863 Sycamore Loop is a 1,748 square foot townhouse with 3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mountain View data, we estimate the home's value is $1,836,591.
TownhomeProperty Type
2016Year Built
$1,051Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,836,591
$156K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.8% lower than the average sale price ($2.21M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML81546861
Apr 21, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,541 (−0.2%)
$799,805 + $799,808
$1,599,613
2024
$18,575 (+1.3%)
$784,123 + $784,126
$1,568,249
2023
$18,332 (+0.3%)
$768,749 + $768,751
$1,537,500
2022
$18,282 (+2.4%)
$753,676 + $753,678
$1,507,354
2021
$17,853 (+0.6%)
$738,899 + $738,900
$1,477,799
2020
$17,749 (+4.6%)
$724,411 + $724,412
$1,448,823
2019
$16,963 (+1.0%)
$716,984 + $716,985
$1,433,969
2018
$16,803 (+4.8%)
$702,926 + $702,927
$1,405,853
2017
$16,037 (+190.4%)
$675,632 + $675,633
$1,351,265
2016
$5,523
$675,632 + $675,633
$1,351,265
Tax history for 863 Sycamore Loop
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,541 (−0.2%)
$799,805 + $799,808
$1,599,613
2024
$18,575 (+1.3%)
$784,123 + $784,126
$1,568,249
2023
$18,332 (+0.3%)
$768,749 + $768,751
$1,537,500
2022
$18,282 (+2.4%)
$753,676 + $753,678
$1,507,354
2021
$17,853 (+0.6%)
$738,899 + $738,900
$1,477,799
2020
$17,749 (+4.6%)
$724,411 + $724,412
$1,448,823
2019
$16,963 (+1.0%)
$716,984 + $716,985
$1,433,969
2018
$16,803 (+4.8%)
$702,926 + $702,927
$1,405,853
2017
$16,037 (+190.4%)
$675,632 + $675,633
$1,351,265
2016
$5,523
$675,632 + $675,633
$1,351,265
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 10235 PH 1 GUILD 33
Living Sq. Ft: 1,748
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 323
Building Sq. Ft: 1,748
# of Stories: 3
Legal Description: TRACT 10235
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 445
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: MT VIEW CITY
Zoning Code: MM-40
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHOUSE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: MT VIEW CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,748
Stories: 3.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 2016
Year Renovated: 2016
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 15347029
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Monta Loma Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
Crittenden Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Los Altos High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, CA • 94043
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
64
45
71
48
69
50
73
53
75
56
75
58
78
59
78
62
73
53
65
47
60
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.75M – $2.11M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $18,366 in fees.3 minutes to get started.