Welcome to this charming single-story home nestled on a tranquil cul-de-sac in Williams Ranch. With a spacious greenbelt behind the property, you’ll enjoy added privacy with no direct rear neighbors. The kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a cozy breakfast nook. The screened-in sun room and bonus room off the bedroom, not included in the square footage, offer extra living space. The property features a 2-car garage, a side yard with a fire pit, and a rear yard with a lawn and storage shed. Central AC and heating ensure comfort year-round.
Single-familyProperty Type
1986Year Built
3,999 sq ftLot Size
$621Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Sandy Cooper•DRE #01394463• Willis Allen Real Estate
Contact: sandy92037@gmail.com
Bought with Bill Shaffer•DRE #01956858• Coldwell Banker Realty
Charming Single Story home on a cul-de-sac in Williams Ranch. Very well maintained and recently upgraded with granite counters, new stainless appliances, recessed lighting, newer windows and paint. No neighbors behind, just a large open area! Two Bonus rooms not included in the sqft add even more value. Central A/C unit and more. Don't snooze this home could go quickly! Neighborhoods: Williams Ranch Equipment: Garage Door Opener, Range/Oven, Shed(s) Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL
SDMLS #100056656
Jan 11, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Sep 22, 2010
Listed
$274,900
$230/sq ft
SDMLS #66092827
Feb 6, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Nov 6, 2006
Listed
$469,000
$392/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 31, 2002
Sold
$264,000
$221/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 15, 1999
Sold
$134,000
$112/sq ft
CRMLS #981017148
Jan 15, 1999
Sold
$133,500
$112/sq ft
Sep 13, 1998
Listed
$139,900
$117/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 8, 1985
Sold
$90,500
$76/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,499 (+59.8%)
$489,023 + $283,116
$772,139
2024
$5,318 (+3.2%)
$479,435 + $277,565
$757,000
2023
$5,154 (+1.5%)
$299,056 + $173,136
$472,192
2022
$5,076 (−0.4%)
$293,193 + $169,742
$462,935
2021
$5,096 (+3.2%)
$287,445 + $166,414
$453,859
2020
$4,939 (+3.0%)
$281,809 + $163,151
$444,960
2019
$4,795 (+1.1%)
$278,920 + $161,479
$440,399
2018
$4,745 (+1.9%)
$273,451 + $158,313
$431,764
2017
$4,658 (+47.0%)
$262,834 + $152,166
$415,000
2016
$3,168 (+3.0%)
$262,834 + $152,166
$415,000
2015
$3,075 (+4.1%)
$185,064 + $107,142
$292,206
2014
$2,955 (+0.4%)
$178,715 + $103,466
$282,181
2013
$2,942 (+2.0%)
$178,715 + $103,466
$282,181
2012
$2,884 (−0.6%)
$177,908 + $102,999
$280,907
2011
$2,901 (−6.3%)
$174,420 + $100,980
$275,400
2010
$3,095 (−1.1%)
$171,000 + $99,000
$270,000
2009
$3,130 (+2.5%)
$185,131 + $111,078
$296,209
2008
$3,053
$185,571 + $111,342
$296,913
Tax history for 243 Currant Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,499 (+59.8%)
$489,023 + $283,116
$772,139
2024
$5,318 (+3.2%)
$479,435 + $277,565
$757,000
2023
$5,154 (+1.5%)
$299,056 + $173,136
$472,192
2022
$5,076 (−0.4%)
$293,193 + $169,742
$462,935
2021
$5,096 (+3.2%)
$287,445 + $166,414
$453,859
2020
$4,939 (+3.0%)
$281,809 + $163,151
$444,960
2019
$4,795 (+1.1%)
$278,920 + $161,479
$440,399
2018
$4,745 (+1.9%)
$273,451 + $158,313
$431,764
2017
$4,658 (+47.0%)
$262,834 + $152,166
$415,000
2016
$3,168 (+3.0%)
$262,834 + $152,166
$415,000
2015
$3,075 (+4.1%)
$185,064 + $107,142
$292,206
2014
$2,955 (+0.4%)
$178,715 + $103,466
$282,181
2013
$2,942 (+2.0%)
$178,715 + $103,466
$282,181
2012
$2,884 (−0.6%)
$177,908 + $102,999
$280,907
2011
$2,901 (−6.3%)
$174,420 + $100,980
$275,400
2010
$3,095 (−1.1%)
$171,000 + $99,000
$270,000
2009
$3,130 (+2.5%)
$185,131 + $111,078
$296,209
2008
$3,053
$185,571 + $111,342
$296,913
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3,999 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1986
Sq. Ft.
1,196
Year built
1986
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Diego County
APN
1583833500
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 19, 2026.
RM-A
Medium-Density A Residential District
To provide opportunities for residential uses, including patio homes, duplexes, townhouses, multi-dwelling structures, and cluster housing, which also include landscaped common open space and common-area facilities for residents use. Single-family dwellings existing as of the effective date of this ordinance are allowed to remain, but no new single-unit conventional (SU-C) single-family dwellings, as defined in this Article, shall be permitted unless developed on a pre-existing legal lot. The Medium Density A (RM-A) District where the base density is 6.0 du per gross acre and the maximum potential density is 9.9 du per gross acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Uncovered Spaces: 2
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Parking Spaces: 4
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
Dryer Included, Washer Included
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Has Appliances
Breakfast Nook, Formal Dining Room
Granite Counters
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Double Sinks In Master Bath, Bathtub
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
All Bedrooms Down, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom
Fireplace Information
Fire Pit, Gas Starter, Wood
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Laminated, Tile
Heating Information
Central Furnace
Has Heating
Interior Features
Entry Level: 1
Entry Location: Front
Ceiling Fan, Granite Counters, Pull Down Stairs to Attic