $83,071
$151,263
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
1
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1970
Sq. Ft.
837
Year built
1970
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
16024033
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Carport Spaces: 1
Has Carport: Yes
Parking Features: Assigned Spaces, No Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
Bathroom Features: Shower over Tub (1), Full on Ground Floor
Appliances
Dishwasher, Electric Oven Range, Refrigerator
Dining Room Information
Dining Area
Family Room Information
No Family Room
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Has Fireplace: Yes
Laundry Information
Laundry Features: Coin Operated, Community Facility
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio & Porch Features: Balcony/Patio
Pool Information
Pool Features: Community Facility, Fenced
Stories
Stories: 1
Year Built
Year Built Details: 2
Property Information
Building Area Total (Sq. Ft.): 837
Ownership Type: Individual
Financial
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Ceiling Fan
Heating: Baseboard
Utility Information
Utilities: Water Connected
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee: $449
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Name: Brookview Homes Association
Has Association: Yes
School Information
Elementary School District: Mountain View Whisman
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Location Information
MLS Area: Whisman
Street Name: Middlefield
Street Number: 50
WalkScore Information
Walk Score: 59
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 837
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 16024033
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026