A beautiful townhouse built in 2016 in an prime location. Just across or walking distance to Google, Microsoft, Meta, Intuit, & other major tech companies. Close to Castro Street dining & shops, Shoreline Park, Caltrain access, & top-rated schools: Crittenden Middle, Los Altos High, & Stanford University. The gated entry opens to a covered porch. A short staircase leading into an open & airy floor plan filled with natural light. The home features modern finishes, tile flooring, & recessed lighting. The kitchen features granite countertops & backsplash, a large center island, ample cabinetry, & stainless steel Bosch appliances: including a gas range, oven, built-in microwave, dishwasher, & Whirlpool refrigerator. Balcony access from the kitchen & dining area. Features 4 BD & 3.5 BA, including a first-floor bedroom & full bath, ideal for guests or an office. The upper-level primary suite offers a walk-in closet & en-suite bathroom, while additional bedrooms share a modern hallway bath. A half bath serves the main living area for convenience. Additional highlights include a 2-car attached garage, a washer & dryer in-unit, and rooftop solar panels for energy efficiency. Modern living meets unbeatable location, your perfect Mountain View home awaits!
TownhomeProperty Type
2016Year Built
$991Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Anson Ip•DRE #01413912• Compass
Listed by Christina Perng•DRE #01794803• Compass
Contact: 408-221-7887
Bought with Jo Q. Li•DRE #02250558• Keller Williams Thrive
A beautiful townhouse built in 2016 in an prime location. Just across or walking distance to Google, Microsoft, Meta, Intuit,& other major tech companies. Close to Castro Street dining & shops, Shoreline Park, Caltrain access, & top-rated schools: Crittenden Middle, Los Altos High, & Stanford University. The gated entry opens to a covered porch. A short staircase leading into an open & airy floor plan filled with natural light. The home features modern finishes, tile flooring, & recessed lighting. The kitchen features granite countertops & backsplash, a large center island, ample cabinetry, & stainless steel Bosch appliances: including a gas range, oven, built-in microwave, dishwasher, & Whirlpool refrigerator. Balcony access from the kitchen & dining area. Features 4 BD & 3.5 BA, including a first-floor bedroom & full bath, ideal for guests or an office. The upper-level primary suite offers a walk-in closet & en-suite bathroom, while additional bedrooms share a modern hallway bath. A half bath serves the main living area for convenience. Additional highlights include a 2-car attached garage, a washer & dryer in-unit, and rooftop solar panels for energy efficiency. Modern living meets unbeatable location, your perfect Mountain View home awaits!
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML81787311
Oct 16, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,828 (−0.2%)
$839,000 + $839,000
$1,678,000
2024
$17,857 (+1.3%)
$753,384 + $753,384
$1,506,768
2023
$17,625 (+0.3%)
$738,612 + $738,612
$1,477,224
2022
$17,576 (+2.4%)
$724,130 + $724,130
$1,448,260
2021
$17,164 (+0.6%)
$709,932 + $709,932
$1,419,864
2020
$17,063 (+4.6%)
$696,012 + $696,012
$1,392,024
2019
$16,309 (+0.9%)
$688,876 + $688,876
$1,377,752
2018
$16,156 (+4.8%)
$675,369 + $675,369
$1,350,738
2017
$15,420 (+179.2%)
$649,145 + $649,145
$1,298,290
2016
$5,523
$649,145 + $649,145
$1,298,290
Tax history for 856 Sycamore Loop
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,828 (−0.2%)
$839,000 + $839,000
$1,678,000
2024
$17,857 (+1.3%)
$753,384 + $753,384
$1,506,768
2023
$17,625 (+0.3%)
$738,612 + $738,612
$1,477,224
2022
$17,576 (+2.4%)
$724,130 + $724,130
$1,448,260
2021
$17,164 (+0.6%)
$709,932 + $709,932
$1,419,864
2020
$17,063 (+4.6%)
$696,012 + $696,012
$1,392,024
2019
$16,309 (+0.9%)
$688,876 + $688,876
$1,377,752
2018
$16,156 (+4.8%)
$675,369 + $675,369
$1,350,738
2017
$15,420 (+179.2%)
$649,145 + $649,145
$1,298,290
2016
$5,523
$649,145 + $649,145
$1,298,290
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
4
Stories
3
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
2016
Sq. Ft.
1,748
Year built
2016
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
15347032
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bedrooms: More than One Primary Bedroom, Primary Bedroom on Ground Floor