This updated, single-level and level-in home, offers the perfect blend of style and convenience. With high ceilings creating an airy atmosphere, this residence features 3 bedrooms, an office area off of the primary, 2 updated bathrooms, and an attached 2-car garage. Step inside to discover an open floor plan flooded with natural light, courtesy of skylights that illuminate the space. The seamless indoor-outdoor flow leads to a tranquil outdoor oasis, complete with a swimming pool, hot tub, expansive decks, and a charming greenhouse. Picture yourself unwinding by the pool on lazy afternoons or stargazing from the comfort of the hot tub. The versatile decks provide the ideal backdrop for entertaining or enjoying peaceful moments in nature. Green thumbs will delight in the greenhouse, a perfect retreat for cultivating plants and creating your own botanical haven. With easy access to freeway entrances, commuting is a breeze, making this home a true sanctuary that seamlessly blends modern updates with a convenient location near Montclair Village.
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
9,011 sq ftLot Size
$728Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Alexandria Pembleton•DRE #02068978• KW Advisors East Bay
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #41056322
May 31, 2024
Sold
$1,825,000
$741/sq ft
May 8, 2024
Pending
—
Apr 26, 2024
Listed
$1,495,000
$607/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28457932
Jun 2, 1998
Sold
$445,000
$181/sq ft
Apr 27, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Mar 19, 1998
Listed
$449,000
$182/sq ft
LEVEL-IN, SUNNY, PRIVATE, OPEN & AIRY, SPACIOUS MASTER SUITE WITH VIEW OF GARDEN & DECK. GREAT FOR ENTERTAINING.
Public Records
Jun 21, 1994
Sold
$407,000
$165/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$25,851 (+143.2%)
$436,800 + $1,019,200
$1,456,000
2024
$10,631 (−4.7%)
$558,450 + $1,303,050
$1,861,500
2023
$11,158 (+2.6%)
$208,976 + $487,612
$696,588
2022
$10,871 (+4.4%)
$200,862 + $468,679
$669,541
2021
$10,416 (+1.1%)
$200,862 + $468,679
$669,541
2020
$10,300 (+3.8%)
$196,924 + $459,490
$656,414
2019
$9,927 (+2.2%)
$194,905 + $454,780
$649,685
2018
$9,717 (+3.9%)
$191,085 + $445,865
$636,950
2017
$9,351 (+3.3%)
$183,666 + $428,555
$612,221
2016
$9,055 (+0.6%)
$183,666 + $428,555
$612,221
2015
$9,005 (−0.9%)
$180,066 + $420,154
$600,220
2014
$9,086 (−0.2%)
$173,887 + $405,738
$579,625
2013
$9,107 (+4.2%)
$173,887 + $405,738
$579,625
2012
$8,738 (+1.1%)
$173,102 + $403,906
$577,008
2011
$8,645 (+3.1%)
$169,709 + $395,988
$565,697
2010
$8,383 (−1.4%)
$166,382 + $388,225
$554,607
2009
$8,500 (+7.6%)
$165,139 + $385,325
$550,464
2008
$7,901
$165,531 + $386,241
$551,772
Tax history for 6785 Pinehaven
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$25,851 (+143.2%)
$436,800 + $1,019,200
$1,456,000
2024
$10,631 (−4.7%)
$558,450 + $1,303,050
$1,861,500
2023
$11,158 (+2.6%)
$208,976 + $487,612
$696,588
2022
$10,871 (+4.4%)
$200,862 + $468,679
$669,541
2021
$10,416 (+1.1%)
$200,862 + $468,679
$669,541
2020
$10,300 (+3.8%)
$196,924 + $459,490
$656,414
2019
$9,927 (+2.2%)
$194,905 + $454,780
$649,685
2018
$9,717 (+3.9%)
$191,085 + $445,865
$636,950
2017
$9,351 (+3.3%)
$183,666 + $428,555
$612,221
2016
$9,055 (+0.6%)
$183,666 + $428,555
$612,221
2015
$9,005 (−0.9%)
$180,066 + $420,154
$600,220
2014
$9,086 (−0.2%)
$173,887 + $405,738
$579,625
2013
$9,107 (+4.2%)
$173,887 + $405,738
$579,625
2012
$8,738 (+1.1%)
$173,102 + $403,906
$577,008
2011
$8,645 (+3.1%)
$169,709 + $395,988
$565,697
2010
$8,383 (−1.4%)
$166,382 + $388,225
$554,607
2009
$8,500 (+7.6%)
$165,139 + $385,325
$550,464
2008
$7,901
$165,531 + $386,241
$551,772
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
9,011 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1979
Sq. Ft.
2,462
Year built
1977
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
048G743403700
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 16, 2026.
RH-4
S-9
Hillside Residential - 4 Zone
The intent of the RH-4 Zone is to create, maintain, and enhance areas for single-family dwellings on lots of 6,500 to 8,000 sq ft and is typically appropriate in already developed areas of the Oakland Hills.
Zone overlays
Fire Safety Protection Combining Zone
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Other
Fire house
Police station
Mar 11, 2025 • Final
Solar permit (for commercial projects, residential projects not eligible for solarapp+, or owner/builder or contractor use)
Install solar modules and a battery storage system with an integrated inverter and sub-panel on a residential building.
Battery
Electrical
Solar
Dec 25, 2024 • Final
Re) - electrical - 1 & 2 unit residential (building)
Install a battery energy storage system with a backup switch, AC disconnects, and a load center.
Battery
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 2
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Shower Over Tub, Tile, Updated Baths
Primary Bathroom Included Features: Stall Shower, Tile, Updated Baths
Interior Features
Interior Features: Family Room, Office, Stone Counters, Updated Kitchen
Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Laundry Features: Dryer, Washer
Street Level Features: 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, Primary Bedrm Suite - 1, Main Entry
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2024. This data may not match public records. Learn more.